Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DISPERSIBLE CO-CODAPRIN TABLETS BP 8/400MG

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN / CODEINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
50x130mm 12pp label leaflet Profile (BST)

Braille reads:
dispersible
co-codaprin
tablets
8/400mg

d

i

s

p

e

r

s

i

b

l

e

c

o

hyphen

c

o

d

a

p

r

i

n

t

a

b

l

e

t

s

Nums

8

Nums

4

0

m

g

/

Dispersible 8
Co-codaprin 400
mg
Tablets

Dispersible Co-codaprin 8/400mg tablets
(codeine phosphate and aspirin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
In this leaflet
1. What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take

3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What Dispersible Co-Codaprin tablets are and
what they are used for
Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets belong to a group of
medicines which have analgesic (pain relief),
anti-inflammatory (reduce inflammation) and
anti-pyretic (reduce temperature) properties.
These tablets may be used for the relief of:
• headache, toothache, migraine, neuralgia (nerve
pain), sore throat or period pains.
• symptoms of influenza, feverishness, rheumatic
pains, sciatica (nerve pain of the leg/back), lumbago
(lower back pain), fibrositis (muscular rheumatism),
muscular aches and pains.

• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence
if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a
medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions
given by the prescriber or in the information
provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely

Surgery and tests
If you need to have an operation including having
your teeth removed or blood and urine tests, tell your
doctor or dentist you are taking this medicine.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.

After meals, disperse the tablet(s) in a glass of water
and drink.

3. How to take
Always take Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.
Avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.

Doses:
Adults, including the elderly: 1 or 2 tablets every 4
hours, if you need to, up to 4 times in 24 hours.

PEEL HERE DO NOT REMOVE LEAFLET

Each tablet contains 8mg Codeine phosphate and
400mg Aspirin.
To be dispersed in water immediately before oral use.
Do not give to children aged under 16 years,
unless on the advice of a doctor.
Do not give to children under 12 years old.
This medicine can make you feel sleepy.
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you
know how it makes you feel.
(Codeine Phosphate
See the leaflet inside for more information.
and Aspirin)
100 tablets Do not take for longer than directed by your
prescriber as taking codeine regularly for a long
For oral use time can lead to addiction.
New advice for drivers Use as directed by physician.
see leaflet inside
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
PL 0142/0077 Store in a cool dry place.
Keep tightly stoppered.
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK Protect from light.
AAAI1505
50866769

0

• have diarrhoea caused by poisoning or severe
bloody diarrhoea (pseudomembranous colitis)
• have difficulty breathing, or other chronic lung
disease
• have nasal polyps associated with asthma or are
having an asthma attack.
• have haemophilia or other blood clotting disorder
2. Before you take
or are taking medicines to thin the blood.
Do not take Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets and
• are in the last three months of pregnancy.
tell your doctor if you:
• have an allergy (hypersensitivity) to aspirin, codeine, • are breastfeeding
• are under 12 years old
other opioids, salicylates or non-steroidal
• are known to metabolise codeine into morphine
anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) or other
ingredients in the product. You may have developed very rapidly.
• are a child or adolescent (up to 18 years) and have
difficulty breathing, a runny nose, itchy skin or
recently undergone removal of your tonsils or
swelling after taking aspirin or a NSAID previously
adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea
(see section 6)
syndrome.
• have a stomach ulcer or a history of ulcers or
indigestion
This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to a
group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act
to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in
combination with other pain killers such as
paracetamol.

Children aged 16 to 18 years: Take one or two
tablets, every 6 hours, if you need to.
Don’t take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Do not take more than the amount recommended.
If symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.
Do not take this medicine for more than 3 days.
If you do not get effective pain relief during this time,
consult your doctor for advice.
Do not give to children under 16 years, unless on
the advice of a doctor.
Do not give to children under 12 years old

a spinning sensation, fast or slow breathing rate,
coma, fever, heart or kidney failure, clammy skin, fits,
confusion, drowsiness, tiredness, low blood pressure,
pinpoint pupils, slow heart beat.

If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include ringing in the ears,

If you stop taking the tablets
If you stop taking the tablets you may develop tremor,
difficulty sleeping, feeling or being sick, sweating and
increased heart or breathing rate or blood pressure.
Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets
and follow their advice.

If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember it and then take the next dose at the right
time. Do not take more than one dose in any 4 hour
period.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets if you:
• have asthma or allergies
• have heart, liver or kidney problems or gout
• have diseased adrenal glands (Addison’s disease) or
high blood pressure caused by a tumour near a
kidney (phaeochromocytoma)
• have inflammatory bowel disease
• have gall bladder disease or gall stones
• have recently had surgery on your gastro-intestinal
tract or urinary system
• have an enlarged prostate gland
• have epilepsy or suffered head injury or raised
pressure in the skull (may cause painful eyes,
changes in vision or headache behind the eyes)
• have an underactive or overactive thyroid gland
• have muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following effects or any effects not listed.

• have low blood pressure, are dehydrated or are in
shock
• have suffered from alcoholism, drug abuse or
dependence or mental illness
• have anaemia or suffer from a deficiency of the
enzyme glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
(G6PD) this can cause episodes of anaemia after
eating certain foods such as fava beans (favism)
• have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or other
connective tissue disease.
• are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
After taking Dispersible Co-Codaprin Tablets:
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an
enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces
pain relief. Some people have a variation of this
enzyme and this can affect people in different ways.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
side effects or notice any other effects not listed:
Gastrointestinal system - stomach ulcers or
bleeding which can be severe (you may develop
bloody or black tarry stools, severe stomach pain and
vomit blood), stomach irritation (mild stomach pain,
Stop taking Dispersible Co-codaprin and contact heartburn and feeling sick), constipation, feeling or
your doctor at once if you experience signs of:
being sick, loss of appetite, dry mouth, problems with
· an allergic reactions such as: runny nose, itchy skin, food passing through the guts, abdominal pain (may
swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue,
be caused by spasm of the bile ducts) and
worsening of asthma, increased sweating, redness inflammation of the liver.
or flushed face.
Heart - slow heart rate, palpitations, low blood
· high levels of morphine in the body: slow or shallow pressure.
breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils,
Blood - anaemia, changes in numbers and types of
feeling or being sick, constipation, lack or appetite. blood cells. If you have an increase in number of nose
bleeds or notice that you bruise more easily or have
more infections talk to your doctor.

In some people, morphine is not produced or
produced in very small quantities, and it will not
provide enough pain relief. Other people are more
likely to get serious side effects because a very high
amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of
the following side effects, you must stop taking this
medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow or
shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils,
feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of appetite.
Other warnings:
• do not take for longer than directed by your
prescriber
• taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to
addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and
irritable when you stop the tablets
• taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too
long can make them worse.

Urinary system - difficulty urinating, low abdominal
pain (may be caused by spasm of the urinary system)
Ears and eyes - ringing or buzzing in the ear, blurred
or double vision, narrowing of the pupil.
Nervous system - confusion, drowsiness, spinning
sensation, dizziness, mood changes, hallucinations,
restlessness, excitation, fits, headache, difficulty
sleeping, nightmares, mental dullness, increased
pressure in the skull (painful eyes, changes in vision or
headache behind the eyes), tolerance (medicine has
less effect) withdrawal symptoms (tremor, sweating,
increased heart rate, increased breathing rate, raised
blood pressure and feeling or being sick) if the
medicine is stopped too quickly.
Other effects - trembling, unusual tiredness or
weakness, malaise, low body temperature.

Children and adolescents
Dispersible Co-Codaprin should not be used for pain
relief in children and adolescents after removal of their
tonsils or adenoids due to Obstructive Sleep Apnoea
Syndrome.
There is a possible association between aspirin and
Reye’s Syndrome when given to children. Reye’s
syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be fatal.
For this reason aspirin should not be given to children
aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
Co-codaprin is not recommended in adolescents with
compromised respiratory function for the treatment
of cold.

Salicylism - if you take large doses for a long time you
may develop these signs of: dizziness, ringing or
buzzing in the ear, deafness, sweating, feeling or
being sick, headache and confusion.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Use in children with breathing problems
• cyclizine, metoclopramide or domperidone (to
Dispersible Co-Codaprin is not recommended in
prevent sickness)
children with breathing problems, since the
• guanethidine or diuretics (“water tablets”) e.g.
symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in these spironolactone, furosemide, acetazolamide (to treat
children.
high blood pressure)
• mexiletine (to treat irregular heartbeats)
• loperamide or kaolin (to treat diarrhoea)
Taking other medicines
• selegiline (for Parkinson’s disease)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
• phenytoin or sodium valproate (to treat epilepsy)
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
• cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
including medicines obtained without a prescription. • atropine or hyoscine (to reduce stomach muscle
Especially:
spasm)
• ciprofloxacin (antibacterial medicine)
• cisapride (to treat gastro-oesophageal reflux disease)
• Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs, e.g.
• medicines which affect the nervous system such as
moclobemide), Selective Serotonin Re-uptake
sleeping tablets, diazepam and hydroxyzine (for
Inhibitors (SSRIs) to treat depression
anxiety), amitriptyline (for depression) and
• medicines to prevent blood clotting such as warfarin, medicines to treat mental illness
dipyridamole and heparin
• muscle relaxants

5. How to store
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep the tablets in a cool dry place, protected from
light, tightly stoppered.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets contain
• The active substances (the ingredients that make
the tablets work) are 8mg of codeine phosphate
and 400mg aspirin (also known as acetylsalicylic
acid).

• The other ingredients are calcium carbonate,
cetrimide, maize starch, saccharin sodium, silica,
citric acid (E330).
What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets look like
and contents of the pack
Dispersible Co-codaprin are white uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.

• buprenorphine and naltrexone (to treat drug
addiction) or naloxone (for breathing problems
caused by opioids)
• medicines which make your urine more alkaline
such as antacids, citrates
• probenecid, sulfinpyrazone (to treat gout)
• methotrexate (to treat some cancers, psoriasis and
rheumatic disease)
• antidiabetics
• corticosteroids (to suppress the immune system)
• mifepristone (to induce abortion)
• other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs NSAIDs for pain and inflammation (eg ibuprofen or
naproxen)
• medicines which can cause hearing problems
(vancomycin).

Driving and using machines
Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets may cause dizziness,
blurred vision or the inability to think clearly. Make
sure you are not affected before you drive or operate
machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may
make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive or use machines while taking this
medicine until you are sure you are not affected.

tablet contains 8mg Codeine phosphate and 400mg
Aspirin. To be dispersed in water immediately before oral
Dispersible 8 Each
use. Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless
the advice of a doctor. Do not give to children under
Co-codaprin 400 on12 years
old. This medicine can make you feel sleepy.
not drive while taking this medicine until you know
mg Do
Tablets
how it makes you feel.

(Codeine Phosphate
and Aspirin)

New advice for drivers see leaflet inside

This leaflet was last revised in September 2015

AAAI1505

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Avoid taking Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets during
pregnancy especially in the last three months or
during labour. Do not use during breast-feeding as
aspirin, codeine and morphine pass into breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

5 012617 010001

50866769

See the leaflet inside for more information. Do not take
for longer than directed by your prescriber as taking
For oral use codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction.
Use as directed by physician. Keep out of the sight and
reach of children. Store in a cool dry place.
Keep tightly stoppered.
Protect from light.
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
PL 0142/0077

100 tablets

10mm

AAAI1505

10mm
text free
to left of
pharmacode

Pharmacode
Area
(12 x 20mm)

10mm
text free
to right of
pharmacode

Bleed off
by 2mm
at bottom
of page

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide