Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIPYRIDAMOLE TABLETS BP 25MG

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dipyridamole 25mg
and 100mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
• If you have any further
questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as
yours.

Index
1 What Dipyridamole tablets are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
1 What Dipyridamole tablets are

and what they are used for

Dipyridamole tablets belong to the group
of medicines known as “antithrombotic
agents”. They are used to prevent blood
clots which may occur if you have
had your heart valves replaced. You
will normally also be receiving other
medicines to prevent your blood clotting.

2 Before you take
Do not take Dipyridamole tablets
and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to

dipyridamole or any of the other
ingredients (see section 6).
• Dipyridamole 25mg Tablets also contain
sunset yellow (E110) which may cause
allergic reactions (see section 2).

Continued top of next column
AAAG9520 50809449

Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
Dipyridamole tablets if you:
• have narrowing of the aortic valve in the
heart (aortic stenosis)

• suffer from angina, especially if the

symptoms are getting worse or other
heart problems (including circulatory
problems)
• have recently had a heart attack
• suffer from problems with blood
clotting
• have low blood pressure
• have heart failure
• suffer with muscle weakness
(myasthenia gravis)
• suffer with migraines (Dipyridamole
may make them worse)
• severe coronary artery disease
• left ventricular outflow obstruction.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Especially:
• aspirin or clopidogrel to thin the blood
• anticoagulants (e.g. warfarin) to stop
blood clotting
• indigestion remedies
• adenosine for irregular heartbeats
• fludarabine for certain leukaemia’s
• cholinesterase inhibitors (for muscle
weakness)
• digoxin (for the heart)
• medicines for high blood pressure

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Dipyridamole

If you have been told you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine, as it
contains a type of sugar called lactose.
Dipyridamole 25mg Tablets contain sunset
yellow (E110) which can cause allergic
type reactions including asthma. Allergy is
more common in people who are allergic
Continued over page
to aspirin.

130x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Dipyridamole 25mg and 100mg tablets PIL - UK
item no:
print proof no:
origination date:
approved for print/date

AAAG9520
3
13.06.14

originated by:

DR

revision date:

15.08.14

revised by:
supplier:

DR
Actavis UK

dimensions:

130x210

1. Black

JDE No.:

2.
4.

7pt

Dimensions: 130x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Bottles
Pharmacode: 4471

6.

Date Sent:
29/05/14
Technologist: R.Wrey

1. Profile

date sent:

50809449

5.
Non Printing Colours

Technical Approval

technically app. date:

Dipyridamole Tablets 25 & 100mg
x 84’s (UK)

3.

pharmacode:
min pt size:

colours/plates:

Technically Approved

2.
29.05.14

3.

Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

3 How to take

Always take Dipyridamole tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. If you are not sure,
check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with water before meals.
Doses:
• Adults (including elderly): 300-600mg a day
in 3 or 4 divided doses.
• Children: 5mg per kg of bodyweight a day in
divided doses.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
tablets at the same time, or you think a child
may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately. Signs of an overdose
include headache, stomach upsets, low blood
pressure and chest pain in patients with heart
disease.

If you forget to take the tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember, unless it is nearly time for your
next dose. Then go on as before. Never double
up on the next dose to make up for the one
missed.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Dipyridamole tablets can
cause side effects, particularly when you first
start taking it, although not everybody gets
them. If these occur, it is usually during the
early part of treatment and with higher doses.

Contact your doctor at once if you
develop any of the following rare
allergic reactions:
• breathing difficulties including feeling
breathless

• large welts or swelling of the skin near the

eyes, lips, hands, feet or inside of the throat

• severe rash with itching

Dipyridamole tablets may occasionally
cause a throbbing headache which normally
disappears when the dose is reduced.

Other side effects include:

Common (occur in less than 1 in 10 people):
• lowering of blood pressure
• dizziness
• headache
• feeling sick, diarrhoea
• hot flushes

Uncommon (occur in less than 1 in 100
people):
• worsening of the symptoms of heart disease
such as chest pain and heartbeat problems

• fainting
• being sick
• rash

Other (frequency cannot be estimated
by the data):
• increased bruising or prolonged bleeding
(thrombocytopenia)

• increased bleeding during or after surgery
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place, protected
from light
Do not use Dipyridamole tablets after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Dipyridamole tablets contain
• The active substance (the ingredient that
makes the tablet work) is dipyridamole.
Each tablet contains either 25mg or
100mg of the active ingredient.
• The other ingredients are lactose,
maize starch, magnesium stearate,
polyvidone, propylene glycol,
quinolone yellow (E104- 25mg
only), sunset yellow (E110- 25mg
only), indigo carmine (E132- 25mg
only), titanium dioxide (E171),
methylhydroxypropylcellulose
(E464), purified talc (E553).

What Dipyridamole tablets look
like and contents of the pack

Dipyridamole 25mg tablets are
orange film-coated tablets.
Dipyridamole 100mg tablets are white
film-coated tablets.
Pack sizes are 84 tablets
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
Date of last revision: June 2014

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Continued top of next column

AAAG9520 50809449

130x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Dipyridamole 25mg and 100mg tablets PIL - UK
item no:
print proof no:
origination date:
approved for print/date

AAAG9520
3
13.06.14

originated by:

DR

revision date:

15.08.14

revised by:
supplier:

DR
Actavis UK

dimensions:

130x210

1. Black

JDE No.:

2.
4.

7pt

Dimensions: 130x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Bottles
Pharmacode: 4471

6.

Date Sent:
29/05/14
Technologist: R.Wrey

1. Profile

date sent:

50809449

5.
Non Printing Colours

Technical Approval

technically app. date:

Dipyridamole Tablets 25 & 100mg
x 84’s (UK)

3.

pharmacode:
min pt size:

colours/plates:

Technically Approved

2.
29.05.14

3.

Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide