Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DOXADURATM XL 4MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): DOXAZOSIN MESILATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
08.12.2014

SE/H/0469/IA/018/G

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Doxastad 4 mg prolonged release tablets
Doxazosin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. DO NOT pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Doxastad is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Doxastad
3. How to take Doxastad
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Doxastad
6. Further information

1

WHAT DOXASTAD IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The active substance in your tablets, doxazosin, belongs to a group of medicines known as alpha-1
antagonists. Doxastad is used to treat the following conditions:



High blood pressure. If left uncontrolled, high blood pressure can increase the risk of heart disease or
stroke.
Doxastad works by widening your blood vessels making it easier for your heart to pump blood through them.
This helps to lower raised blood pressure and reduce the risk of heart disease.



Symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). This condition causes enlargement of the prostate
gland, which is just underneath the bladder in men. This makes it difficult to pass urine.
Doxastad works by relaxing muscle around the bladder exit and prostate gland, making it easier to pass urine.

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE DOXASTAD

Do not take Doxastad
 if you have ever suffered an allergic reaction to the active ingredient, doxazosin, to quinazolines (e.g.
prazosin, terazosin) which is the chemical family of medicines to which doxazosin belongs or any of the
other ingredients listed at the end of the leaflet. Allergic reactions may be, for example, itching, reddening
of the skin or difficulty breathing.
 if you have low blood pressure (hypotension) or have had a fall in blood pressure on standing up which
caused dizziness, light-headedness or fainting (orthostatic hypotension).
 if you have or have had any form of obstruction of the digestive tract
 if you have benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and additionally suffer from a blockade of your upper
urinary tract, chronic urinary infections or bladder stones
 if you have overflow bladder, almost no production of urine (anuria) or if your kidneys fail to function
properly (progressive renal insufficiency).
 if you are breast feeding
Take special care with Doxastad
pil-common-clean

1 of5

SE/H/0469/IA/018/G






08.12.2014

if you suffer from liver disease
if you have suffered acute heart disease such as heart failure
if you are under 18 years of age
dizziness, weakness and in rare occasions fainting may occur, especially when you first start taking this
medicine. You should therefore be careful in the beginning of treatment, and avoid situations that could
lead to injury if these symptoms occur.

Your physicians will advise you what to do in the event of postural hypotensive symptoms (a decrease in
blood pressure with symptoms when changing positions, e.g. from lying down or sitting to standing).
You should not be concerned if occasionally you observe remains in the stools that look like a tablet. This is
because Doxastad has a non absorbable coating that is designed to control the release of the medicine over a
prolonged period.
If you are undergoing eye surgery because of cataract (cloudiness of the lens) please inform your eye
specialist before the Operation that you are using or have previously used Doxastad. This is because Doxastad
may cause complications during the surgery which can be managed if your specialist is prepared in advance.
If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are already taking any of the following:
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), e.g. ibuprofen
 Other medicines used in the treatment of high blood pressure
 Oestrogens (female hormone)
 Dopamine, ephedrine, adrenaline, metaraminol, metoxamine, phenylephrine (medicines called
sympathomimetics used e.g. for the treatment of heart problems, low blood pressure, asthma, or
congestion of the nose)
 Doxazosin and the so-called phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitors (e.g. sildenafil, tadalafil or vardenafil).
Some patients who take alpha-blocker therapy for the treatment of high blood pressure or prostate
enlargement may experience dizziness or light-headedness, which may be caused by low blood
pressure upon sitting or standing up quickly. Certain patients have experienced these symptoms when
taking drugs for erectile dysfunction (impotence) with alpha-blockers. In order to reduce the
likelihood that these symptoms occur, you should be on a regular daily dose of your alpha-blocker
before you start drugs for erectile dysfunction. Furthermore, it is recommended to respect a 6-hour
time interval from intake of doxazosin and phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitors.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking Doxastad with food and drink
Doxastad can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Doxastad if you are breast-feeding. If you are pregnant do not take this medicine without
consulting your doctor first. The safety of this medicine in pregnancy is not sufficiently established.
Driving and using machines
Doxastad may cause dizziness or tiredness. If you feel tired, dizzy or light-headed, you must not drive or
operate machinery. Be especially careful when you take your first dose or if your dose is increased.
3

HOW TO TAKE DOXASTAD

You must keep taking your Doxastad as instructed by your doctor. The directions should be given on the label.
Your pharmacist may also be able to help if you are not sure.
Dosage
pil-common-clean

2 of5

08.12.2014

SE/H/0469/IA/018/G

The dose of Doxastad is the same whether you are taking it for high blood pressure or to treat the symptoms of
BPH. The usual dose is one tablet (4 mg) each day. Your doctor may increase your dose to the maximum
recommended dose of two tablets each day.
Choose any time of the day that is convenient for you and take your tablets at this time each day. The tablets
must be swallowed whole with a sufficient amount of water. Do not chew, divide or crush the tablets.
Doxastad releases the active substance slowly throughout the day.
For the treatment of high blood pressure, Doxastad can be used as single therapy, or in combination with other
blood pressure-lowering medications (e.g. diuretics, water tablets).
It may take up to four weeks to reach the optimal blood pressure-lowering effect of Doxastad. Because high
blood pressure is treated in order to prevent problems from arising, you may have no symptoms at all while
taking Doxastad. Even if this is so and you feel well, you should not stop taking your medication unless
instructed to by your doctor. Don't change the dose or stop taking the tablets without first checking with your
doctor.
If you take more Doxastad than you should
If you take too many tablets you should lie down on your back with your feet higher than your head. The most
likely symptoms of overdose would be a feeling of light-headedness or dizziness due to a fall in blood
pressure. If you have any of these symptoms you should tell your doctor or pharmacist or go to the nearest
casualty department immediately.
If you forget to take use Doxastad
If you miss a dose, do not worry. Simply take the next day’s tablet when it is due. Do not take a double dose
to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Doxastad can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The evaluation of the side effects is based on the following frequencies:
Very common
Common
Uncommon
Rare
Very rare

Affects more than 1 user in 10
Affects 1 to 10 users in 100
Affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
Affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
Affects less than 1 user in 10,000

Not known

frequency cannot be estimated from available data

Common:
 respiratory tract infection
 dizziness, headache, drowsiness
 loss of balance
 sensation of irregular and/or forceful heart beat (palpitations), increased heart rate
 low blood pressure and low blood pressure as a result of getting up from a sitting or lying position
(postural hypotension)
 inflammation of the air passages within the lungs, cough, shortage of breath, nasal stuffiness and/or
runny nose
 abdominal pain, indigestion, dry mouth, feeling sick (nausea)
 itching (pruritus)
 back pain, painful muscles
 inflammation of the bladder (cystitis), urinary incontinence
 general weakness, chest pain, influenza-like symptoms, swelling
pil-common-clean

3 of5

SE/H/0469/IA/018/G

08.12.2014

Uncommon:
 allergic drug reaction
 loss of appetite, gout, increased appetite
 anxiety, emotional instability (depression), sleeplessness (insomnia)
 stroke, reduced sense of touch or sensation, fainting, tremor, ringing or noise in the ears (tinnitus)
 chest pain (angina pectoris), heart attack (myocardial infarction), nosebleed
 constipation, diarrhoea, flatulence, being sick (vomiting), inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract
 abnormal liver function test
 skin rash
 joint pain
 painful or difficult urination, presence of red blood cells in the urine (haematuria), frequent desire to
urinate
 abnormal accumulation of fluid beneath the skin causing swelling of the face (facial oedema)
 difficulty to develop an erection (impotence)
 pain
 weight increase
Very Rare:
 reduced numbers of blood platelets
 reduced numbers of red or white blood cells
 dizziness postural
 restlessness, nervousness
 pins and needles
 blurred vision
 reduced heart rate, irregular heart beat
 flushing
 bronchial spasm
 blocked flow of bile (cholestasis), inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), yellowish discoloration of the
skin
 hair loss (alopecia), rash caused by bleeding under the skin (purpura), hives
 muscle cramps, muscle weakness
 urination disorder, frequent urinating during the night, increased volume of urine passed
 temporary enlargement of the breasts (gynaecomastia), painful persistent erection
 feeling tired (fatigue), malaise
Not known:
 intraoperative floppy iris syndrome
 taste disturbances
 retrograde ejaculation
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via {to be completed nationally: the national reporting
system listed in Appendix V}. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5

HOW TO STORE DOXASTAD

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Doxastad after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

pil-common-clean

4 of5

08.12.2014

SE/H/0469/IA/018/G

After you have been told to stop taking your tablets, return any unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Doxastad contains
The active substance is doxazosin (as mesilate).
The other ingredients are polyethylene oxide, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, butylhydroxytoluene
(E321), all-rac--Tocopherol, colloidal anhydrous silica, sodium stearyl fumarate, methacrylic acid ethyl
acrylate copolymer (1:1) dispersion 30%, macrogol, and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Doxastad looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets with “DL” embossed on one side.
Your medicine is available in PVC/PVDC/aluminium blister packs:
Cartons with 10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 90, 98, 100, 140 (10x14) prolonged-release tablets.
Calendar packs of 28 and 98 prolonged-release tablets
Unit dose pack of 50 x 1 prolonged-release tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
STADA Arzneimittel AG, Stadastrasse 2-18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
Manufacturer
STADA Arzneimittel AG, Stadastrasse 2-18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany
Centrafarm Services B.V., Nieuwe Donk 9, 4879 AC, Etten-Leur, The Netherlands
GENUS PHARMACEUTICALS Ltd., Linthwaite, Huddersfield, HD7 5QH United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Estonia
Latvia
Lithuania
The Netherlands
Spain
Sweden
Great Britain

Doxalfa
Doxalfa 4 mg ilgstošās darbības tabletes
Doxalfa
Doxazosine retard CF
DOXAZOSINA NEO STADA
Doxastad
Doxadura XL

This leaflet was last revised in 10 November 2014

pil-common-clean

5 of5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide