Skip to Content

DO-DO CHESTEZE

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / THEOPHYLLINE / CAFFEINE / EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / THEOPHYLLINE / CAFFEINE / EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / THEOPHYLLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Do-Do Chest Eze – PL 44673/0172 – leaflet
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Do-Do ChestEze® Tablets
Ephedrine hydrochloride 18.31 mg, Theophylline 100 mg, Caffeine 30 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
–– This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to take the tablets carefully
to get the best results from them.
–– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
–– Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
–– You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
–– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, pleas e
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Do-Do ChestEze Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Do-Do ChestEze Tablets
3. How to take Do-Do ChestEze Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Do-Do ChestEze Tablets
6. Further information

1. WHAT DO-DO CHESTEZE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Do-Do ChestEze Tablets are used to relieve bronchial coughs, congestion and wheezing, to ease
breathing, and also to clear the chest of mucus (chesty catarrh) in colds and similar illnesses.
Do-Do ChestEze Tablets contain three active ingredients:
• Ephedrine hydrochloride (to relax the bronchial muscles and open up the airways).
• Theophylline (to relax the bronchial muscles and open up the airways).
• Caffeine (has a mild stimulant effect on the central nervous system).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DO-DO CHESTEZE TABLETS

Do not take Do-Do ChestEze Tablets if you have:
• an allergy (hypersensitivity) to any of the ingredients of this medicine (see Section 6 and Section 2
“Important information about some of the ingredients of Do-Do ChestEze Tablets”);
• enlargement of the prostate gland;
• an overactive thyroid;
• high blood pressure;
• heart disease.
Also, do not take the tablets if you are:
• taking or have recently taken (within the last 14 days), anti-depressants called MAO inhibitors;
• pregnant or could be pregnant.
Do not give the tablets to children between the ages of 2 and 12 years of age unless told to by your doctor.
Do not give to children under two years of age.
Take special care with Do-Do ChestEze Tablets if you have:
• asthma (consult your doctor before using this product);

• diabetes;
• glaucoma;
• liver disease;
• fever;
• epilepsy.
Also consult your doctor if you are breast-feeding before taking these tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including those obtained without a prescription.
Do not take with any other cough and cold medicine.
Consult your doctor before you take the tablets if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• antidepressants (e.g. monoamine-oxidase inhibitors /MAOls);
• antibiotics (e.g. rifampicin, erythromycin, ciprofloxacin and other quinolone antibiotics);
• anti-asthmatics (e.g. isopernaline);
• oral contraceptives;
• stomach medicines (e.g. cimetidine);
• water tablets (e.g. frusemide);
• steroids;
• medicines to treat high blood pressure or heart disease (e.g. propranolol);
• medicines to treat gout (e.g. sulphinpyrazone);
• medicines to treat breast cancer;
• medicines to treat Cushing's disease (an endocrine disorder caused by excessive levels of the cortisol
hormone) (e.g. aminoglutethimide);
• medicines to treat epilepsy (e.g. carbamazepine, phenytoin);
• St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum – a herbal treatment for depression). This should not be taken at
the same time as this medicine. If you already take St. John’s Wort consult your doctor before stopping
the St. John’s Wort preparation.
If you are going to have an influenza vaccination tell your doctor that you are, or have been, taking
these tablets.
If you have been told by your doctor that you need to take lower than the usual dose of some medicines
please consult your doctor before taking Do-Do ChestEze Tablets.
Taking Do-Do ChestEze Tablets with food and drink
There are no special requirements for taking these tablets with food or drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take the tablets if you are or could be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Do-Do ChestEze Tablets are unlikely to cause any effect on your ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Do-Do ChestEze Tablets
Lactose is an ingredient in these tablets. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.

3. HOW TO TAKE DO-DO CHESTEZE TABLETS
Do not take more tablets than the leaflet tells you to.

Adults and the Elderly:
Swallow one tablet with water. Do not take more than one tablet in 4 hours or more than 4 tablets in 24
hours.
Children over 12 years:
Swallow one tablet with water. Do not take more than 3 tablets daily, with an interval of at least 4 hours
between each tablet.
Children between 2 and 12 years:
Do not give the tablets to children between the ages of two and twelve years of age unless told to by
your doctor.
Children under 2 years:
Do not give the tablets to children under 2 years of age.
If you take more Do-Do ChestEze Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets, or you suspect that your child has taken extra medicine,
contact your doctor or hospital casualty department immediately.
Take the carton and tablets with you if possible.
Symptoms of overdose include: vomiting, agitation, restlessness, dilated pupils and rapid heartbeat.
In severe overdose, the signs are: rapid or irregular heartbeat, vomiting of blood, convulsions, and
difficulty in urinating. An imbalance of chloride in the blood can also occur.
If you forget to take Do-Do ChestEze Tablets
If you forget to take a tablet, take it as soon as you remember. You must not take a double dose to make
up for the forgotten dose and do not take more than the daily dose of 4 tablets in 24 hours for adults or 3
tablets in 24 hours for children over 12 years. Make sure that you leave at least 4 hours between each
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Do-Do ChestEze Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following symptoms, stop taking the tablets:
• anxiety;
• restlessness;
• shakiness;
• awareness of your heartbeat (palpitations);
• difficulty in sleeping (Insomnia);
• dry mouth;
• cold hands and feet;
• difficulty in passing urine;
• feeling sick;
• stomach upsets.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting the side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE DO-DO CHESTEZE TABLETS

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25 °C. Protect from moisture. Store in the original pack.
Do not use the tablets after the ‘Use By’ date which is stated on the blister and the carton. The ‘Use By’
date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Do-Do ChestEze Tablets contain
The active ingredients are: Ephedrine hydrochloride (18.31 mg), Theophylline (100 mg), Caffeine (30
mg).
The other ingredients are: lactose, maize starch, alginic acid, magnesium stearate, stearic acid, talc, iron
oxides and aluminium oxide, purified water.
(For lactose: see also Section 2 “Important information about some of the ingredients of Do-Do
ChestEze Tablets”).
What Do-Do ChestEze Tablets look like and contents of the pack
The tablets are small, round, beige tablets which are embossed on both sides with Do Do.
The tablets are available in blister packs of 9 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited,
Brentford,
TW8 9GS,
U.K.
Manufacturer
Novartis Consumer Health
Park View, Riverside Way
Camberley
GU15 3YL
UK
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised May 2016.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide