Skip to Content

DULCOBALANCE 10G POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION IN SACHET

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 4000

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
10 g powder for oral solution in sachet
macrogol 4000

Package Leaflet: Information for the patient
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your pharmacist or
doctor
• Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve
• If a side effect occurs and gets troublesome, or seems serious to
you, or if you experience a side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your pharmacist or doctor.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Dulcobalance® is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Dulcobalance®
3. How to take Dulcobalance®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dulcobalance®
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Dulcobalance® is and what it is used for
Dulcobalance® contains the active substance macrogol 4000 and
belongs to a group of medicines called osmotic laxatives.
Dulcobalance® carries water to your stool, which loosens and
increases stool volume, helping to overcome sluggish bowels.
Dulcobalance® is not absorbed into the bloodstream or broken
down in the body.
Dulcobalance® is used for the treatment of constipation in
adults and children aged 8 years and over.
Dulcobalance® is a powder that you dissolve in a glass of water
(at least 50 ml) and then drink.
Dulcobalance® works gradually within 24 to 48 hours.
The treatment of constipation with any medicine should only be
in addition to a healthy lifestyle and diet.

2. What you need to know before you take Dulcobalance®
Do not take Dulcobalance®:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to macrogol (polyethylene
glycol) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• if you have an existing severe intestinal disease such as:
- inflammatory bowel disease (such as ulcerative colitis,
Crohn’s disease, abnormal dilation of the bowel)
- perforation of the bowel or risk of perforation of the bowel
- ileus or suspicion of intestinal obstruction
- painful abdominal conditions of unknown cause

Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If
you are not sure, talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking
the medicine.
Warnings and Precautions
Cases of allergic reactions involving rash and swelling of the face
or throat (angioedema) have been reported in adults after taking
products containing macrogol (polyethylene glycol). Isolated
severe allergic reactions have been reported causing faintness,
collapse or breathing difficulties and feeling generally unwell. If
you experience any of these symptoms you should stop taking
Dulcobalance® and seek medical help immediately.
As this medicine can sometimes cause diarrhoea, check with a
doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:
• have impaired liver or kidney function
• are taking diuretics (water tablets) or are elderly as you may be
at risk of low sodium (salt) or potassium levels in the blood
Other medicines and Dulcobalance®
Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Dulcobalance® can be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your pharmacist or doctor for
advice before taking Dulcobalance®.
Driving and using machines
Dulcobalance® does not affect your ability to drive or use
machines.

abcd

1036611

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Dulcobalance®
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars (sorbitol), contact your doctor before taking this
medicine. This medicine contains a small amount of a sugar called
sorbitol, which is converted to fructose. Dulcobalance® can,
however, be used if you are diabetic, or if you are on a galactosefree diet. Due to the presence of sulphur dioxide, Dulcobalance®
may rarely cause severe hypersensitivity reactions and
breathing difficulties.

3. How to take Dulcobalance®
Always take Dulcobalance® exactly as described in this leaflet or
as your pharmacist or doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 8 years
• The recommended dose is one to two sachets per day,
preferably taken as a single dose in the morning
• Start by taking one sachet each day and if needed increase to
two sachets each day
• The daily dose can be adjusted according to the effect obtained
and may range from one sachet every other day (especially in
children) up to a maximum of two sachets per day
• Dissolve the contents of the sachets in a glass of water (at least
50 ml) immediately before use and drink the liquid
Please note:
• Dulcobalance® usually takes 24 to 48 hours to work
• In the management of children with constipation, the duration
of treatment with Dulcobalance® should not exceed 3 months
• Improvement in the frequency of your bowel movements after
taking Dulcobalance® can be maintained by keeping to a
healthy lifestyle and diet
• Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if the symptoms worsen or
do not improve
If you take more Dulcobalance® than you should
Taking too much Dulcobalance® may cause diarrhoea, stomach
pains or vomiting. The diarrhoea usually disappears when
treatment is stopped or the dose reduced.
If you suffer from severe diarrhoea or vomiting you should
contact a doctor as soon as possible as you may require
treatment to prevent loss of salts (electrolytes) due to fluid loss.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available
data)
• Low blood levels of potassium which can cause muscle
weakness, twitching or abnormal heart rhythm
• Low blood levels of sodium which can cause tiredness and
confusion, muscle twitching, fits and coma
• Dehydration caused by severe diarrhoea especially in the
elderly
• Symptoms of an allergic reaction such as skin redness, rash,
hives (urticaria), swelling of the face or throat, breathing
difficulties, faintness or collapse
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Dulcobalance®
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take Dulcobalance® after the expiry date which is printed
on the base of the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Dulcobalance® does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

If you forget to take Dulcobalance®
Take the next dose as soon as you remember but do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

4. Possible side effects

The other ingredients are:
Saccharin sodium (E954) and orange-grapefruit flavour which
contains orange and grapefruit oils, concentrated orange juice,
citral, acetaldehyde, linalol, ethyl butyrate, alpha terpineol,
octanal, beta and gamma hexenol, maltodextrin, gum arabic,
sorbitol (E420), BHA (E320) and sulphur dioxide (E220).

Like all medicines, Dulcobalance® can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. The side effects that are usually mild
and do not last long include:
In children:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Abdominal (belly) pain
• Diarrhoea which may also cause soreness around the back
passage (anus)
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting
• Abdominal (belly) pain
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from available
data)
• Allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions (rash, hives (urticaria), swelling
of the face or throat, breathing difficulties, faintness or collapse)
In adults:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Abdominal (belly) pain
• Abdominal (belly) bloating
• Nausea (feeling sick)
• Diarrhoea
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Vomiting
• Urgent need to go to the toilet
• Faecal incontinence

What Dulcobalance® contains:
The active substance in each sachet is 10 grams of macrogol 4000.

What Dulcobalance® looks like and contents of the pack
Dulcobalance® is an almost white powder that smells and tastes
of orange-grapefruit, for making up into a drink.
Dulcobalance® is available in packs of 10, 20, 50 and 100 sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder
Boehringer Ingelheim Limited, Consumer Healthcare,
Ellesfield Avenue, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 8YS, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Beaufour Ipsen Industrie,
Rue Ethe Virton, 28100 Dreux, France.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the
EEA under the following names: Forlax 10g in Austria, Belgium,
Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg,
Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, and The Netherlands; Dulcolax M
Balance in Germany, Tanilas 10g in Greece, Idrolax in Ireland,
Paxabel 10g in Italy, and Dulcobalance in the United Kingdom.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2014.
® Registered trade mark

abcd

1036611

© Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide