Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN TABLETS 75MG

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN / ASPIRIN / ASPIRIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
Aspirin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Y Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Y Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
Y If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Danamep™ 75mg Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
3. How to take Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Danamep™ 75mg Tablets are and what they are used for
Aspirin is an antiplatelet agent that helps prevent your blood cells sticking together and forming a blood
clot. Danamep™ 75mg Tablets are used to prevent further heart attacks and strokes in patients with a
previous history of heart attacks, unstable angina or stroke, and following by-pass surgery.

2. What you need to know before you take Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
Do NOT take these tablets if:
Y you are allergic (hypersensitive) to aspirin, other salicylates or any other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
Y you have had an asthma attack or swelling of some parts of the body e.g. face, lips,throat or tongue
(angioedema) after taking salicylates or NSAIDs
Y you have or have ever had an ulcer in your stomach or small intestine or any other type of
bleeding or stroke
Y you suffer from gout or have a history of gout
Y you suffer from haemophilia or any other blood clotting disorder
Y you are taking medicines to prevent blood clotting (e.g. warfarin, heparin or acenocoumarol)
Y you are in the last stages of pregnancy or are breast-feeding
Y you have severe liver or kidney problems
Y you are taking a medicine called methotrexate (e.g. for cancer or rheumatoid arthritis) in doses higher
than 15mg per week.
Do not take with any other aspirin-containing products.
Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine if you:
Y have asthma or suffer from any allergies
Y have trouble with your liver, kidneys or heart
Y have or have ever had problems with your stomach or small intestine
Y have high blood pressure
Y have ever had gout
Y have heavy menstrual periods
Y are suffering from dehydration.
There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to children with a fever.
Reye’s Syndrome is a very rare disease which can be fatal. For this reason aspirin should not be given to
children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor (e.g. for Kawasaki’s disease).
Inform your doctor if you are planning to have an operation (even a minor one, such as tooth extraction)
since acetylsalicylic acid is blood-thinning and there may be an increased risk of bleeding.
This medicine is not suitable as a painkiller or fever reducer.
Other medicines and Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following as they may affect your treatment:
Y medicines to reduce clotting/thinning of the blood e.g. warfarin, heparin,clopidogrel or ticlopidine
Y organ rejection after transplantation (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus)
Y high blood pressure (e.g. diuretics and ACE-inhibitors)
Y regulation of the heart beat (digoxin)
Y manic-depressive illness (lithium)
Y medicines that might cause stomach irritation e.g. NSAIDs (non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
Y medicines for pain or inflammation e.g. steroids or anti-inflammatory medicines
Y spironolactone (a diuretic/water tablet)
Y methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis or tumours)
Y probenecid or sulfinpyrazone (for gout)
Y acetazolamide (for glaucoma)
Y metoclopramide (for sickness or digestive disorders)
Y epilepsy (valproate, phenytoin)
Y diabetes (e.g. glibenclamide)
Y depression (selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors [SSRIs] such as sertraline or paroxetine)
Y use as hormone replacement therapy when the adrenal glands or pituitary gland have been destroyed
or removed, or to treat inflammation, including rheumatic diseases and inflammation of the intestines
(corticosteroids)
Y iron salts (for treatment of iron deficiency anaemia), carbonates (treatment of peptic ulcer and reflux),
alkali hydroxides, antacids (for indigestion).
If you are using aspirin regularly seek the advice of your doctor before taking any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Danamep™ 75mg Tablets with food and drink
Drinking alcohol may possibly increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and prolong bleeding time.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Pregnant women should not take aspirin during pregnancy unless advised by their doctor.
You should not take Danamep™ 75mg Tablets if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy, unless you are
advised to do so by your doctor, and then the daily dose should not exceed 100mg.
Regular or high doses of this medicinal product during late pregnancy can cause serious complications in
the mother or baby.
Breast-feeding women should not take aspirin unless advised by their doctor.

Danamep™ 75mg Tablets contain lactose
These tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
See your doctor before taking this medicine for the first time.
Disperse the tablets in a glass of water. You must drink the whole glass of fluid to receive the correct dose.
Adults
Take 1-2 tablets a day. In some cases your doctor may advise you to take up to four tablets a day, especially
in the short-term. Follow your doctor’s instructions.
Y If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Do not give to children under 16 years of age unless advised by a doctor.
In general, acetylsalicylic acids (such as aspirin) should be used with caution in elderly patients who are
more prone to adverse events. Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals.
If you forget to take a tablet take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
Do not take a double dose. Take the next dose at the correct time.
If you take more tablets than you should or if you think a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact
your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets and the container with you.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, aspirin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
STOP taking the tablets and contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following:
Y An asthma attack or other allergic reaction, such as wheezing or difficulty breathing, skin rashes or
itching, swelling of the lips, tongue or face, fainting or difficulty swallowing (severe allergic reaction)
Y Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever and joint pains.
This could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome or Lyell’s syndrome.
Y Stomach ulcer irritation or bleeding (symptoms may include stomach pain, vomiting of blood, passing
black tarry-looking stools).
Y Reduction in the number of blood platelets which increases the tendency to bleed and bruise more easily.
Common side effects (may occur in 1 to 10 out of 100 patients):
Y Indigestion
Y Increased tendency for bleeding.
Uncommon side effects (may occur in 1 to 10 out of 1,000 patients):
Y Hives
Y Runny noses
Y Breathing difficulty.
Rare side effects (may occur in 1 to 10 out of 10,000 patients):
Y Severe bleeding in the stomach or intestines, brain haemorrhage (a bleed in the brain which can cause
sudden severe headache, fit or stroke); altered number of blood cells
Y Nausea and vomiting
Y Cramps in the lower respiratory tract, asthma attack
Y Inflammation in the blood vessels
Y Bruising with purple spots (cutaneous bleeding)
Y Severe skin reactions such as rash known as ‘erythema multiforme’ and its life-threatening forms:
Stevens-Johnson syndrome and Lyell’s syndrome
Y Hypersensitivity reactions, such as swelling of e.g. lips, face or body, or shock
Y Abnormal heavy or prolonged menstrual periods.
Side effects with unknown frequency
Y Ringing in your ears (tinnitus) or reduced hearing ability
Y Headache
Y Vertigo
Y Ulcers in stomach or small intestine and perforation
Y Diarrhoea
Y Prolonged bleeding time
Y Impaired kidney function
Y Salt and water retention
Y Impaired liver function
Y High level of uric acid in the blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Danamep™ 75mg Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in a dry place in the original package.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What these tablets contain:
Y The active ingredient in each tablet is aspirin 75mg.
Y The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, starch, lactose, citric acid anhydrous, talc,
sodium saccharin and sodium lauryl sulphate.
What these tablets look like and contents of the pack:
The tablets are white, flat and round with ‘ASP’ and ‘75’ on one side, and plain on the other.
They are available in blister packs of 10, 14, 16, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 40, 42, 50, 56, 60, 70, 80, 84, 90, 98 and
100 tablets. Plastic containers of 25, 50, 100 and 1,000 tablets are also available.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
M&A Pharmachem Ltd, Bolton BL5 2AL, UK
Distributed by:
EcoGen Europe, 59 Morris Road, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE2 6BR, UK
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016.

PP2451

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide