Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN 75MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN / ASPIRIN / ASPIRIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

45mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Aspirin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Aspirin
3. How to take Aspirin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aspirin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Aspirin is and what it is used for
• Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) belongs to a group of medicines called antiplatelet agents that help prevent
your blood cells sticking together and forming a blood clot
• Aspirin are principally used to prevent blood clots forming following a heart attack or stroke or to help
prevent heart attacks and strokes in patients who have previously suffered from these conditions.
They may have been prescribed for you if you have recently had by-pass surgery.

2. What you need to know before you take Aspirin
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to acetylsalicylic acid or any of the ingredients in this medicine (see section 6)
• are allergic to other salicylates or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs are often
used for arthritis or rheumatism and pain
• if you are under 16 years old, unless your doctor tells you to
• have had an asthma attack or swelling of some parts of the body e.g. face, lips, throat or tongue
(angioedema) after taking salicylates or NSAIDs
• currently have or have ever had an ulcer in your stomach or small intestine, indigestion problems or any other
type of bleeding like a stroke

Dispersible Aspirin 75 mg
Tablets 0155 Insert
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
430 x 130 mm
Front

430 mm

• if you have a blood clotting disorder (e.g. haemophilia or thrombocytopenia) or are taking medicines to thin
your blood
• are suffering from gout
• have severe liver or kidney problems
• are in your last 3 months of pregnancy; you must not use doses higher than 100mg per day (see section
“Pregnancy and breast-feeding”)
• are taking a medicine called methotrexate (e.g. for cancer or rheumatoid arthritis) in doses higher than 15mg
per week
• have nasal polyps associated with asthma
Warnings and Precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you:
• have kidney, liver problems
• have higher blood pressure
• are asthmatic, have hay fever, or other chronic respiratory diseases; acetylsalicylic acid may induce an
asthma attack
• are elderly
• have heavy menstrual periods
You must immediately seek medical advice, if your symptoms get worse or if you experience severe or
unexpected side effects e.g. unusual bleeding symptoms, serious skin reactions or any other sign of serious
allergy (see section “Possible side effects”).
Inform your doctor if you are planning to have an operation (even a minor one, such as tooth extraction) since
acetylsalicylic acid is blood-thinning there may be an increased risk of bleeding.
Acetylsalicylic acid may cause Reye’s syndrome when given to children. Reye’s syndrome is a very rare
disease which affects the brain and liver and can be life threatening. For this reason, Aspirin should not be given
to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
You should take care not to become dehydrated (you may feel thirsty with a dry mouth) since the use of
acetylsalicylic acid at the same time may result in deterioration of kidney function.
This medicinal product is not suitable as a pain killer or fever reducer.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Other Medicines and Aspirin
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
The effects of treatment may be influenced if aspirin is taken at the same time as other medicines for:
• Thinning of the blood/prevention of clots (e.g. warfarin, coumarin, dipyridamole heparin, phenindione and
clopidogrel)



















Organ rejection after transplantation (e.g. ciclosporin, tacrolimus)
High blood pressure (e.g. diuretics and ACE-inhibitors)
Regulation of the heart beat (digoxin)
Manic-depressive illness (lithium)
Pain and inflammation (e.g. anti-inflammatory medicines such as ibuprofen, or steroids)
Gout (e.g. probenecid)
Epilepsy (valproate, phenytoin)
Glaucoma (acetazolamide)
Cancer or rheumatoid arthritis (e.g. methoxtrexate)
Diabetes (e.g. glibenclamide)
Zafirlukast (used for asthma)
Sulphonamide antibiotics used to treat infections (e.g. Co-trimoxazole)
Metoclopramide and domperidone (used for nausea and vomiting)
Depression (selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as sertraline or paroxetine)
Mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy)- do not take this medicine for 8 to 12 days after taking mifepristone
Vancomycin (used to treat infections)
Use as hormone replacement therapy when the adrenal glands or pituitary gland have been destroyed or
removed, or to treat inflammation, including rheumatic diseases and inflammation of the intestines (corticosteroids)
• Iron salts (for treatment of iron deficiency anaemia), carbonates (treatment of peptic ulcer and reflux), Alkali
hydroxides (antacids), adsorbents (e.g. kaolin for diarrhoea)
• Alcohol may increase the risk of side effects. Avoid alcohol whilst taking Aspirin
Before taking aspirin you should inform a healthcare professional about the medicines you are taking. If you are
using aspirin regularly you should seek advice before taking any other medicine (including medicine you may
have bought).

130 mm

DISPERSIBLE ASPIRIN 75MG TABLETS

Aspirin with food, drink and alcohol
Drinking alcohol may possibly increase the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding and prolong bleeding time.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this or any other medicines
• You should not take Aspirin tablets if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy, unless you are advised to do
so by your doctor and then the daily dose should not exceed 100mg (see section “Do not take”). Regular or
high doses of this medicinal product during late pregnancy can cause serious complications in the mother or
baby.
• Breast-feeding women should not take acetylsalicylic acid unless advised by their doctor.
Driving and using machines
Aspirin does not usually affect the ability to drive or operate machinery.

IXXXXXX

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Aspirin and contact a doctor
immediately:
• Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, face or body, rash, fainting or difficulties swallowing (severe allergic
reaction)
• Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever and joint pains. This
could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome or Lyell’s syndrome

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Aspirin Tablets contain
• Each tablet contains Aspirin 75mg, as the active ingredient
• The other ingredients are: sodium saccharin, citric acid, calcium carbonate, maize starch, purified talc, sodium
lauryl sulfate, lactose monohydrate.
What the tablets look like and contents of the pack
• Tablets are white and flat embossed on one side and plain on the other.
• The blisters are available in packs of 12, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 48, 56, 60, 84, 96, 98, 100 and 112 tablets.
• The containers are available in packs of 32, 50, 100, 500 and 1000 tablets.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address:
Bristol Laboratories ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, HP4 1EG
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
E-mail:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Dispersible Aspirin 75mg Tablets; PL 17907/0155, PL 17907/0156
This leaflet was last revised in January 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format, please contact the licence
holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.

V5 27-01-2016 D0

430 mm
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
430 x 130 mm
Back

5. How to store Aspirin
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package
Containers: Keep the container tightly closed.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

130 mm

3. How to take Aspirin
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will have decided the right dose of Aspirin for you so follow his or her instructions. These tablets are
suitable for adults, the elderly and young people over 16 years of age.
• Stir the tablets in a small glass of water until dispersed and drink immediately
• The usual dose for the long-term management of cardiovascular disease (disease affecting the blood
supply to the heart) or cerebrovascular disease (disease affecting the blood supply to the brain) or following
by-pass surgery is 1 to 2 tablets, once a day. In some circumstances a higher dose may be appropriate,
especially in the short term, and up to 4 tablets daily may be used on the advice of a doctor.
In general, acetylsalicylic acids (such as aspirin) should be used with caution in elderly who are more prone
to adverse events. Treatment should be reviewed at regular intervals.
Aspirin is not intended for children under 16 years of age. There is a risk of Reye’s syndrome when
aspirin is taken by children. Reye’s syndrome is a very rare disease that can be fatal.
If you forget to take Aspirin
If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for your next dose, then go on as normal. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten tablet.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Aspirin than you should
If you or someone else accidentally takes too many tablets, tell your doctor at once. If you cannot do this, go to
the nearest hospital casualty department. Take with you the container or carton and any tablets that are left so that
the hospital can easily tell what medicine has been taken.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

• Ulcers in stomach or small intestine and perforation
• Unusual bleeding, such as coughing up blood, blood in your vomit or urine, or black stools
• Severe bleeding in the stomach and intestines
• Cramps in the lower respiratory tract, asthma attack
• Bleeding in the brain
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• Indigestion
• Increased tendency for bleeding
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• Hives
• Runny noses
• Breathing difficulty
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• Changes in blood cell numbers- symptoms include unexplained bruising and bleeding, infections, tiredness,
fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers
• Nausea and vomiting
• Inflammation in the blood vessels
• Bruising with purple spots (cutaneous bleeding)
• Abnormal heavy or prolonged menstrual periods
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Ringing in your ears (tinnitus) or reduced hearing ability
• Headache
• Spinning sensation
• Diarrhoea
• Prolonged bleeding time
• Impaired kidney function
• Salt and water retention
• Impaired liver function
• High level of uric acid in the blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

IXXXXX

Aspirin Tablets Contains Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide