Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIPYRIDAMOLE TABLETS 100MG

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE / DIPYRIDAMOLE / DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

84 Tablets
Printer to replace bar lines

Each tablet contains 100 mg
Dipyridamole. Also contains
lactose and sucrose.
See leaflet for further
information.

5 000000 000000
GE0004/O/LL/GE2

GE0004/O/LL/GE2

Dipyridamole
Tablets 100 mg

>

Last page of the leaflet label

POM
PL 42976/0004

Front side of the leaflet label

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Dipyridamole tablets help to stop blood clots forming,
problems (including low blood pressure)
particularly when you have artificial heart valves.
 If you have any bleeding problems
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if  If you have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle
you feel worse.
problem)
 If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
2. What you need to know before
or are breast-feeding
you take Dipyridamole Tablets
 If you have been told by your doctor that you have
Do not take Dipyridamole tablets
an intolerance to some sugars
 If you are allergic to Dipyridamole or any of the other Use in Children: Not recommended for children
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
Other medicines and Dipyridamole tablets
 If you have irregular heart rate (Cardiac conduction
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
difficulties or dysrhythmias).
1.What Dipyridamole Tablets are
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Warnings and Precautions
and what they are used for
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
Talk
to
your
doctor
or
pharmacist
before
taking
Dipyridamole
tablets
contains the active
taking any of the following medicines, as they may
Dipyridamole
tablets:
substance dipyridamole.
Dipyridamole tablets
affect how Dipyridamole tablets work:

If
you
have
angina
(chest
pain),
have
recently
had
a
belong to a group of medicines called the anti-platelet
 Other anticoagulants medicines to stop blood clots
heart
attack
or
you
have
circulation
or
heart
agents.
forming, such as Phenindione or Warfarin

What is in this leaflet

1. What Dipyridamole Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Dipyridamole Tablets
3. How to take Dipyridamole Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dipyridamole Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

If you take more Dipyridamole tablets than you
should
Contact your doctor or go to a hospital immediately.
Take the medicine pack or container with you so the
doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Dipyridamole tablets
Don’t worry, just take your next scheduled dose at the
correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

straight away.
An allergic reaction may include:
 Skin rash, redness, itching
 Swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat
 Difficulty in breathing or wheezing, runny nose.
Other side effects that have been reported for
Dipyridamole tablets are described below.
Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
 Headache
 Feeling dizzy
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 Diarrhoea
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dipyridamole tablets can cause side Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
 Muscle pain
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you have an allergic reaction to Dipyridamole  Being sick (vomiting)
tablets, stop taking your medicine and see a doctor

 Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such
as chest pain and shortness of breath
Not know (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
 Hot flushes
 Lowering of blood pressure
 A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which
can cause bruising and prolonged bleeding from
wounds, including during or after surgery.
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this
medicine can be absorbed into the gallstones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Dipyridamole Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package
or container and keep the container tightly closed.
Do not use these tablets after the expiry date, which is
stated on the package or container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

Product:

Dipyridamole
100 mg Tablets

Printing Colours:
PMS 286 C

Non-Printing Colours:
Profile

MA Holder:

Genethics Europe

PL No.:

42976/0004

Pack Size:

All Pack

Dimensions:

14 Fold Leaflet

Livery:

Genethics Europe

Created By:

DTawde

Manufacturer:

-

Market:

UK

Component:

Label-Leaflet

PMS 235 C

Final Preparation Date For Submission: 11/01/2017

Packing Site Technical Approval:

00/00/0000

Artwork Code-PIL: GE0004/O/PIL/GE2
Artwork Code-LL: GE0004/O/LL/GE2
Font Type:
Font Size:

Arial Narrow
7.5 pt

Authority Approval Date:
Latest Implementation Deadline:
Print Proof Approval:

00/00/0000
00/00/0000
00/00/0000

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What Dipyridamole tablets contain
The active substance in Dipyridamole 100 mg tablets is
dipyridamole. The other ingredients are lactose, maize
starch, povidone, pregelatinised starch, magnesium
stearate, bleached shellac, sucrose, talc, titanium
dioxide (E171), beeswax, carnauba wax.
What Dipyridamole tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Dipyridamole 100 mg tablets are round white
sugar-coated tablets.
The tablets come in blister packs and containers of 28,
30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as
Dipyridamole tablets should only be used during
breast-feeding if your doctor considers it essential.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Dipyridamole tablets. If
this happens do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Dipyridamole tablets contain lactose and sucrose
This medicine contains lactose and sucrose. If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or
digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking
Dipyridamole tablets.

3. How to take Dipyridamole Tablets

has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Take this medicine by mouth, ideally before meals. Do
not crush or chew the tablets. Swallow the tablets
whole.
Dosage
Your doctor will decide your dose and length of
treatment, as it depends on your condition.
Adults: The recommended dose is 300 mg – 600 mg a
day. This daily dose can be split into three or four
smaller doses to be taken through the day. The
maximum dose is 600 mg a day.
Elderly: Same dosage as adults.
Use in Children: Not recommended for children.

Always take Dipyridamole tablets exactly as your doctor

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Genethics Europe Limited,
41 – 43 Klimentos, Klimentos Tower,
Nicosia 1061, Cyprus
Manufacturer
Haupt Pharma Berlin GmbH, Gradestraße 13,
Moosrosenstraße 5 and Britzer Damm 120,
12347 Berlin, Germany
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2017

84 Tablets

GE0004/O/PIL/GE2

Dipyridamole
Tablets 100 mg
Each tablet contains 100 mg
Dipyridamole. Also contains
lactose and sucrose.
See leaflet for further
information.

Tablets for oral use as prescribed

by the physician.
MA Holder: Genethics Europe Ltd,
41 – 43 Klimentos, Klimentos
Tower, Nicosia 1061, Cyprus
POM
PL 42976/0004
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the container well closed.
Keep this medicine out of the
sight and reach of children
Batch number and expiry date on base.

Back side of the leaflet label
The text, design and layout is the same for all pack sizes 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 100, 250, 500 and 100 tablets

 Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)
 Adenosine injection for heart problems or tests on
the heart
 Medicines for high blood pressure
 Medicines that help muscle control, such as
Cholinesterase Inhibitors
 Antacids for indigestion
If you are having a heart tests Dipyridamole is
sometimes given as an injection to see if the heart is
working properly (myocardial imaging). This means that
the test and your medicine may contain the same
substance. If you are going to have an injection of
Dipyridamole, tell the doctor that you are taking
Dipyridamole tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be

GE0003/O/LL/GE2

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

DIPYRIDAMOLE 100 mg TABLETS

First page of the leaflet label

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide