Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DUTOR 30 MG GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): DULOXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Dutor 30 mg gastro-resistant capsules, hard
Dutor 60 mg gastro-resistant capsules, hard
Duloxetine
Read all of this leaflet carefully, before you start taking this medicine, because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Dutor is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Dutor
3. How to take Dutor
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dutor
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT DUTORIS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Dutor contains the active substance duloxetine. Dutor increases the levels of serotonin and noradrenaline
in the nervous system.
Dutor is used in adults to treat:

depression

generalised anxiety disorder (chronic feeling of anxiety or nervousness)

diabetic neuropathic pain (often described as burning, stabbing, stinging, shooting or aching or
like an electric shock. There may be loss of feeling in the affected area, or sensations such as
touch, heat, cold or pressure may cause pain)
Dutor starts to work in most people with depression or anxiety within two weeks of starting treatment, but
it may take 2-4 weeks before you feel better. Tell your doctor if you do not start to feel better after this
time. Your doctor may continue to give you Dutor when you are feeling better to prevent your depression
or anxiety from returning.
In people with diabetic neuropathic pain it can take some weeks before you feel better. Talk to your
doctor if you do not feel better after 2 months.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE DUTOR
Do not take Dutor if you:

are allergic to duloxetine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

have liver disease.

have severe kidney disease.

are taking or have taken within the last 14 days, another medicine known as a monoamine oxidase
inhibitor (MAOI) (see ‘Other medicines and ’).

are taking fluvoxamine which is usually used to treat depression, ciprofloxacin or enoxacin which
are used to treat some infections.

Talk to your doctor if you have high blood pressure or heart disease. Your doctor will tell you if you
should be taking Dutor.
Warnings and precautions
The following are reasons why Dutor may not be suitable for you. Talk to your doctor before you take
Dutor if you:

are taking other medicines to treat depression (see ‘Other medicines and Dutor’).

are taking St. John’s Wort, a herbal treatment (Hypericum perforatum).

have kidney disease.

have had seizures (fits).

have had mania.

suffer from bipolar disorder.

have eye problems, such as certain kinds of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).

have a history of bleeding disorders (tendency to develop bruises).

are at risk of low sodium levels (for example if you are taking diuretics, especially if you are
elderly).

are currently being treated with another medicine which may cause liver damage.
The active substance of Dutor duloxetine, is used in other medicines for other conditions:

diabetic neuropathic pain, depression, anxiety and urinary incontinence
Using more than one of these medicines at the same time should be avoided. Check with your doctor if
you are already taking other medicines containing duloxetine.
Dutor may cause a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still. You should tell your doctor
if this happens to you.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or killing
yourself. These may be increased when first starting antidepressants, since these medicines all take time
to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this if you:
- have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself
- are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal behaviour
in adults aged less than 25 years with psychiatric conditions who were treated with an antidepressant
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder,
and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety
is getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Children and adolescents under 18 years of age
Dutor should normally not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. Also, you should know
that patients under 18 have an increased risk of side-effects such as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts and
hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour and anger) when they take this class of
medicines. Despite this, your doctor may prescribe Dutor for patients under 18 because he/she decides
that this is in their best interests. If your doctor has prescribed Dutor for a patient under 18 and you want
to discuss this, please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the symptoms
listed above develop or worsen when patients under 18 are taking Dutor Also, the long-term safety effects
concerning growth, maturation, and cognitive and behavioural development of Dutor in this age group
have not yet been demonstrated.
Other medicines and Dutor
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Your doctor should decide whether you can take Dutor with other medicines. Do not start or stop taking
any medicines, including those bought without a prescription and herbal remedies, before checking
with your doctor.
You should also tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs):
You should not take Dutor if you are taking, or have recently taken (within the last 14 days) another
antidepressant medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). Examples of MAOIs include
moclobemide (an antidepressant) and linezolid (an antibiotic). Taking a MAOI together with Dutor, can
cause serious or even life-threatening side effects. You must wait at least 14 days after you have stopped
taking an MAOI before you can take Dutor Also, you need to wait at least 5 days after you stop taking
Dutor before you take a MAOI.
Medicines that cause sleepiness:
These include medicines prescribed by your doctor including benzodiazepines, strong painkillers,
antipsychotics, phenobarbital and antihistamines.
Medicines that increase the level of serotonin:
Triptans, tramadol, tryptophan, SSRIs (such as paroxetine and fluoxetine), SNRIs (such as venlafaxine),
tricyclic antidepressants (such as clomipramine, amitriptyline), pethidine, St John’s Wort and MAOIs
(such as moclobemide and linezolid). These medicines increase the risk of side effects; if you get any
unusual symptom taking any of these medicines together with Dutor you should see your doctor.
Oral anticoagulants or antiplatelet agents:
Medicines which thin the blood or prevent the blood from clotting. These medicines might increase the
risk of bleeding.
Dutor with food, drink and alcohol
Care should be taken if you drink alcohol while you are being treated with Dutor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
• Tell your doctor if you become pregnant, or you are trying to become pregnant, while you are taking
Dutor You should use Dutor only after discussing the potential benefits and any potential risks to
your unborn child with your doctor.
Make sure your midwife and/or doctor knows you are on Dutor .When taken during pregnancy,
similar medicines (SSRIs) may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent
pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN), making the baby breathe faster and appear bluish.
These symptoms usually begin during the first 24 hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your
baby you should contact your midwife and/or doctor immediately.
If you take Dutor near the end of your pregnancy, your baby might have some symptoms when it is
born. These usually begin at birth or within a few days of your baby being born. These symptoms
may include floppy muscles, trembling, jitteriness, not feeding properly, trouble with breathing and
fits. If your baby has any of these symptoms when it is born, or you are concerned about your baby’s
health, contact your doctor or midwife who will be able to advise you.


Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding. The use of Dutor while breastfeeding is not recommended.
You should ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.

Driving and using machines
Dutor may make you feel sleepy or dizzy. Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how
Dutor affects you.

Dutor contains sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3.

HOW TO TAKE DUTOR

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
For depression and diabetic neuropathic pain:
The usual dose of Dutor is 60 mg once a day, but your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you.
For generalised anxiety disorder:
The usual starting dose of Dutor is 30 mg once a day after which most patients will receive 60 mg once a
day, but your doctor will prescribe the dose that is right for you. The dose may be adjusted up to 120 mg a
day based on your response to Dutor.
Dutor is for oral use. You should swallow your capsule whole with a drink of water.
Dutor may be taken with or without food.
To help you remember to take Dutor, you may find it easier to take it at the same times every day.
Talk with your doctor about how long you should keep taking Dutor. Do not stop taking Dutor, or change
your dose, without talking to your doctor. Treating your disorder properly is important to help you get
better. If it is not treated, your condition may not go away and may become more serious and difficult to
treat.
If you take more Dutor than you should
Call your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you take more than the amount of Dutor prescribed by your
doctor. Symptoms of overdose include sleepiness, coma, serotonin syndrome (a rare reaction which may
cause feelings of great happiness, drowsiness, clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being drunk, fever,
sweating or rigid muscles), fits, vomiting and fast heart rate.
If you forget to take Dutor
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and take only a single dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Do not take more than the daily amount of Dutor that has been prescribed for you in one day.
If you stop taking Dutor
DO NOT stop taking your capsules without the advice of your doctor even if you feel better. If your
doctor thinks that you no longer need Dutor he or she will ask you to reduce your dose over at least 2
weeks before stopping treatment altogether.
Some patients who stop taking Dutor suddenly have had symptoms such as:
• dizziness, tingling feelings like pins and needles or electric shock-like feelings (particularly in the
head), sleep disturbances (vivid dreams, nightmares, inability to sleep), fatigue, sleepiness, feeling
restless or agitated, feeling anxious, feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), shaking (tremor),
headaches, muscle pain, feeling irritable, diarrhoea, excessive sweating or vertigo.
These symptoms are usually not serious and disappear within a few days, but if you have symptoms that
are troublesome you should ask your doctor for advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects
are normally mild to moderate and often disappear after a few weeks.

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

headache, feeling sleepy

feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

lack of appetite

trouble sleeping, feeling agitated, less sex drive, anxiety, difficulty or failure to experience
orgasm, unusual dreams

dizziness, feeling sluggish, tremor, numbness, including numbness, pricking or tingling of the
skin

blurred eyesight

tinnitus (hearing sound in the ear when there is no external sound)

feeling the heart pumping in the chest

increased blood pressure, flushing

increased yawning

constipation, diarrhoea, stomach pain, being sick (vomiting), heartburn or indigestion, breaking
wind

increased sweating, (itchy) rash

muscle pain, muscle spasm

painful urination, frequent urination

problems getting an erection, change in ejaculation

falls (mostly in elderly people), fatigue

weight loss
Children and adolescents under 18 years of age with depression treated with this medicine had some
weight loss when they first start taking this medicine. Weight increased to match other children and
adolescents of their age and sex after 6 months of treatment.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
 throat inflammation that causes a hoarse voice
 suicidal thoughts, difficulty sleeping, grinding or clenching the teeth, feeling disorientated, lack of
motivation
 sudden involuntary jerks or twitches of the muscles, sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or
stand still, feeling nervous, difficulty concentrating, changes in sense of taste, difficulty controlling
movement e.g. lack of coordination or involuntary movements of the muscles, restless legs syndrome,
poor sleep quality
 large pupils (the dark centre of the eye), problems with eyesight
 feeling of dizziness or “spinning” (vertigo), ear pain
 fast and/or irregular heart beat
 fainting, dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting on standing up, cold fingers and/or toes
 throat tightness, nose bleeds
 vomiting blood, or black tarry stools (faeces), gastroenteritis, burping, difficulty swallowing
 inflammation of the liver that may cause abdominal pain and yellowing of the skin or whites of the
eyes
 night sweats, hives, cold sweats, sensitivity to sunlight, increased tendency to bruise
 muscle tightness, muscle twitching
 difficulty or inability to pass urine, difficulty to start urinating, needing to pass urine during the night,
needing to pass more urine than normal, having a decreased urine flow
 abnormal vaginal bleeding, abnormal periods, including heavy, painful, irregular or prolonged
periods, unusually light or missed periods, pain in the testicles or scrotum
 chest pain, feeling cold, thirst, shivering, feeling hot, abnormal gait
 weight gain
 Dutor may cause effects that you may not be aware of, such as increases in liver enzymes or blood
levels of potassium, creatine phosphokinase, sugar, or cholesterol

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness with swollen tongue or lips,
allergic reactions
 decreased thyroid gland activity which can cause tiredness or weight gain
 dehydration, low levels of sodium in the blood (mostly in elderly people; the symptoms may include
feeling dizzy, weak, confused, sleepy or very tired, or feeling or being sick, more serious symptoms
are fainting, fits or falls), syndrome of inappropriate secretion of anti-diuretic hormone (SIADH)
 suicidal behaviour, mania (over activity, racing thoughts and decreased need for sleep),
hallucinations, aggression and anger
 “Serotonin syndrome” (a rare reaction which may cause feelings of great happiness, drowsiness,
clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being drunk, fever, sweating or rigid muscles), fits
 increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)



inflammation of the mouth, passing bright red blood in your stools, bad breath





liver failure, yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice)
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals),
serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face or throat (angioedema)
contraction of the jaw muscle
abnormal urine odour
menopausal symptoms, abnormal production of breast milk in men or women




Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE DUTOR
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister/bottle pack. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Shelf life after first opening of the HDPE bottle:
28’s container: 30 days
98’s and 100’s container: 100 days
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Dutor contains
The active substance is duloxetine.
Dutor 30 mg:
Each gastro-resistant capsule, hard contains 30 mg of duloxetine (as hydrochloride).
Dutor 60 mg:
Each gastro-resistant capsule, hard contains 60 mg of duloxetine (as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are:
Capsule content: Hypromellose 2910, hypromellose acetate succinate, sucrose, sugar spheres (consisting
of sucrose, maize starch, (liquid) glucose, purified water), talc, titanium dioxide (E 171), triethyl citrate,
macrogol 400

Dutor 30 mg:
Capsule shell: gelatine, sodium lauryl sulphate, titanium dioxide (E 171), indigo carmine (E 132)
Black Printing ink: Shellac, black iron oxide (E 172), potassium hydroxide
White Printing ink: Shellac, titanium dioxide (E171), potassium hydroxide
Dutor 60 mg:
Capsule shell: gelatine, sodium lauryl sulphate, titanium dioxide (E 171), indigo carmine (E 132) iron
oxide yellow (E 172)
Printing ink: Shellac, sodium hydroxide, povidone K16, titanium dioxide (E 171)
What Dutor looks like and contents of the pack
Dutor is a gastro-resistant capsule, hard. Each capsule of Dutor contains pellets of duloxetine hydrochloride
with a covering to protect them from stomach acid.
30 mg: Size ‘3’ hard gelatin capsule having blue cap and milky white body, imprinted with ’30 mg’ on
the body with black ink and ’30 mg’ on the cap with white ink, containing off white to reddish brown
coloured pellets.
60 mg: Size ‘1’ hard gelatin capsule having opaque blue cap and yellow body, imprinted with ’60 mg’ on
the body and ‘1111’ on the cap with white ink, containing off white to reddish brown coloured pellets.
Pack sizes:
Dutor 30 mg is available in blister packs of 7, 28, 56, 98 capsules.
Dutor 60 mg is available in blister packs of 7, 28, 56, 84, 98, 140 and 196 (2 x 98) capsules.
Dutor 30 mg/60 mg is available in HDPE bottles with PP screw cap of 28, 98 and 100 capsules
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Torrent Pharma (UK) Ltd
Unit 4, Charlwood Court
County Oak Way
Crawley
West Sussex
RH11 7XA
United Kingdom

This leaflet was last approved in August 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide