Skip to Content

DISPERSIBLE CO-CODAPRIN TABLETS BP 8/400MG

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / ASPIRIN / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / ASPIRIN / CODEINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

50x130mm 12pp label leaflet Profile (BST)

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Dispersible Co-codaprin 8/400mg tablets

(codeine phosphate and aspirin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Aspirin should not be given to women wishing to
become pregnant, speak to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Dispersible
Co-codaprin tablets
3. How to take Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets are and
what they are used for
Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets belong to a group of
medicines which have analgesic (pain relief),
anti-inflammatory (reduce inflammation) and
anti-pyretic (reduce temperature) properties.

• However, you would not be committing an offence
if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a
medical or dental problem and
Driving and using machines
- You have taken it according to the instructions
Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets may cause dizziness,
given by the prescriber or in the information
blurred vision or the inability to think clearly. Make
provided with the medicine and
sure you are not affected before you drive or operate
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
machinery.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
make you sleepy or dizzy.
medicine.
• Do not drive or use machines while taking this
medicine until you are sure you are not affected.
Surgery and tests
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
If you need to have an operation including having
ability to drive.
your teeth removed or blood and urine tests, tell
your doctor or dentist you are taking this medicine.

i

s

p

e

r

s

i

b

l

e

c

o

hyphen

c

o

d

a

p

r

i

n

t

a

b

l

e

t

s

Nums

8

Nums

4

0

m

g

/

These tablets may be used for the relief of
• headache, toothache, migraine, neuralgia (nerve
pain), sore throat or period pains.
• symptoms of influenza, feverishness, rheumatic
pains, sciatica (nerve pain of the leg/back), lumbago
(lower back pain), fibrositis (muscular rheumatism),
muscular aches and pains.
This product contains codeine. Codeine belongs to a
group of medicines called opioid analgesics which
act to relieve pain. It can be used on its own or in
combination with other pain killers such as
paracetamol.
2. What you need to know before you take
Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets
Do not take Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets if
you:

3. How to take Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist, if you are not sure.
After meals, disperse the tablet(s) in a glass of water
and drink.
Doses:
Adults, including the elderly: The recommended
dose is 1 or 2 tablets every 4 hours, if you need to, up
to 4 times in 24 hours.
Children aged 16 to 18 years: The recommended
dose is one or two tablets, every 6 hours, if you need
to.
Don’t take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Do not take more than the amount recommended.
If symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.

0

PEEL HERE DO NOT REMOVE LEAFLET.

Each tablet contains 8mg Codeine phosphate and
400mg Aspirin. To be dispersed in water immediately
before oral use. Do not give to children aged under
16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
Do not give to children under 12 years old.
This medicine can make you feel sleepy.
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you
know how it makes you feel. See the leaflet inside
(Codeine Phosphate
more information. Do not take for longer than
and Aspirin)
100 tablets for
directed by your prescriber as taking codeine
For oral use regularly for a long time can lead to addiction.
PL 0142/0077 Use as directed by physician.
Read package leaflet before use.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in a cool dry place.
Keep tightly stoppered.
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK Protect from light.
AAAJ1005
50902782

d

PEEL HERE DO NOT REMOVE LEAFLET.

Dispersible 8
Co-codaprin 400
mg
Tablets

braille reads:
dispersible
co-codaprin
tablets
8/400mg

• are allergic to aspirin, codeine, other opioids,
salicylates or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs) or other ingredients in the medicine (listed
in section 6). You may have developed difficulty
breathing, a runny nose, itchy skin or swelling after
taking aspirin or a NSAID previously (see section 6)
• have a stomach ulcer or a history of ulcers or
indigestion
• have diarrhoea caused by poisoning or severe
bloody diarrhoea (pseudomembranous colitis)
• have difficulty breathing, or other chronic lung
disease
• have nasal polyps associated with asthma or are
having an asthma attack.
• have haemophilia or other blood clotting disorder
or are taking medicines to thin the blood.
• are in the last three months of pregnancy
• are breastfeeding

• are known to metabolise codeine into morphine
very rapidly.
• are a child or adolescent (up to 18 years) and have
recently undergone removal of your tonsils or
adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea
syndrome.

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets if you:
• have asthma or allergies
• have heart, liver or kidney problems or gout
• have diseased adrenal glands (Addison’s disease)
or high blood pressure caused by a tumour near a
Important warnings
kidney (phaeochromocytoma)
Do not take if you or your child is under 12 years old. • have inflammatory bowel disease
There is a possible association between aspirin and
• have gall bladder disease or gall stones
Reye’s syndrome when given to children. Reye’s
• have recently had surgery on your gastro-intestinal
syndrome is a very rare diseasae, which can be fatal.
tract or urinary system
For this reason aspirin should not be given to children • have an enlarged prostate gland
aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor • have epilepsy or suffered head injury or raised
e.g. for Kawasaki’s disease.
pressure in the skull (may cause painful eyes,
changes in vision or headache behind the eyes)
• have an underactive or overactive thyroid gland
• have muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)

Do not take this medicine for more than 3 days.
If you do not get effective pain relief during this time,
consult your doctor for advice
Do not give to children under 16 years, unless on
the advice of a doctor.
Do not give to children under 12 years old

If you forget to take the tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember it and then take the next dose at the right
time. Do not take more than one dose in any 4 hour
period.

If you take more than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or tell your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include ringing in the ears,
a spinning sensation, fast or slow breathing rate,
coma, fever, heart or kidney failure, clammy skin, fits,
confusion, drowsiness, tiredness, low blood pressure,
pinpoint pupils, slow heart beat.

If you stop taking the tablets
If you stop taking the tablets you may develop
tremor, difficulty sleeping, feeling or being sick,
sweating and increased heart or breathing rate or
blood pressure. Talk to your doctor before you stop
taking the tablets and follow their advice.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Dispersible Co-codaprin and contact
your doctor at once if you experience signs of:
• an allergic reactions such as: runny nose, itchy skin,
swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue,
worsening of asthma, increased sweating, redness or
flushed face.
• high levels of morphine in the body: slow or shallow
breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small pupils, feeling
or being sick, constipation, lack or appetite.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
side effects or notice any other effects not listed:
Gastrointestinal system - stomach ulcers or
bleeding which can be severe (you may develop
bloody or black tarry stools, severe stomach pain and
vomit blood), stomach irritation (mild stomach pain,
heartburn and feeling sick), constipation, feeling or
being sick, loss of appetite, dry mouth, problems with
food passing through the guts, abdominal pain (may

• have low blood pressure, are dehydrated or are in
shock
• have suffered from alcoholism, drug abuse or
dependence or mental illness
• have anaemia or suffer from a deficiency of the
enzyme glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
(G6PD) this can cause episodes of anaemia after
eating certain foods such as fava beans (favism)
• have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) or other
connective tissue disease.
• are pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
After taking Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets:
Codeine is transformed to morphine in the liver by an
enzyme. Morphine is the substance that produces
pain relief. Some people have a variation of this
enzyme and this can affect people in different ways.
In some people, morphine is not produced or

be caused by spasm of the bile ducts) and
inflammation of the liver.
Heart - slow heart rate, palpitations, low blood
pressure.
Blood - anaemia, changes in numbers and types of
blood cells. If you have an increase in number of nose
bleeds or notice that you bruise more easily or have
more infections talk to your doctor.
Urinary system - difficulty urinating, low abdominal
pain (may be caused by spasm of the urinary system)
Ears and eyes - ringing or buzzing in the ear, blurred
or double vision, narrowing of the pupil.
Nervous system - confusion, drowsiness, spinning
sensation, dizziness, mood changes, hallucinations,
restlessness, excitation, fits, headache, difficulty
sleeping, nightmares, mental dullness, increased
pressure in the skull (painful eyes, changes in vision or
headache behind the eyes), tolerance (medicine has

produced in very small quantities, and it will not
provide enough pain relief. Other people are more
likely to get serious side effects because a very high
amount of morphine is produced. If you notice any of
the following side effects, you must stop taking this
medicine and seek immediate medical advice: slow
or shallow breathing, confusion, sleepiness, small
pupils, feeling or being sick, constipation, lack of
appetite.
Other warnings:
• do not take for longer than directed by your
prescriber
• taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to
addiction, which might cause you to feel restless
and irritable when you stop the tablets
• taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too
long can make them worse.

less effect) withdrawal symptoms (tremor, sweating,
increased heart rate, increased breathing rate, raised
blood pressure and feeling or being sick) if the
medicine is stopped too quickly.
Other effects - trembling, unusual tiredness or
weakness, malaise, low body temperature.
Salicylism - if you take large doses for a long time you
may develop these signs of: dizziness, ringing or
buzzing in the ear, deafness, sweating, feeling or
being sick, headache and confusion.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Use in children with breathing problems
Dispersible Co-codaprin is not recommended in
children with breathing problems, since the
symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in
these children.
Co-codaprin is not recommended in adolescents
with compromised respiratory function for the
treatment of cold.
Other medicines and Disperible Co-codaprin
tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. Especially:
• ciprofloxacin (antibacterial medicine)
• Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs, e.g.
moclobemide), Selective Serotonin Re-uptake
Inhibitors (SSRIs) to treat depression

By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep the tablets in a cool dry place, protected from
light, tightly stoppered.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the
label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets contain
• The active substances (the ingredients that make

• medicines to prevent blood clotting such as
warfarin, dipyridamole and heparin
• cyclizine, metoclopramide or domperidone (to
prevent sickness)
• guanethidine or diuretics (“water tablets”) e.g.
spironolactone, furosemide, acetazolamide (to treat
high blood pressure)
• mexiletine (to treat irregular heartbeats)
• loperamide or kaolin (to treat diarrhoea)
• selegiline (for Parkinson’s disease)
• phenytoin or sodium valproate (to treat epilepsy)
• cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
• atropine or hyoscine (to reduce stomach muscle
spasm)
• cisapride (to treat gastro-oesophageal reflux
disease)
• medicines which affect the nervous system such as
sleeping tablets, diazepam and hydroxyzine (for

the tablets work) are 8mg of codeine phosphate and
400mg aspirin (also known as acetylsalicylic acid).
• The other ingredients are calcium carbonate,
cetrimide, maize starch, saccharin sodium, silica,
citric acid (E330).
What Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets look like
and contents of the pack
Dispersible Co-codaprin are white uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 100 tablets.

anxiety), amitriptyline (for depression) and
medicines to treat mental illness
• muscle relaxants
• buprenorphine and naltrexone (to treat drug
addiction) or naloxone (for breathing problems
caused by opioids)
• medicines which make your urine more alkaline
such as antacids, citrates
• probenecid, sulfinpyrazone (to treat gout)
• methotrexate (to treat some cancers, psoriasis and
rheumatic disease)
• antidiabetics
• corticosteroids (to suppress the immune system)
• mifepristone (to induce abortion)
• other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs NSAIDs for pain and inflammation (eg ibuprofen or
naproxen)

Food, drink and alcohol
Avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnancy or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Avoid taking Dispersible Co-codaprin tablets during
pregnancy especially in the last three months or
during labour.
Do not use during breast-feeding as aspirin, codeine
and morphine pass into breast milk.

To be dispersed in water immediately before oral
Dispersible 8 Aspirin.
use. Do not give to children aged under 16 years, unless
on
the
advice
of a doctor. Do not give to children under
Co-codaprin 400 12 years old. This
medicine can make you feel sleepy.
not drive while taking this medicine until you know
mg Do
Tablets
how it makes you feel. See the leaflet inside for more
Each tablet contains 8mg Codeine phosphate and 400mg

(Codeine Phosphate
and Aspirin)

information. Do not take for longer than directed by
your prescriber as taking codeine regularly for a long
For oral use time can lead to addiction. Use as directed by physician.
Read package leaflet before use. Keep out of the sight and
reach of children. Store in a cool dry place.
Keep tightly stoppered. Protect from light.

100 tablets

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
manufacturer
Actavis UK Limited,
(Trading style: Actavis), Whiddon Valley,
Barnstaple
N Devon, EX32 8NS
This leaflet was last revised in August 2016

• medicines which can cause hearing problems
(vancomycin).

PL 0142/0077
5 012617 010001

50902782

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

AAAJ1005

10mm

10mm
text free
to left of
pharmacode

Pharmacode
Area
(12 x 20mm)

10mm
text free
to right of
pharmacode

Bleed off
by 2mm
at bottom
of page

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide