Skip to Content

E-VOKE 15 MG ELECTRONIC INHALER

Active substance(s): NICOTINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
e-Voke PIL 15 mg v2, 02-10-15

e-Voke 15 mg

3. How to use e-Voke (continued)

• if you have an overactive thyroid gland or have a phaeochromocytoma (a tumour of
the adrenal gland that can affect blood pressure).

The e-Voke Electronic Inhaler (inhaler) consists of four parts:
1. a battery unit
2. a vaporiser
3. a protective cap
4. a USB charger

• If you are pregnant or breast feeding - you may be able to use nicotine replacement
therapy (NRT) to help you give up smoking but you should try to give up without it.
See ‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’.

(Nicotine 15 mg per cartridge)

• If you are taking any other medicines prescribed by your doctor on a regular basis

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

(See ‘Other Medicines and e-Voke’).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant:
You should try to give up smoking without NRT. Stopping completely is by far the best
option. The earlier and quicker you do this the better it is for you and your baby.
If you can t give up smoking, you can use NRT as a safer alternative to smoking for you
and your baby. However you should talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for more
advice. Nicotine replacement therapies that are used intermittently may be preferable to
nicotine patches. However, patches may be more suitable if you have nausea or sickness.

1. What e-Voke is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use e-Voke
3. How to use e-Voke
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store e-Voke
6. Contents of the pack and other information

e-Voke contains nicotine. It belongs to a group of medicines known as nicotine replacement
therapy (NRT).
e-Voke is used to relieve and /or prevent withdrawal symptoms and reduce the cravings
you get when you try to stop smoking or when you cut down the number of cigarettes
you smoke. e-Voke Inhalation Cartridges (called cartridges) are for use only with e-Voke
Electronic Inhaler (called inhaler).

e-Voke may also help increase your motivation to quit smoking. To help you quit smoking
you should also try to use a behavioural support programme to increase your chances of
success.

When you stop smoking or cut down the number of cigarettes you smoke, your body misses
the nicotine that you have been getting from cigarettes. You may experience unpleasant
feelings and a strong desire to smoke (craving). The nicotine you get from using e-Voke
replaces the nicotine you were getting from cigarettes. This relieves the unpleasant
withdrawal symptoms. It will also help to stop your craving to smoke.

Benefits you can get from using NRT instead of smoking
You may think that smoking helps relieve feelings of anxiety and stress, but it does not deal
with the cause of stress and leads to a number of serious diseases. In addition, the feeling
of relaxation after smoking is temporary, with withdrawal symptoms and cravings soon
returning.
Nicotine replacement therapy, such as e-Voke, can help relieve nicotine withdrawal
symptoms such as irritability, low mood, anxiety, restlessness and cravings when used in
place of cigarettes. NRT may benefit smokers who want to quit, by helping to control weight
gain that may be experienced when trying to stop smoking.
It is the toxins in cigarette smoke such as tar, lead, cyanide and ammonia that cause smoking
related disease and death, not the nicotine. The benefits of stopping smoking clearly
outweigh any potential risk from using nicotine from NRT.

Setting up the e-Voke Electronic Inhaler
1. Screw the battery unit and vaporiser together.
2. Pull the clear protective cap from the vaporiser.

• clozapine (used to treat schizophrenia)

Nicotine products and children
This product contains small cartridges which could cause choking if a child attempts to
swallow one. Nicotine can be very dangerous to children and can sometimes be fatal.
If a child accidentally uses, sucks, swallows or chews an e-Voke Inhalation Cartridge
take them to your nearest Accident and Emergency department immediately. Take
the medicine and this leaflet with you. Nicotine ingestion by a child may cause severe
poisoning.

section 5).

This medicine can be used by adults only.
Do not use e-Voke:
• if you are allergic to nicotine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. Talk with your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
e-Voke is made up of: e-Voke Electronic Inhaler (inhaler) and Inhalation Cartridges
(cartridges).

section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using e-Voke if any of the following apply to
you:
• if you are in hospital because of heart disease (including heart attack, stroke and problems
with your heart rate or rhythm). If you have another heart condition but are not in hospital,
using NRT is better than continuing to smoke.
• if you have a stomach ulcer, duodenal ulcer, irritation or inflammation of the stomach or
throat.

• if you have a long term throat disease or difficulty breathing due to bronchitis, emphysema
or asthma. e-Voke may not be suitable for you to use and you may be advised to use a
different type of NRT.

wait 10 minutes

Adults aged 18 years and over:

• 10 inhalations is typically the amount you need before your cravings will go away.

• 10 inhalations contain approximately 0.56mg of nicotine, although the actual
amount will vary depending on how deeply you inhale. How often you need to use
the inhaler depends on how many cigarettes you used to smoke.
• 130 inhalations is about the amount in each cartridge. This depends on the depth
and length of your inhalations.
• 5 cartridges per day is the maximum you should use. It is up to you how many
inhalations you use and how often you use them.

The amount of nicotine that you get from e-Voke is not affected by the surrounding
temperature.

If you use more e-Voke than you should

If you have used more than the recommended number of cartridges, you may
experience nausea (feeling sick), salivation, pain in your abdomen, diarrhoea, sweating,
headache, dizziness, hearing disturbance or weakness.

If you get any of these effects, contact a doctor or your nearest hospital Accident and
Emergency department immediately. Take this leaflet and the pack with you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.

FRONT

increased appetite or weight gain
urges to smoke (craving)
night time awakening or sleep disturbance
lowering of heart rate

5. Throw the cartridge away after 24 hours even if it has not been used up (see Changing the

Cartridge).

1. Remove the used cartridge by pulling it from the vaporiser.

Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any
unwanted side effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can
call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a
paper form available from your local pharmacy.

2. To start using e-Voke again attach a new cartridge by following steps
3 - 5 in Setting up the e-Voke Electronic inhaler.
If you are not going to use e-Voke straight away, cover the vaporisor
with the protective cap and store in the original packaging - see section 5.
3. The cartridges should be disposed of carefully ‒ see section 5.

5. How to store e-Voke

e-Voke will beep 3 times when the battery unit needs charging. The battery unit should last
about 130 inhalations before it needs recharging.
Recharge only with the supplied USB charger to avoid risk of fire:

• Store in the original packaging to protect from light. Do not store above 25°
C. Do not store
e-Voke in your pocket.

• Dispose of any cartridge that has been attached to the vaporiser for over 24 hours, even if
it has not been used.

2. Insert the USB charger into an active USB port or a
USB plug adaptor.

• The inhaler should be disposed of and replaced after it has been used for 6 weeks.

3. Two beeps from the battery unit and a green light on the
USB charger will indicate that it is charging.

How to dispose of e-Voke

4. You will hear two beeps and the light on the USB charger will
turn red once fully charged. This should take about 2-3 hours.

It is very important that you dispose of e-Voke sensibly and safely as the empty cartridge
and inhaler still contains some nicotine. This nicotine may not be available for inhalation but
could be harmful to children or pets.
Put used cartridges back in the pack and then dispose of them with your household rubbish.
The inhaler should not be disposed of in your household waste. It must be returned to the
pharmacy or place of purchase for disposal.

5. Remove the USB charger from the port and unscrew the
battery unit.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Screw the battery unit and vaporiser together.

e-Voke should be kept clean and dry at all times. The battery unit may be cleaned with a
wipe but take care not to get any liquid inside the battery unit. Do not use cleaning agents to
clean the vaporiser.

If the battery unit is connected to the USB charger but it is not charging:
• Check that the USB charger is inserted into an appropriate, active, USB port.
• Check that the battery unit is firmly screwed onto the USB charger.

• Keep e-Voke in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children and animals.

• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) which is stated on the pack. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month. After this date return any unused medicine to your
nearest pharmacy for safe disposal.

1. Unscrew the battery unit from the vaporiser and screw it
into the USB charger.

the Battery Unit)

When you stop smoking you may also develop mouth ulcers. The reason why this happens is
unknown.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Changing the Cartridge

• Check that you have a cartridge attached to the inhaler.
• The cartridge may be empty. Insert a new cartridge onto your Inhaler.
• Check that the vaporiser is attached to the battery unit. Activate by unscrewing and
rescrewing.
• Ensure e-Voke hasn t entered sleep mode. Activate by unscrewing and rescrewing back
together.

Very rare side-effects: (less than 1 in 10,000 people are affected)
• abnormal beating of the heart

Reporting of side effects

6. Replace the inhaler after 6 weeks from first use. If you still need to use e-Voke after 6
weeks you need to get a new inhaler.

• Check that the battery unit is charged by charging with the USB charger (see Recharging

• headache

Uncommon side-effects: (less than 1 in every 100 people are affected)
• chest palpitations

4. Once the cartridge is used up you should replace it. You will know when the cartridge is
used up as you will see less vapour when you exhale. Do not continue to use the cartridge
once it is empty as it may result in harmful chemicals being produced.

If there is no vapour coming from e-Voke or it does not appear to be working:

• feeling sick (nausea)

Common side-effects: (less than 1 in every 10 people are affected)
• dizziness
• stomach discomfort
• hiccups
• nasal congestion
• being sick (vomiting)
• feeling sick (nausea)

3. If e-Voke is not used for about 4 minutes it will go into sleep mode. To re-activate,
unscrew and rescrew the vaporiser from the battery unit.

Problem Solving

These effects include:
• feeling faint

Very common side-effects: (more than 1 in every 10 people are affected)
• headache
• cough
• irritation of the mouth or throat

2. Inhale on the cartridge for about 3 seconds. Usually, you will need 10 inhalations before
your cravings will go away.

Maintaining e-Voke

It is possible to inhale too much nicotine if you use e-Voke too often. You may also get these
effects if you are not used to inhaling when you smoke tobacco.

Side-effects of e-Voke

A new cartridge gives less nicotine in the first 10 inhalations.

• Do not use the cartridges with any other electronic inhaler. There is a risk of serious
injury if the cartridges are used in other delivery devices.

If you have quit smoking and want to stop using e-Voke but are finding this difficult
you should contact your doctor, pharmacist or nurse for advice. Follow the instructions
below to make sure you use your inhaler correctly.

• if you are under 18 years of age.

4. Attach the cartridge to the vaporiser by pushing them together.

Recharging the Battery Unit

3. How to use e-Voke






Effects of too much nicotine

3. Remove 1 cartridge from the pack and pull the foil tab
from the cartridge.

1. Switch on your e-Voke by unscrewing and rescrewing the battery unit and the vaporisor.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, particularly:
• theophylline (used to treat breathing problems)

These effects include:
• irritability or aggression
• feeling low
• anxiety
• restlessness
• poor concentration

Follow the instructions below.

The amount of nicotine that the baby may receive if you use NRT is considerably
smaller and less harmful than the second-hand smoke they would inhale if you
smoked.

If you are able to stop smoking you should use e-Voke, when needed, in place of
cigarettes. As soon as you can, you should reduce the number of cartridges you use
until you have stopped using them completely. You should continue using e-Voke
until cravings for nicotine disappear.

2. What you need to know before you use e-Voke

You may experience unwanted effects when you first stop or cut down the number of
cigarettes you smoke, when you reduce the amount of nicotine in your body either by
stopping smoking or using e-Voke.

How to Use e-Voke Electronic Inhaler and Inhalation Cartridge

Always keep e-Voke out of reach and sight of children and dispose of carefully (see

How does e-Voke work?

Effects related to stopping smoking

The e-Voke Inhalation Cartridge (cartridge) is sealed with a foil tab.
This contains the nicotine.

Breast-feed your baby just before you use NRT to make sure your baby gets the
smallest amount of nicotine possible.

Stopping smoking or cutting down slows your metabolism. Your doctor may need to
change the dose of these medicines.

You can also use e-Voke to help you to cut down the number of cigarettes you smoke if you
feel unable to stop smoking completely, or you only want to replace some cigarettes.

Like all medicines, e-Voke can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. As many
of the effects are due to nicotine, they can also occur when you inhale nicotine by smoking.

5. Wait for about 10 minutes the first time you use e-Voke,
then follow the instructions for use below.

• ropinirole (used to treat restless legs)

Ideally you should always aim to stop smoking. You can use e-Voke to achieve this by using
it to completely replace all your cigarettes.

4. Possible side effects

If you can t give up smoking you should use NRT products that are taken intermittently
(not patches), however you should talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.

Other medicines and e-Voke

1. What e-Voke is and what it is used for

If e-Voke keeps cutting off during use:
• The inhaler is designed to cut off when being used too frequently to prevent overheating.
Allow the device to cool before using again.

What is the e-Voke Electronic Inhaler and Inhalation Cartridge?

If you are breast-feeding:
You should try to give up smoking without NRT.

What is in this leaflet

• if you have liver or kidney problems.

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using e-Voke if any of the following
apply to you:

• if you have diabetes ‒ you will need to monitor your blood sugar levels more often
when starting to use e-Voke as nicotine may affect these levels. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist about this.

Electronic Inhaler

e-Voke PIL 15 mg v2, 02-10-15

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What e-Voke Electronic Inhaler contains:
• The active substance is nicotine

• The other ingredients are glycerol and water.

What does e-Voke Electronic Inhaler look like and contents of the pack

e-Voke Electronic Inhaler is an electronic inhaler composed of a stainless steel, battery
powered vaporiser, which has a clear cap to protect the vaporiser when not in use and a USB
battery recharger.
e-Voke Inhalation Cartridges are brown plastic. One end has a small hole and the marking
N15. Inside there is a smaller cartridge with a foil tab which sticks out. Each cartridge contains
15 mg nicotine, the active ingredient.
One e-Voke Electronic Inhaler is supplied with 5 e-Voke inhalation cartridges in a blister pack.
Replacement cartridge packs contain 5, 15 or 20 e-Voke inhalation cartridges.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Nicovations Limited, Globe House, 1 Water Street, London, WC2R 3LA

Manufacturer

Nicoventures Trading Ltd, 48 Grafton Street, Manchester, M13 9XX

This leaflet was last revised in October 2015

BACK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide