Skip to Content

DOBUTAMINE CONCENTRATE 250MG IN 20ML

Active substance(s): DOBUTAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
hameln

Patient Information Leaflet
Dobutamine Concentrate
Important information about your medicine

Your doctor or nurse will give you the injection
► If this injection causes you any problems talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any other medical conditions or have an allergy to
any of the ingredients of this medicine
► Please tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you are taking any other medicines


• Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Dobutamine Concentrate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Dobutamine Concentrate
3. How to use Dobutamine Concentrate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dobutamine Concentrate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Dobutamine Concentrate is and
what it is used for
Dobutamine Concentrate belongs to a group of
medicines known as inotropes, which make
your heart beat more strongly.
In adults it is used:

• in open heart surgery
• to treat heart disease
• to treat heart failure
• in shock
• as an alternative to exercise for stress testing
the heart.
Paediatric population
Dobutamine is indicated in all paediatric age groups
(from neonates to 18 years of age) as inotropic
support in low cardiac output hypoperfusion states
resulting from decompensated heart failure,
following cardiac surgery, cardiomyopathies and
in cardiogenic or septic shock.

2. What you need to know before you use
Dobutamine Concentrate
Do not use Dobutamine Concentrate if
you:
• Are sensitive or allergic to Dobutamine
Concentrate, sodium metabisulfite or any

of the other ingredients in this injection.
• suffer
from
high
blood
pressure
due to a tumour near the kidney
(Phaeocromocytoma).
• have certain heart or blood vessel disorders.
Dobutamine should not be used to detect
poor blood supply to your heart (a cardiac
stress test known as Dobutamine Stress

Echocardiography)

Warnings and precautions:

Talk to your doctor or nurse if you have any of the
following conditions:
• have recently had a heart attack
• have had a heart transplant
• are asthmatic
• have unstable angina
• have heart disease
• have high blood pressure
• have any condition that would make exercise
dangerous for you.

Children
Increments in heart rate and blood pressure
appear to be more frequent and intense in children
than in adults. The new-born baby cardiovascular
system has been reported to be less sensitive to
dobutamine and hypotensive effect (low blood
pressure) seems to be more often observed in
adult patients than in small children. Accordingly,
the use of dobutamine in children should be
monitored closely.

Other medicines
Concentrate:

and

Dobutamine

Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is
especially important with the following medicines
as they may interact with your Dobutamine
Concentrate:
• beta blockers (medicines used to relieve
certain heart conditions, anxiety and migraine).
• anaesthetics.
• entacapone (a medicine to treat Parkinson’s
Disease).

Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Please tell your doctor or nurse before being
given this injection if you are pregnant or
breast feeding. The doctor will then decide if
the injection is suitable for you.

Driving and using machines:
You should not drive or use machinery if you
are affected by the administration of Dobutamine
Concentrate.

3. How to use Dobutamine Concentrate
Your nurse or doctor will give you the
injection.
Your doctor will decide the correct dosage for
you and how and when the injection will be

given.
Since the injection will be given to you by a doctor
or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too
much. If you think you have been given
too much, feel sick, are sick, feel anxious, feel
palpitations, have a headache, feel short of breath
or have chest pain you must tell the person giving
you the injection.

Reporting of side effects

Use in Children
Your child will be given the injection by a nurse or
doctor who will decide the correct dosage for
your child and how and when the injection will
be given.
If you have any further questions or concerns
on the use of this medicine for your child ask the
doctor or nurse giving the injection.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Dobutamine Concentrate

Like all medicines, Dobutamine Concentrate can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Your doctor will examine your heart before giving
you Dobutamine Concentrate to decide if you are
suitable to receive the drug.
The following side-effects have been reported:

Your doctor and pharmacist are responsible
for the correct storage, use and disposal of this
medicine.
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
(Exp. date) which is stated on the label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
• Do not use this medicine if you notice the
solution is not clear and free of particles or if the
container is damaged.
• Your pharmacist will dispose of any medicine
that remains unused.

Very common (more than 1 in 10 patients)
- increased heart rate
- chest pain
- heartbeat disturbances
Common (in less than 1 in 10, but more than 1 in
100 patients)
- blood pressure increase or decrease
- narrowing of the blood vessels (vasoconstriction)
- irregular heartbeat (palpitations)
- asthma-like symptoms (bronchospasm)
- shortness of breath
- increase in white blood cells (eosinophilia)
- inhibition of blood clot formation
- rash (exanthema)
- fever
- inflammation of the vein at the injection site
(phlebitis)
Uncommon (in less than 1 in 100, but more than
1 in 1000 patients)
- fast contractions of the ventricles of the heart
(ventricular tachycardia)
- uncontrolled contractions of the ventricles of the
heart (ventricular fibrillation)
- heart attack (myocardial infarction)
Very rare (in less than 1 in 10 000, including
isolated cases)
- slow heartbeat (bradycardia)
-
not enough blood supplied to the heart
(myocardial ischaemia)
- low potassium (hypokalaemia)
- spots on the skin (petechial bleeding)
- heart block
- narrowing of the blood vessels supplying the
heart (coronary vasospasm)
Not known (cannot be estimated from the
available data)
-
chest pain caused by stress (stress
cardiomyopathy)
- allergic reactions (hypersensitivity reactions)
including symptoms of rash, fever, increase in
white blood cells (eosinophilia) and asthma-like
symptoms (bronchospasm)
- severe
allergic
reactions
(anaphylactic
reactions) and severe life-threatening asthmatic
episodes possibly due to sensitivity to sodium
metabisulfite (see Section 2)
- muscle cramp (myoclonus) in patients with
severe renal failure receiving dobutamine
- abnormal heart function test (electrocardiogram
ST segment elevation)
- inflammation of heart muscle (eosinophilic
myocarditis) in heart transplant patients
- heart block (left ventricular outflow tract
obstruction)
- fatal heart rupture
- restlessness
- feeling sick (nausea)
- headache
- pins and needles (paraesthesia)
- tremor
- increased desire to urinate (at high doses)
- feelings of heat and anxiety
- muscle cramp (myoclonic spasm)

6.
Contents of the pack and other
information
What Dobutamine Concentrate contains:
This injection contains the active ingredient

dobutamine hydrochloride. Each 1 ml contains
dobutamine hydrochloride equivalent to 12.5 mg
dobutamine in a sterile solution for injection.
This injection contains the following inactive
ingredients: sodium metabisulfite, sodium

hydroxide, hydrochloric acid, sterile water for
injections and carbon dioxide.

What Dobutamine Concentrate looks like
and contents of the pack:

Dobutamine Concentrate is supplied in 20 ml clear
glass ampoules, in cartons containing one, five or
ten ampoules. Not all sizes may be marketed.
The marketing authorisation number of this
medicine is: PL 01502/0054.

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom

Manufacturer:

hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
hameln rds a.s.
Horná 36
900 01 Modra
Slovak Republic

For
any
information
about
this
medicine, please contact the Marketing
Authorisation Holder
This leaflet was last approved November 2014

43821/03/15

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide