Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIPYRIDAMOLE 50MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE / DIPYRIDAMOLE / DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Page 2
52mm x 95mm

Page 3
52mm x 96mm

Page 4
52mm x 96mm

1. What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Dipyridamole Oral Suspension (called dipyridamole in this leaflet).
It contains dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet agents.
Dipyridamole helps to stop blood clots forming, particularly when you have artificial heart valves.

Patient Information Leaflet
Dipyridamole 50mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.





In this leaflet:
1. What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension is and what it is used for
2. What do you need to know before you take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
3. How to take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
6. Contents of the pack and other information

2. What do you need to know before you take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
Do not take Dipyridamole and tell your doctor if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to dipyridamole or any other ingredients in this
liquid (listed in Section 6). The signs of an allergic reaction include a rash,
itching or shortness of breath.
If this applies to you, do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor.
Warnings and precautions
Before you take Dipyridamole, tell your doctor if:
 You have angina, have recently had a heart attack or you have heart or circulation problems
 You have a bleeding problem
 You have myasthenia gravis. This is a disorder that causes severe tiredness and muscle
weakness particularly in the face and throat.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking dipyridamole.

Page 1
52mm x 100mm

Page 7
52mm x 97mm

Each 5ml contains 50mg Dipyridamole.
The product also includes liquid maltitol (E965),
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate
(E216) and propylene glycol (E1520).
See leaflet for further information.
Administration:
For oral use.
Shake the bottle well before use.
Read the package leaflet before use.
Storage:
Do not store above 25°C.
Use within 1 month of opening.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Manufactured by the MA Holder:
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.

Page 8
52mm x 96mm

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dipyridamole Oral Suspension can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction to Dipyridamole Oral Suspension see a doctor straight away
An allergic reaction may include:
 Any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or sore lips and mouth
 Sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse.
Other side effects that have been reported for Dipyridamole are described below. They are
listed as either very common, common, or not known.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
 Headache
 Dizziness
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 Diarrhoea.

PL 00427/0133

card
iovascular

DUMMY
PHARMACODE

XXXXXX

DUMMY
PHARMACODE

Base Page
52mm x 144mm
Each 5ml contains 50mg Dipyridamole.

DUMMY
PHARMACODE

Laminate Free Area

The product also includes liquid maltitol (E965),
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate
(E216) and propylene glycol (E1520).
See leaflet for further information.
Administration:
For oral use.
Shake the bottle well before use.
Read the package leaflet before use.
Storage:
Do not store above 25°C.
Use within 1 month of opening.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Manufactured by the MA Holder:
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.

card
iovascular

PL 00427/0133

XXXXXX

Other medicines and Dipyridamole
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because dipyridamole can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also, some medicines can affect the way dipyridamole works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
 Aspirin, a medicine to thin your blood
 Medicines that stop clots from forming, such as warfarin
 Medicines that lower blood pressure
 Medicines that help muscle control, such as neostigmine
 Antacids, used to treat indigestion.
If you are to have an injection of adenosine that is used to treat unusual heart rhythms, tell
the doctor that you are taking Dipyridamole Oral Suspension.
Having a heart test using an injection of dipyridamole
Dipyridamole is sometimes given as an injection to see if the heart is working properly
(myocardial imaging). If you are going to have an injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor
that you are taking Dipyridamole Oral Suspension.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100 people)
 Muscle pain
 Being sick (vomiting)
 Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest pain and shortness of breath.
Not known
 Faster heartrate
 Hot flushes
 Lowering of blood pressure
 A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause bruising and prolonged
bleeding from wounds, including during or after surgery.
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine can be absorbed into the
gallstones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in the leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Page 5
52mm x 97mm
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not be given Dipyridamole if you are pregnant, likely to get pregnant, or are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while receiving Dipyridamole. If this happens do not drive or use any tools
or machines.
Important information about what is in Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
This medicine contains:
 Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates. These may cause an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine
 Liquid maltitol. If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars, see
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask the
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 This medicine contains 50mg of dipyridamole in each 5ml
 Take this medicine by mouth

Page 9
52mm x 96mm

5. How to Store Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
 Keep out of the sight and reach of children
 Do not store above 25°C
 After you open the bottle, this medicine expires after one month. Take this medicine back
to the pharmacy one month after you first open it.
 Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton (Exp: month, year)
 The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
 Do not use Dipyridamole Oral Suspension if you notice a change in the appearance or
smell of the medicine. Talk to your pharmacist
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

Page 6
52mm x 100mm
 Take this medicine before meals
 Shake the bottle well before use.
Adults
The usual dose for adults is:
 The usual dose is 300 mg a day
 The maximum dose is 600mg a day
 This total daily dose can be split into two or three smaller doses to be taken through the day.
Children
This medicine is not usually given to children under the age of 18.
If you take more Dipyridamole Oral Suspension than you should
Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so the doctor
knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose. Take
your next dose as soon as you remember, then go on as before. However, if it is nearly time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Page 10
52mm x 95mm

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension contains
 The active ingredient is dipyridamole
 The other ingredients are methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate
(E216), propylene glycol (E1520), xanthan gum (E415), ammonium glycyrrhizinate,
almond flavour (including ethanol and propylene glycol), levomenthol, liquid maltitol
(E965), polysorbate 80 (E433), simethicone emulsion, aluminium magnesium silicate,
disodium hydrogen phosphate (E339), citric acid monohydrate (E330) and
purified water.
What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension looks like and contents of the pack
A bright yellow suspension with an odour of almond.
It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 150ml or 500ml of suspension.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds,
LS11 9XE, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016.

Page 2
52mm x 95mm

Page 1
52mm x 100mm

Page 3
52mm x 96mm

Page 7
52mm x 97mm

Page 4
52mm x 96mm

Page 8
52mm x 96mm

Page 5
52mm x 97mm

Page 6
52mm x 100mm

Page 9
52mm x 96mm

Page 10
52mm x 95mm

dipyridamole
#50 mg/#5 ml
oral suspension

BRAILLE TRANSLATION

Laminate Free Area

Base Page
52mm x 144mm

dipyridamole
dipyridamole
#50 mg/#5 ml
#50 mg/#5 ml
oral suspension oral suspension

Page 2
52mm x 95mm

Page 3
52mm x 96mm

Page 4
52mm x 96mm

1. What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Dipyridamole Oral Suspension (called dipyridamole in this leaflet).
It contains dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet agents.
Dipyridamole helps to stop blood clots forming, particularly when you have artificial heart valves.

Patient Information Leaflet
Dipyridamole 50mg/5ml Oral Suspension
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.





In this leaflet:
1. What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension is and what it is used for
2. What do you need to know before you take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
3. How to take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
6. Contents of the pack and other information

2. What do you need to know before you take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
Do not take Dipyridamole and tell your doctor if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to dipyridamole or any other ingredients in this
liquid (listed in Section 6). The signs of an allergic reaction include a rash,
itching or shortness of breath.
If this applies to you, do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor.
Warnings and precautions
Before you take Dipyridamole, tell your doctor if:
 You have angina, have recently had a heart attack or you have heart or circulation problems
 You have a bleeding problem
 You have myasthenia gravis. This is a disorder that causes severe tiredness and muscle
weakness particularly in the face and throat.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking dipyridamole.

Page 1
52mm x 100mm

Page 7
52mm x 97mm

Each 5ml contains 50mg Dipyridamole.
The product also includes liquid maltitol (E965),
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate
(E216) and propylene glycol (E1520).
See leaflet for further information.

dipyridamole
#50 mg/#5 ml
oral suspension
Administration:
For oral use.
Shake the bottle well before use.
Read the package leaflet before use.

Storage:
Do not store above 25°C.
Use within 1 month of opening.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Manufactured by the MA Holder:
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.

Page 8
52mm x 96mm

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dipyridamole Oral Suspension can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction to Dipyridamole Oral Suspension see a doctor straight away
An allergic reaction may include:
 Any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or sore lips and mouth
 Sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse.
Other side effects that have been reported for Dipyridamole are described below. They are
listed as either very common, common, or not known.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
 Headache
 Dizziness
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 Diarrhoea.

PL 00427/0133

card
iovascular

DUMMY
PHARMACODE

XXXXXX

Other medicines and Dipyridamole
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because dipyridamole can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also, some medicines can affect the way dipyridamole works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
 Aspirin, a medicine to thin your blood
 Medicines that stop clots from forming, such as warfarin
 Medicines that lower blood pressure
 Medicines that help muscle control, such as neostigmine
 Antacids, used to treat indigestion.
If you are to have an injection of adenosine that is used to treat unusual heart rhythms, tell
the doctor that you are taking Dipyridamole Oral Suspension.
Having a heart test using an injection of dipyridamole
Dipyridamole is sometimes given as an injection to see if the heart is working properly
(myocardial imaging). If you are going to have an injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor
that you are taking Dipyridamole Oral Suspension.

DUMMY
PHARMACODE

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100 people)
 Muscle pain
 Being sick (vomiting)
 Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest pain and shortness of breath.
Not known
 Faster heartrate
 Hot flushes
 Lowering of blood pressure
 A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause bruising and prolonged
bleeding from wounds, including during or after surgery.
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine can be absorbed into the
gallstones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in the leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Page 5
52mm x 97mm

Page 6
52mm x 100mm

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not be given Dipyridamole if you are pregnant, likely to get pregnant, or are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while receiving Dipyridamole. If this happens do not drive or use any tools
or machines.
Important information about what is in Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
This medicine contains:
 Methyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates. These may cause an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine
 Liquid maltitol. If your doctor has told you that you cannot tolerate some sugars, see
your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask the
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
 This medicine contains 50mg of dipyridamole in each 5ml
 Take this medicine by mouth

Page 9
52mm x 96mm

 Take this medicine before meals
 Shake the bottle well before use.
Adults
The usual dose for adults is:
 The usual dose is 300 mg a day
 The maximum dose is 600mg a day
 This total daily dose can be split into two or three smaller doses to be taken through the day.
Children
This medicine is not usually given to children under the age of 18.
If you take more Dipyridamole Oral Suspension than you should
Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so the doctor
knows what you have taken.
If you forget to take Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose. Take
your next dose as soon as you remember, then go on as before. However, if it is nearly time for
the next dose, skip the missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Page 10
52mm x 95mm

6. Contents of the pack and other information

5. How to Store Dipyridamole Oral Suspension
 Keep out of the sight and reach of children
 Do not store above 25°C
 After you open the bottle, this medicine expires after one month. Take this medicine back
to the pharmacy one month after you first open it.
 Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton (Exp: month, year)
 The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
 Do not use Dipyridamole Oral Suspension if you notice a change in the appearance or
smell of the medicine. Talk to your pharmacist
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension contains
 The active ingredient is dipyridamole
 The other ingredients are methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate
(E216), propylene glycol (E1520), xanthan gum (E415), ammonium glycyrrhizinate,
almond flavour (including ethanol and propylene glycol), levomenthol, liquid maltitol
(E965), polysorbate 80 (E433), simethicone emulsion, aluminium magnesium silicate,
disodium hydrogen phosphate (E339), citric acid monohydrate (E330) and
purified water.
What Dipyridamole Oral Suspension looks like and contents of the pack
A bright yellow suspension with an odour of almond.
It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 150ml or 500ml of suspension.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds,
LS11 9XE, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016.

BRAILLE TRANSLATION

Base Page
52mm x 144mm
Each 5ml contains 50mg Dipyridamole.

DUMMY
PHARMACODE

Laminate Free Area

The product also includes liquid maltitol (E965),
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate
(E216) and propylene glycol (E1520).
See leaflet for further information.
Administration:
For oral use.
Shake the bottle well before use.
Read the package leaflet before use.
Storage:
Do not store above 25°C.
Use within 1 month of opening.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Manufactured by the MA Holder:
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.

card
iovascular

PL 00427/0133

XXXXXX

dipyridamole
dipyridamole
#50 mg/#5 ml
#50 mg/#5 ml
oral suspension oral suspension

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide