Skip to Content

DULCOEASE 100 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DOCUSATE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
100 mg Capsules

docusate sodium
Package Leaflet:
Information for the user
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4
• You must talk to a doctor or pharmacist if
you do not feel better or you feel worse
• The full name of your medicine is DulcoEase
100 mg Capsules. In this leaflet the shorter
name DulcoEase is used
What is in this leaflet:
1. What DulcoEase Capsules is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
DulcoEase Capsules
3. How to take DulcoEase Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store DulcoEase Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What DulcoEase Capsules is and what
it is used for
What DulcoEase is
DulcoEase contains the active substance
docusate sodium. This medicine is a laxative.
It belongs to a group of medicines called
‘stool softeners’.
• DulcoEase is used to treat constipation in
adults and children 12 years and over
How DulcoEase works
DulcoEase softens the stools (faeces).
• It does this by increasing the amount of
water within the stools (faeces)
• This makes your bowel movements easier
It helps you when:
• You are constipated
• You have piles
• You have a tear in the lining of your anus
(anal fissure)

What is constipation?
Normal and regular bowel movement is
important for most people. However, what is
‘normal and regular’ varies from person to
person. Some may have a bowel movement
every day, others less often. Whatever it is like
for you, it is best that your bowel movement
has a regular pattern.
• Constipation is an occasional problem for
some people - for others, it may happen
more often
• Constipation happens when the normal
muscle actions in the bowel slow down
The cause of constipation is often not known.
It can be linked with:
• Pregnancy
• Lack of exercise
• Sudden change of diet
• A diet with not enough fibre
• Having to stay in bed for a long time
• Medicines such as morphine or codeine
• Loss of ‘tone’ of the bowel muscles in older
people
Whatever the cause, constipation can be
uncomfortable. It may make you feel bloated
and heavy or generally ‘off colour’. Sometimes
it causes headaches.
Try these healthy tips to help prevent
constipation happening:
• Eat a balanced diet including fresh fruit and
vegetables
• Drink enough water so that you do not
become dehydrated
• Keep up your exercise and stay fit
• Make time to empty your bowels when your
body tells you
2. What you need to know before you take
DulcoEase Capsules
Do not take DulcoEase if:
• You have stomach pains
• You feel sick or have been sick in the last
24 hours
• You have a blockage in your intestine
(intestinal obstruction)
• You are allergic to docusate sodium or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in Section 6)
• You are intolerant to any sugars such as
fructose or sorbitol. DulcoEase contains a
small amount of sorbitol
• You are taking a mineral oil laxative such as
liquid paraffin
Do not take this medicine if any of the above
applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
pharmacist or doctor before taking this
medicine.

abcd

BANLT003-3

Mandatory in

File information

TD

Printfile

Issue date of TD:

06.08.2014

Yes

Yes

PPM SKU:

P033255

No

Yes

PPM SKU version: 

003

No

Yes

Issue date of artwork:

22.01.2016

No

Yes

Print colors:

PAN 357

No

Yes

No

Yes

Mat. No. Pack. Site:

BANLT003-3

Min. font size:

9pt

Legend case version:

V4.0 01/OCT/2012 (please do not change or remove it)

Technical information
a = Batch No.

b = Expiry date

c = Manufacturing date

d = Price/Sample/Clinic

Technical colors
BI-Diecut-Legendcase

Free area

Gluepoints

Warnings and precautions
As with all laxatives, do not take DulcoEase
every day for a long time.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if:
• You end up taking DulcoEase every day
• You get stomach pain which does not go
away
If any of the above applies to you (or you are
not sure), talk to your pharmacist or doctor.
Other medicines and DulcoEase
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Do not take DulcoEase together with a mineral
oil laxative such as liquid paraffin.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your pharmacist or doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
DulcoEase contains Sorbitol and Sunset
Yellow E110
• Do not take DulcoEase if you are intolerant
to any sugars such as fructose or sorbitol.
This medicine contains a small amount of
sorbitol
• DulcoEase contains the colouring Sunset
Yellow E110. This may cause an allergic
reaction
3. How to take DulcoEase Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your pharmacist or doctor
has told you. Check with your pharmacist or
doctor if you are not sure.
How much to take
Adults and children 12 years and over
• The recommended dose is to start with one
capsule 3 times a day. Then take more or less
if you need to
• Do not take more than one capsule 5 times
a day
Do not give DulcoEase to children under 12
years of age.
You should feel more comfortable within
1 to 2 days of treatment.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you end up
taking DulcoEase every day.
How to take
Swallow each capsule whole with water.
If you take more DulcoEase than you should
If you take more DulcoEase than you should,
drink lots of water. Then see a doctor or go to
the nearest hospital casualty department
straight away.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, DulcoEase can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may occur rarely
with this medicine:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you get
any of the side effects listed below:
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Diarrhoea
• Stomach cramps
• Skin rash
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you get
any of the side effects listed above.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store DulcoEase Capsules
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and blister
label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last date of that month
• Do not store above 25°C
• Store in the original package in order to
protect from moisture
• Do not throw away any medicines via waste
water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What DulcoEase contains
• The active substance is docusate sodium. Each
capsule contains 100 mg of docusate sodium
• The other ingredients are: macrogol 400,
propylene glycol, gelatin, glycerol, sorbitol
(E420), titanium dioxide (E171), water, sunset
yellow (E110), and quinoline yellow (E104)
What DulcoEase Capsules look like and
contents of the pack
DulcoEase 100 mg Capsules are yellow and
white coloured soft, oval capsules. They are
available in blister packs of 30 capsules.
The Marketing Authorisation is held by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Limited,
Consumer Healthcare, Ellesfield Avenue,
Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8YS, United Kingdom.
DulcoEase Capsules are manufactured at:
Patheon Softgels B.V.
De Posthoornstraat 7
5048 AS Tilburg, Netherlands.
This leaflet was revised in January 2016.
® Registered trade mark
© Copyright Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2016

abcd

BANLT003-3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide