Skip to Content

DOXYLAR 100MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): DOXYCYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Artwork No.

Packaging Development

151217/1

Colours Used

Customer

Ennogen

Black

Description

Doxycycline Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

160 x 360 mm

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 1

Version No.

5

Date

06-02-18

Software

Coreldraw 12

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Production

For the prevention of malaria:
100mg daily. Treatment should begin 1-2 days
before travelling and continue daily whilst
travelling. On leaving the malaria infected area,
treatment should be continued for a further 4
weeks.

inflammation of the pancreas
(pancreatitis).
severe skin reactions such as
!
erythema multiforme (circular,
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
irregular red patches), StevensJohnson syndrome (rash with
flushing, fever, blisters or ulcers),
Use
in
Children
toxic epidermal necrolysis (reddening,
Doxycycline
These tablets are not recommended for use in
peeling and swelling that resembles
children under 12 years of age.
burns), detachment of the nail from
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
The use of antibiotics may sometimes result in
the nail bed.
taking this medicine because it contains
microbial overgrowth.
ALWAYS follow the dosage given to you by your
muscle or joint pain.
!
important information for you.
doctor.
an increase in urea in the blood.
!
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
Other medicines and Doxylar 100mg Tablets
!
If you have any concerns about the dose to take
the Jarisch-Herzheimer reaction which causes
!
again.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.
fever, chills, headache, muscle pain, and skin
If you have any further questions, ask your
have recently taken or might use any other
!
rash that is usually self-limiting. This occurs
doctor or pharmacist.
medicines.
If you take more Doxylar 100mg Tablets than
shortly after starting doxycycline treatment for
This medicine has been prescribed for you
!
you should
infections with spirochete such as Lyme
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of
This medicine is to be taken at regular intervals, as
disease.
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
the following:
determined by the doctor. If you take too many
as yours.
Penicillin - used to treat infections.
!
tablets by mistake contact your nearest hospital
Many of the above mentioned side effects should
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
Medicines such as antacids containing
!
!
casualty department or tell your doctor
disappear when treatment is stopped. If any of the
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
aluminium, calcium, magnesium, zinc or other
immediately. Take your tablet pack with you.
above effects gets serious, or if you notice any
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
medicines containing iron, bismuth or zinc
effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your
salts.
If you forget to take Doxylar 100mg Tablets
doctor or pharmacist.
What is in this leaflet
Carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, primidone,
!
If you have forgotten to take a dose, leave out that
1. What Doxylar 100mg Tablets are and what
phenytoin used to treat epilepsy/seizures.
dose completely. Take your next dose at the
Reporting of side effects
they are used for
Ciclosporin - used after organ transplants and
!
normal time. If you have trouble remembering to
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
2. What you need to know before you take
to treat severe rheumatoid arthritis or skin
take the tablets, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
Doxylar 100mg Tablets
conditions.
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
3. How to take Doxylar 100mg Tablets
Warfarin - an anticoagulant used to stop the
!
If you stop taking Doxylar 100mg Tablets
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
4. Possible side effects
blood clotting.
Do not stop taking Doxylar 100mg Tablets without
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or
5. How to store Doxylar 100mg Tablets
Diuretics (water tablets).
!
consulting your doctor as your condition may
search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Alcohol.
!
deteriorate.
or Apple App Store.
Methoxyflurane - an anesthetic. If you need an
!
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
operation, tell your doctor or dentist you are
1. WHAT DOXYLAR 100MG TABLETS ARE
If you have any further questions on the use of this
more information on the safety of this medicine.
taking this medicine.
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Oral contraceptives (the pill) - Women using the
!
5. HOW TO STORE DOXYLAR 100MG
Doxylar 100mg Tablets contain the active
contraceptive pill to avoid pregnancy may wish
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
TABLETS
substance doxycycline. It belongs to a group of
to use an alternative method of contraception.
medicines called tetracycline antibiotics. It is used
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
to treat a wide variety of bacterial infections.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
effects, although not everybody gets them.
children.
Doxylar 100mg Tablets are not recommended for
Doxylar 100mg Tablets are useful for the treatment
use during pregnancy or breast-feeding. If you are
Avoid sunbathing - you should avoid direct
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
of infections including:
pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
exposure to the sun or ultraviolet (UV) light whilst
which is stated on the label and carton. The expiry
Respiratory tract infections such as pneumonia
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
!
taking doxycycline, as an exaggerated sunburn
date refers to the last day of that month.
and bronchitis
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
reaction may occur. If your skin starts to feel
Store in a cool dry place and protect from light.
Urinary tract infections
medicine.
!
uncomfortable contact your doctor
Do not use this medicine if you notice any visible
Skin infections such as acne
!
immediately.
signs of deterioration.
Infections of the eye
Driving and using machines
!
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
Soft tissue infections
Taking these tablets should not affect your ability to
!
Contact your doctor at once if the following
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
Infections of the digestive tract
drive or operate machinery, however, if you think
!
occur, as they may mean you are having an
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
Other infections including psittacosis (parrot
that you are affected you should not drive or
!
allergic reaction:
measures will help protect the environment.
fever).
operate machines until you feel better.
wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, fever,
!

Doxylar 100mg Tablets

sudden swellings of the face, lips, throat,
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
tongue, hands or feet, fast heart rate, low blood
INFORMATION
pressure, rash or itching (especially affecting
the whole body), pericarditis (inflammation of
What Doxylar 100mg Tablets contain
the membrane surrounding the heart).
The active substance is doxycycline. Each tablet
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
swollen tongue, watery diarrhoea, fever and
!
contains 100mg of doxycycline.
3. HOW TO TAKE DOXYLAR 100MG TABLETS
TAKE DOXYLAR 100MG TABLETS
cramps (pseudomembranous colitis), soreness
and itching around the back passage and/or
The other ingredients are furcellaran, povidone,
Do not take Doxylar 100mg Tablets:
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
genital areas, inflammation around the vagina,
magnesium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide,
If you are allergic to doxycycline or any of the
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
!
or thrush of the vagina or mouth, worsening of
stearic acid, talc, microcrystalline cellulose,
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
pharmacist if you are not sure.
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
hypromellose, dimethicone, propylene glycol,
section 6).
titanium dioxide, industrial methylated spirit and
If you are pregnant, think you might be
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
!
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (E464).
pregnant or are breast-feeding as this may
side effects:
cause permanent discolouration of the unborn
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years of
!
altered numbers of certain types of blood cells,
What Doxylar 100mg Tablets look like and
child's teeth.
age:
you may notice that you bruise easily, have
contents of the pack
If you are a child under 12 years of age.
Usual dose: 200mg on the first day of treatment.
!
nose bleeds, or suffer from infections and sore
Doxylar 100mg Tablets are pink, round, film-coated
100mg daily as a maintenance dose.
throats, porphyria (sensitivity of the skin to
tablets with P1 marked on one side and breakline
Warning and precautions
sunlight, inflammation of nerves and stomach
on the other side.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
If the infection is more severe, your doctor may
pains).
Doxylar 100mg Tablets:
prescribe 200mg daily.
discolouration of thyroid tissue (does not affect
!
Doxylar 100mg Tablets are available in
If you have liver disease or are taking
!
thyroid function).
securitainers containing 10 or 50 tablets.
medicines which affect your liver.
For acute gonococcal infection in males:
!
headache, increased pressure in the skull
If you have porphyria (a genetic disorder of the
A single dose of 300mg or 100mg, twice a day, for
!
(severe headaches, blurred and/or double
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
blood).
4 days may be prescribed.
vision, blind spots), permanent loss of vision,
Ennogen Pharma Limited
If you suffer from myasthenia gravis, a
!
bulging fontanelles (soft spot on head) of
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate Riverside Way,
condition characterised by muscle weakness,
For acute gonococcal infection in females:
infants.
Dartford
difficulty chewing and swallowing and slurred
100mg, twice daily.
!
tinnitus (ringing or buzzing in the ears).
DA1 5BS, United Kingdom
speech.
stomach pain, loss of appetite, feeling or being
!
If you are sensitive to light.
For primary and secondary syphilis (if you are
!
sick, heartburn, diarrhoea, difficulty swallowing,
Manufacturer:
If you have systemic lupus erythematosus
allergic to penicillin):
!
sore or painful tongue or mouth, inflammation
Lagap Pharmaceuticals
(SLE), a condition characterised by a rash
300mg daily, in divided doses for a minimum of 10
and/or ulcers of the gullet, discolouration or
Woolmer Way, Bordon, Hampshire, GU35 9QE
(especially on the face), hair loss, fever,
days.
underdevelopment of teeth.
malaise and joint pain.
!
changes in liver function tests, inflammation of
This leaflet was last revised in February 2018.
the liver (hepatitis), jaundice (yellowing of the
skin or whites of the eyes), liver failure and
These tablets can also be used to prevent malaria
in those who are travelling, or have travelled to
malarial infected areas.

Doxylar 100mg Tablets contain propylene
glycol
This medicine contains 0.4 mg propylene glycol in
each dosage unit.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide