Skip to Content

DOVOBET 50 MICROGRAM/G + 0.5 MG/G OINTMENT

Active substance(s): BETAMETHASONE DIPROPIONATE / CALCIPOTRIOL HYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Dovobet® ointment
calcipotriol/betamethasone

What is in this leaflet
1. What Dovobet® is and what it is used for?
2. What you need to know before you use Dovobet®
3. How to use Dovobet®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dovobet®
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT DOVOBET® IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Dovobet® ointment is used on the skin to treat plaque psoriasis
(psoriasis vulgaris) in adults. Psoriasis is caused by your skin cells
being produced too quickly. This causes redness, scaling and
thickness of your skin.
Dovobet® ointment contains calcipotriol and betamethasone.
Calcipotriol helps to bring the rate of skin cell growth back to normal
and betamethasone acts to reduce inflammation.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE DOVOBET®
Do not use Dovobet®
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to calcipotriol, betamethasone
or any of the other ingredients of Dovobet® (listed in section 6)
• If you have problems with calcium levels in the body (ask your
doctor)
• If you have certain types of psoriasis: these are erythrodermic,
exfoliative and pustular (ask your doctor).
As Dovobet® contains a strong steroid do NOT use on skin affected by
• skin infections caused by viruses (e.g. cold sores or chicken pox)
• skin infections caused by a fungus (e.g. athlete’s foot or ringworm)
• skin infections caused by bacteria
• skin infections caused by parasites (e.g. scabies)
• tuberculosis (TB)
• perioral dermatitis (red rash around the mouth)
• thin skin, easily damaged veins, stretch marks
• ichthyosis (dry skin with fish-like scales)
• acne (pimples)
• rosacea (severe flushing or redness of the skin on the face)
• ulcers or broken skin
Warning and precaution
Talk to your doctor/nurse/pharmacist before using Dovobet® if
• you are using other medicines that contain corticosteroids, as you
may get side effects
• you have used this medicine for a long time and plan to stop (as
there is a risk your psoriasis will get worse or ‘flare up’ when
steroids are stopped suddenly)
• you have diabetes mellitus (diabetes), as your blood sugar/glucose
level may be affected by the steroid
• your skin becomes infected, as you may need to stop your treatment
• you have a certain type of psoriasis called guttate psoriasis
Special precautions
• Avoid use on more than 30 % of your body or using more than
15 grams per day
• Avoid using under bandages or dressings as it increases the
absorption of the steroid
• Avoid use on large areas of damaged skin, on mucous membranes
or in skin folds (groin, armpits, under breasts) as it increases the
absorption of the steroid
• Avoid use on the face or genitals (sex organs) as they are very
sensitive to steroids
• Avoid excessive sunbathing, excessive use of solarium and other
forms of light treatment.
Children
Dovobet® is not recommended for the use in children below the age
of 18 years.
Other medicines and Dovobet®
Please tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Dovobet® if you are pregnant (or might be pregnant) or if
you are breast-feeding, unless you have agreed it with your doctor

first. If your doctor has agreed that you can breast-feed, take care
and do not apply Dovobet® to the breast area.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not have any effect on your ability to drive or
use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Dovobet®
ointment
Dovobet® ointment contains butylhydroxytoluene (E321). This may
cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis), or irritation to the
eyes and mucous membranes.

3. HOW TO USE DOVOBET®
Always use Dovobet® exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How to put on Dovobet®: Cutaneous use.
Instruction for proper use
• Use only on your psoriasis and do not use on skin which does not
have psoriasis
• Remove the cap and check that the seal in the tube is not broken
before you first use the ointment
• To break the seal, use the point in the back of the cap
• Squeeze the ointment onto a clean finger
• Rub gently into your skin to cover the affected area of psoriasis
until most of the ointment has disappeared into the skin
• Do not bandage, tightly cover or wrap the treated skin area
• Wash your hands well after using Dovobet® (unless you are using
the ointment to treat your hands). This will avoid accidentally
spreading the ointment to other parts of your body (especially the
face, scalp, mouth and eyes)
• Do not worry if some ointment accidentaly gets on normal skin
near your psoriasis, but wipe it off if it spreads too far
• In order to achieve optimal effect, it is recommended not to take a
shower or bath immediately after application of Dovobet® ointment
• After applying the ointment avoid contact with textiles which are
easily stained by grease (e.g. silk).
Duration of treatment
• Use the ointment once a day. It may be more convenient to use the
ointment in the evening
• The normal initial treatment period is 4 weeks but your doctor may
decide on a different treatment period
• Your doctor may decide on repeated treatment
• Do not use more than 15 grams in one day.
If you use other calcipotriol containing medicines, the total amount
of calcipotriol medicines must not exceed 15 grams per day and the
area treated should not exceed 30 % of the total body surface.
What should I expect when I use Dovobet®?
Most patients see obvious results after 2 weeks, even if the psoriasis
is not yet cleared at that point.
If you have used more Dovobet® than you should
Contact your doctor if you have used more than 15 grams in one day.
Excessive use of Dovobet® may cause a problem with calcium in
your blood, which usually normalises when discontinuing treatment.
Your doctor may need to carry out blood tests to check that using too
much ointment has not caused a problem with calcium in your blood.
Excessive prolonged use can also cause your adrenal glands to stop
working properly (these are found near the kidneys and produce
hormones).
If you forget to use Dovobet®
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.
If you stop using Dovobet®
The use of Dovobet® should be stopped as indicated by your doctor.
It may be necessary for you to stop this medicine gradually,
especially if you have used it for a long time.
If you have any further questions about the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

019353-XX

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
Section 4.

Like all medicines, Dovobet® can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
Tell your doctor/nurse immediately or as soon as possible if any of
the following happens. You may have to stop your treatment.
The following serious side effects have been reported for Dovobet®:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Worsening of your psoriasis. If your psoriasis gets worse, tell your
doctor as soon as possible.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Pustular psoriasis may occur (a red area with yellowish pustules
usually on the hands or feet). If you notice this, stop using
Dovobet® and tell your doctor as soon as possible.
Some serious side effects are known to be caused by
betamethasone (a strong steroid), one of the ingredients in
Dovobet®. You should tell your doctor as soon as possible if any of
the serious side effects occur. These side effects are more likely to
happen after long-term use, use in skin folds (e.g. groin, armpits or
under breasts), use under occlusion or use on large areas of skin.
The side effects include the following:
• Your adrenal glands may stop working properly. Signs are
tiredness, depression and anxiety.
• Cataracts (signs are cloudy and foggy vision, difficulty seeing at
night and sensitivity to light) or an increase in pressure inside the
eye (signs are eye pain, red eye, decreased or cloudy vision)
• Infections (because your immune system which fights infections
may be suppressed or weakened).
• Pustular psoriasis (a red area with yellowish pustules usually on
the hands or feet). If you notice this, stop using Dovobet® and tell
your doctor as soon as possible.
• Impact on the metabolic control of diabetes mellitus (if you have
diabetes you may experience fluctuations in the blood glucose
levels).
Serious side effects known to be caused by calcipotriol
• Allergic reactions with deep swelling of the face or other parts of
the body such as the hands or feet. Swelling of the mouth/throat
and trouble breathing may occur. If you have an allergic reaction,
stop using Dovobet®, tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital.
• Treatment with this ointment may cause the level of calcium in
your blood or urine to increase (usually when too much ointment
has been used). Signs of increased calcium in blood are excessive
secretion of urine, constipation, muscle weakness, confusion and
coma. This can be serious and you should contact your doctor
immediately. However, when the treatment is stopped, the levels
return to normal.
Less serious side effects
The following less serious side effects have been reported for
Dovobet®.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Itching
• Skin exfoliation
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Skin pain or irritation
• Rash with inflammation of the skin (dermatitis)
• Redness of the skin due to widening of the small blood vessels
(erythema)
• Inflammation or swelling of the hair root (folliculitis)
• Changes in skin colour in the area you have used the ointment.
• Rash
• Burning sensation
• Infection of the skin
• Thinning of the skin
• Appearance of red or purple discolouration on the skin (purpura or
ecchymosis).
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Bacterial or fungal infection of hair follicle (Furuncle)
• Allergic reactions
• Hypercalcaemia
• Stretch marks
• Sensitivity of the skin to light resulting in a rash
• Acne (pimples)
• Dry skin
• Rebound effect: A worsening of symptoms/psoriasis after ended
treatment.
Less serious side effects caused by using betamethasone, especially
for a long time, include the following. You should tell your doctor or
nurse as soon as possible if you notice any of them.
• Thinning of the skin
• Appearance of surface blood vessels or stretch marks
• Changes in hair growth







Red rash around the mouth (perioral dermatitis)
Skin rash with inflammation or swelling (allergic contact dermatitis)
Golden coloured gel-filled bumps (colloid milia)
Lightening of skin colour (depigmentation)
Inflammation or swelling of the hair root (folliculitis).

Less serious side effects known to be caused by calcipotriol include
the following
• Dry skin
• Sensitivity of the skin to light resulting in a rash
• Eczema
• Itching
• Skin irritation
• Burning and stinging sensation
• Redness of the skin due to widening of the small blood vessels
(erythema)
• Rash
• Rash with inflammation of the skin (dermatitis)
• Worsening of psoriasis
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE DOVOBET®
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children
• Do not use Dovobet® after the expiry date, which is stated on the
label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
• Do not store the medicine above 25 °C
• The tube should be discarded 1 year after first opening. Write the
date you first opened the tube in the space provided on the carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Dovobet® contains
The active substances are:
Calcipotriol and betamethasone.
One gram of ointment contains 50 micrograms of calcipotriol (as
monohydrate) and 0.5 mg of betamethasone (as dipropionate).
The other ingredients are:
• liquid paraffin
• all-rac-α-tocopherol
• polyoxypropylene-11stearyl ether
• white soft paraffin
• butylhydroxytoluene (E321)
What Dovobet® looks like and contents of the pack
Dovobet® ointment is an off-white to yellow coloured ointment filled
in aluminium/epoxyphenol tubes with polyethylene screw cap.
Pack sizes: 15, 30, 60, 100 and 120 g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
LEO Pharma A/S
Industriparken 55, DK-2750 Ballerup, Denmark
The manufacturer is:
LEO Laboratories Ltd.
Cashel Road, Dublin 12, Ireland.
For further information about this medicine, contact the local
representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder:
LEO Laboratories Limited, Hurley, Berkshire SL6 6RJ, UK.
Tel : (01844) 347333
e-mail : medical-info.uk@leo-pharma.com
This medicine is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under
the following names:
Dovobet® ointment: United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in October 2014.
For further information about psoriasis, you can contact:
The Psoriasis Association.
mail@psoriasis-association.org.uk

LEO

019353-XX

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide