Skip to Content

DOBUTAMINE 12.5MG/ML CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): DOBUTAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

hameln

Dobutamine 12.5 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Dobutamine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Dobutamine
3. How to use Dobutamine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dobutamine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT DOBUTAMINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Dobutamine belongs to a group of medicines called
catecholamines. It helps your heart to work more effectively. It
works by strengthening the pumping action of the heart, increasing
the amount of blood flow in the body and by expanding your veins
and arteries.
Dobutamine is used:
- to treat heart failure (cardiac decompensation) if the heart is not
beating strongly enough (depressed contractility),
- in heart failure where there is severe low blood pressure
(hypotension),
- to detect poor blood supply to the heart (cardiac stress testing).
Paediatric population
Dobutamine is indicated in all paediatric age groups (from
neonates to 18 years of age) as inotropic support in low cardiac
output hypoperfusion states resulting from decompensated
heart failure, following cardiac surgery, cardiomyopathies and in
cardiogenic or septic shock.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE
DOBUTAMINE
Do not use Dobutamine if:
- you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Dobutamine or any of
the other ingredients (see list of ingredients in section 6). An
allergic reaction may include rash, itching, difficulty in breathing
or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue. You may know this
from earlier experience.
- there is a narrowing in your heart or blood vessels that
prevents the heart from filling or ejecting blood properly
(your doctor will know this).
- there is a lack of adequate circulatory filling (hypovolaemia).
If you have certain heart or blood vessel disorders, Dobutamine
should not be used to detect poor blood supply to your heart.

monitored closely.
Caution is advised in giving high doses of Dobutamine to children.
Your doctor will adjust the required dose for your child carefully.
Other medicines and Dobutamine
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicines, including medicines you can
get without a prescription. This is especially important with the
following medicines as they may interact with your Dobutamine:
- beta blockers (treatment of high blood pressure and irregular
heart rhythms),
- alpha blockers (treatment of high blood pressure and prostate
enlargement),
- vasodilators (expanding blood vessels, used to treat an angina
attack or severe heart failure),
- antidiabetics (treatment of diabetes),
- ACE inhibitors (treatment of high blood pressure and heart
failure),
- dopamine (used to increase heart rate and blood pressure),
- inhaled anaesthetics.
It may still be all right for you to receive Dobutamine and your
doctor will be able to decide what is suitable for you.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Dobutamine should not be given to pregnant women unless
medically justified. It is recommended that you stop breastfeeding during your treatment with Dobutamine. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you have any concerns ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Dobutamine contains sodium metabisulfite (E 223), which may
rarely cause allergic reactions (hypersensitivity) and asthma-like
symptoms (bronchospasm).
This medicinal product contains less than 1 mmol sodium
(23 mg) per dose, i.e. essentially ‘sodium-free’.
3. HOW TO USE DOBUTAMINE
Dobutamine will be given to you by specifically trained health care
professionals and emergency equipment will be available.
Dosage
The required rate of infusion depends on your response to
therapy and any side effects. Your doctor will decide the dose of
Dobutamine you will be given and will adjust the flow rate and
duration of your infusion.

Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:
- asthma and you have been told that you are allergic to sulfites,
Dosage in adults:
- severe coronary heart disease,
Most patients respond to doses of 2.5-10 micrograms of
- acute (sudden) heart failure.
Dobutamine per kg body weight per minute. Doses up to
Children
40 micrograms of Dobutamine per kg body weight per minute have
Increments in heart rate and blood pressure appear to be more
been given.
frequent and intense in children than in adults. The new-born baby
Dosage in children:
cardiovascular system has been reported to be less sensitive
For all paediatric age groups (neonates to 18 years) an initial
to dobutamine and hypotensive effect (low blood pressure)
dose of 5 micrograms/kg/minute, adjusted according to clinical
seems to be more often observed in adult patients than in small
response to 2-20 micrograms/kg/minute is recommended.
children. Accordingly, the use of dobutamine in children should be
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



The following information is intended for medical or
healthcare professionals only:
PREPARATION GUIDE FOR:
Dobutamine 12.5 mg/ml concentrate for solution for infusion
Please refer to the Summary of Product Characteristics for full
prescribing and other information.
1. NATURE AND CONTENT OF CONTAINER
1 ml solution contains 12.5 mg dobutamine.
Dobutamine is supplied in 20 ml clear glass ampoules. It is
available in original packages containing 1, 5 or 50 ampoules.
2. POSOLOGY AND METHOD OF ADMINISTRATION
When used for detection of myocardial ischaemia and of
viable myocardium within the scope of an echocardiographic
examination (dobutamine stress echocardiography), dobutamine
may only be administered by a physician with sufficient experience
in conducting cardiology stress tests. Continuous monitoring of all
wall areas via echocardiography, and ECG as well as control of
blood pressure is necessary.
Monitoring devices as well as emergency medicines must be
available (e.g. defibrillator, I.V. beta-blockers, nitrates, etc.) and
staff trained in the resuscitation procedure must be present.
The required rate of infusion depends on the patient’s response to
therapy and the adverse reactions experienced.
The dose of dobutamine should be gradually reduced when
discontinuing therapy.
Any unused solution should be discarded.
Dosage
Dosage in adults:
According to experience, the majority of patients respond to doses
of 2.5-10 µg dobutamine/kg/min. In individual cases, doses up to
40 µg dobutamine/kg/min have been administered.
Dosage in paediatric patients:
For all paediatric age groups (neonates to 18 years) an initial
dose of 5 micrograms/kg/minute, adjusted according to clinical
response to 2-20 micrograms/kg/minute is recommended.
Occasionally, a dose as low as 0.5-1.0 micrograms/kg/minute will
produce a response.
There is reason to believe that the minimum effective dosage
for children is higher than for adults. Caution should be taken in

applying high doses, because there is also reason to believe that
the maximum tolerated dosage for children is lower than the one
for adults. Most adverse reactions (tachycardia in particular) are
observed when dosage was higher than/equal to 7.5 micrograms/
kg/minute but reducing or termination of the rate of dobutamine
infusion is all that is required for rapid reversal of undesirable
effects.
A great variability has been noted between paediatric patients in
regard to both the
plasma concentration necessary to initiate a hemodynamic
response (threshold) and
the rate of hemodynamic response to increasing plasma
concentrations, which
demonstrates that the required dose for children cannot be
determined a priori and
should be titrated in order to allow for the supposedly smaller
“therapeutic width” in
children.
Method of Administration
The infusion solution concentrate must be diluted before
administration. It must be diluted to a volume of 50 ml or more.
Intravenous infusion of Dobutamine is also possible after dilution
with compatible infusion solutions such as: 5% glucose solution,
0.9% sodium chloride or 0.45% sodium chloride in 5% glucose
solution. Infusion solutions should be prepared immediately before
use.
Due to its short half-life, dobutamine must be administered as a
continuous intravenous infusion.
Paediatric patients: For continuous intravenous infusion using
an infusion pump, dilute to a concentration of 0.5 to 1 mg/mL
(max 5mg/mL if fluid restricted) with Glucose 5% or Sodium
Chloride 0.9%. Infuse higher concentration solutions through
central venous catheter only. Dobutamine intravenous infusion is
incompatible with bicarbonate and other strong alkaline solutions.
Neonatal intensive care: Dilute 30 mg/kg body weight to a final
volume of 50 mL of infusion fluid. An intravenous infusion rate of
0.5 mL/hour provides a dose of 5 micrograms/kg/minute.
Tables, showing infusion rates with different initial concentrations
for various dosages:
One ampoule Dobutamine 12.5 mg/ml (250 mg/20 ml) diluted to a
solution volume of 500 ml (final concentration 0.5 mg/ml)

Occasionally, a dose as low as 0.5-1.0 micrograms/kg/minute will
produce a response.
The required dose for children should be titrated in order to allow
for the supposedly smaller “therapeutic width” in children.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dobutamine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
Very common (more than 1 in 10 patients)
- increased heart rate
- chest pain
- heartbeat disturbances
Common (in less than 1 in 10, but more than 1 in 100 patients)
- blood pressure increase or decrease
- narrowing of the blood vessels (vasoconstriction)
- irregular heartbeat (palpitations)
- headache
- asthma-like symptoms (bronchospasm)
- shortness of breath
- increase in white blood cells (eosinophilia)
- inhibition of blood clot formation
- increased desire to urinate (at high doses)
- feeling sick (nausea)
- rash (exanthema)
- fever
- inflammation of the vein at the injection site (phlebitis)
Uncommon (in less than 1 in 100, but more than 1 in 1000 patients)
- fast contractions of the ventricles of the heart (ventricular
tachycardia)
- uncontrolled contractions of the ventricles of the heart
(ventricular fibrillation)
- heart attack (myocardial infarction)
Very rare (in less than 1 in 10 000, including isolated cases)
- slow heartbeat (bradycardia)
- not enough blood supplied to the heart (myocardial ischaemia)
- low potassium (hypokalaemia)
- spots on the skin (petechial bleeding)
- heart block
- narrowing of the blood vessels supplying the heart (coronary
vasospasm)
- restlessness
- pins and needles (paraesthesia)
- tremor
- feelings of heat and anxiety
- muscle cramp (myoclonic spasm)
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
- chest pain caused by stress (stress cardiomyopathy)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse:
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

- Do not use Dobutamine after the expiry date (EXP:) printed on
the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
- Do not use Dobutamine if you notice the solution is not clear
and free of particles or if the container is damaged.
- Keep the ampoules in the outer carton in order to protect from
light.
- Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Dobutamine contains
The active substance is dobutamine hydrochloride.
1 ml solution contains 12.5 mg dobutamine.
Each 20 ml ampoule Dobutamine contains dobutamine
hydrochloride corresponding to 250 mg dobutamine.
The other ingredients are sodium metabisulfite (E 223),
hydrochloric acid and water for injections.
What Dobutamine looks like and contents of the pack
Dobutamine is a clear, colourless or almost colourless concentrate
for solution for infusion.
Dobutamine is supplied in 20 ml clear glass ampoules. It is
available in original packages containing 1, 5 or 50 ampoules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
hameln pharma plus gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
Manufacturer
hameln pharmaceuticals gmbh
Langes Feld 13
31789 Hameln
Germany
Distributor
hameln pharmaceuticals ltd
Gloucester
United Kingdom
For any information about this medicine, please contact the
Distributor.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of
the EEA under the following names:
DE
FI

NL


NO

SE

UK


Dobutamin-hameln 12,5 mg/ml
Dobutamin Hameln 12.5 mg/ml

infuusiokonsentraatti, liuosta varten
Dobutamine-hameln 12,5 mg/ml steriel
concentraat, concentraat voor oplossing voor
infusie
Dobutamin Hameln 12,5 mg/ml konsentrat til
infusjonsvaeske
Dobutamin Hameln 12,5 mg/ml koncentrat till
infusionsvätska, lösning
Dobutamine 12.5 mg/ml concentrate for solution
for infusion

This leaflet was last revised in January 2016.

5. HOW TO STORE DOBUTAMINE
- Your doctor or pharmacist is responsible for storing
Dobutamine. They are also responsible for disposing of any
unused Dobutamine correctly.
- Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

xxxxx/01/16

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Dosage range

Dobutamine stress echocardiography

Specifications in ml/h*
(drops/min)
Patient’s weight
50 kg

70 kg

90 kg

Low
2.5 µg/kg/min

ml/h
(drops/min)

15
(5)

21
(7)

27
(9)

Medium
5 µg/kg/min

ml/h
(drops/min)

30
(10)

42
(14)

54
(18)

High
ml/h
60
84
108
10 µg/kg/min
(drops/min)
(20)
(28)
(36)
* For double concentration, i.e. 500 mg dobutamine added to
500 ml, or 250 mg added to 250 ml solution volume, infusion
rates must be halved.
Dosage for syringe pumps
One ampoule Dobutamine 12.5 mg/ml (250 mg/20 ml)
diluted to a solution volume of 50 ml (final concentration
5 mg/ml)
Dosage range

Specifications in ml/h
(ml/min)
Patient’s weight
50 kg

70 kg

90 kg

Low
2.5 µg/kg/min

ml/h
(ml/min)

1.5
(0.025)

2.1
(0.035)

2.7
(0.045)

Medium
5 µg/kg/min

ml/h
(ml/min)

3.0
(0.05)

4.2
(0.07)

5.4
(0.09)

High
10 µg/kg/min

ml/h
(ml/min)

6.0
(0.10)

8.4
(0.14)

10.8
(0.18)

The chosen syringe pump must be suitable for the volume and
rate of administration.
Precautions
Dobutamine must not be used in case of:
- known hypersensitivity to dobutamine or to any of the
excipients,
- mechanical obstruction of ventricular filling and/or of outflow,
such as pericardial tamponade, constrictive pericarditis,
hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy, severe aortic
stenosis,
- hypovolaemic conditions.

Dobutamine must not be used for detection of myocardial
ischaemia and of viable myocardium in case of:
- recent myocardial infarction (within the last 30 days),
- unstable angina pectoris,
- stenosis of the main left coronary artery,
- haemodynamically significant outflow obstruction of the left
ventricle including hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy,
- haemodynamically significant cardiac valvular defect,
- severe heart failure (NYHA III or IV),
- predisposition for or documented medical history of clinically
significant or chronic arrhythmia, particularly recurrent
persistent ventricular tachycardia,
- significant disturbance in conduction,
- acute pericarditis, myocarditis or endocarditis,
- aortic dissection,
- aortic aneurysm,
- poor sonographic imaging conditions,
- inadequately treated/controlled arterial hypertension,
- obstruction of ventricular filling (constrictive pericarditis,
pericardial tamponade),
- hypovolaemia,
- previous experience of hypersensitivity to dobutamine.
3. INCOMPATIBILITIES
Dobutamine has proven to be incompatible with:
- beta blockers,
- primarily venous acting vasodilators (e.g. nitrates, sodium
nitroprusside),
- ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril),
- dopamine,
- thiamine (vitamin B1),
- inhaled anaesthetics,
- atropine.
Administering dobutamine to diabetic patients may cause
increased insulin demand. Thus, in diabetic patients levels should
be checked when starting dobutamine therapy, changing the rate
of infusion and discontinuing the infusion. If necessary the insulin
dose must be adjusted as required.
4. STORAGE
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the ampoules in the outer carton in
order to protect from light.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
xxxxx/01/16

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide