Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIPYRIDAMOLE 100MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1527/180815/1/F

®

Persantin 100mg Tablets
(dipyridamole)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Persantin 100mg Tablets, but will be reffered to as
Persantin Tablets throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Persantin Tablets are and what they are used for
2 Before you take Persantin Tablets
3 How to take Persantin Tablets
4 Possible side effects

In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
* Medicines for high blood pressure
* Medicines for muscle weakness such as something called a
‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
* Antacids - for indigestion
* Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)
* Adenosine injection - used for heart problems or tests on the heart
* Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood clots forming. If so, tell them at
your next visit to the anticoagulant clinic that you are now taking
Persantin Tablets.
If you are having heart tests
Persantin Tablets contains dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also sometimes
given as an injection during tests to see if the heart is working properly
(also called ‘myocardial imaging’). This means that the test and your
medicine may contain the same substance. If you are going to have an
injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor that you are taking Persantin
Tablets.

5 How to store Persantin Tablets
6 Further information

1

What Persantin Tablets are and what they are used
for

The name of your medicine is Persantin Tablets. It contains a medicine
called Dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of medicines called
‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used to help stop blood clots forming.
Persantin Tablets help stop blood clots which may occur if you have had
your heart valves replaced.

2

Before you take Persantin Tablets

Do not take Persantin Tablets if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
* Dipyridamole
Any of the other ingredients of Persantin Tablets (see section 6: Further
information)
Take special care with Persantin tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have angina or other heart problems (including heart valve or
circulation problems) or have had a recent heart attack
* You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)
* You have any bleeding problems
* You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding
* You have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Persantin Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This includes herbal medicines. This is because Persantin Tablets can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect
the way Persantin Tablets work.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant
* Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as Persantin Tablets should only
be used during breast-feeding if your doctor considers it essential
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Persantin Tablets. If this happens do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Persantin
Tablets
Persantin tablets contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3

How to take Persantin tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is
* Between a total of 300 and 600 mg each day
* This is taken in three or four separate doses
* The most you can take in a day is 600 mg
* It is best to take the tablets before meals
* Swallow the tablets whole
* Do not crush or chew the tablets
Do not give to children.
If you take more Persantin Tablets than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you, even if there
are no tablets left.
If you forget to take Persantin Tablets
* If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
* However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
* Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Ref: 1527/180815/1/B

®

Persantin 100mg Tablets
(dipyridamole)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Persantin tablets can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and see a doctor
straight away. The signs may include feeling breathless, runny nose, severe
rash with itching, swelling and swelling around the eyes.
Other side effects that have been reported for Persantin Tablets are
described below. They are listed as either very common, common, or not
known.
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
* Headache
* Feeling dizzy
* Feeling sick (nausea)
* Diarrhoea
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100 people)
* Muscle pain
* Being sick (vomiting)
* Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest pain and
shortness of breath
Not known
* Hot flushes
* Lowering of blood pressure
* A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause bruising and
prolonged bleeding from wounds, including during or after surgery
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine can be
absorbed into the gallstones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Persantin Tablets

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 30°C.
Protect from light.
Do not take Persantin Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Persantin Tablets contain:
The active substance is dipyridamole.
Each tablet contains 100mg of dipyridamole.
The other ingredients are calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, maize
starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, sucrose, talc, acacia,
titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 6000, carnauba wax and bleached wax.
What Persantin Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Persantin Tablets are round, white, biconvex, shiny, sugar-coated tablets.
Each blister pack contains 50 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Delpharm Reims, S.A.S 10 Rue Colonel Charbonneaux,
51100 Reims France and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1527

Persantin 100mg Tablets

Persantin is a registered trademark of Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH
& Co. KG.
Revision date: 18/08/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1527/180815/2/F

Dipyridamole 100mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets troublesome or serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Dipyridamol 100mg Tablets, but will be reffered to as
Dipyridamol Tablets throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1 What Dipyridamol Tablets are and what they are used for
2 Before you take Dipyridamol Tablets
3 How to take Dipyridamol Tablets
4 Possible side effects

In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
* Medicines for high blood pressure
* Medicines for muscle weakness such as something called a
‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
* Antacids - for indigestion
* Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any condition)
* Adenosine injection - used for heart problems or tests on the heart
* Warfarin or other medicines to stop blood clots forming. If so, tell them at
your next visit to the anticoagulant clinic that you are now taking
Dipyridamol Tablets.
If you are having heart tests
Dipyridamol Tablets contains dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also sometimes
given as an injection during tests to see if the heart is working properly
(also called ‘myocardial imaging’). This means that the test and your
medicine may contain the same substance. If you are going to have an
injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor that you are taking Dipyridamol
Tablets.

5 How to store Dipyridamol Tablets
6 Further information

1

What Dipyridamol Tablets are and what they are used
for

The name of your medicine is Dipyridamol Tablets. It contains a medicine
called Dipyridamole. This belongs to a group of medicines called
‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are used to help stop blood clots forming.
Dipyridamol Tablets help stop blood clots which may occur if you have had
your heart valves replaced.

2

Before you take Dipyridamol Tablets

Do not take Dipyridamol Tablets if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
* Dipyridamole
Any of the other ingredients of Dipyridamol Tablets (see section 6: Further
information)
Take special care with Dipyridamol tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have angina or other heart problems (including heart valve or
circulation problems) or have had a recent heart attack
* You have myasthenia gravis (a rare muscle problem)
* You have any bleeding problems
* You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding
* You have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Dipyridamol Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
This includes herbal medicines. This is because Dipyridamol Tablets can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can
affect the way Dipyridamol Tablets work.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
* Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant
* Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding as Dipyridamol Tablets should
only be used during breast-feeding if your doctor considers it essential
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Dipyridamol Tablets. If this happens do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Dipyridamol
Tablets
Dipyridmol tablets contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that
you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3

How to take Dipyridamol tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose is
* Between a total of 300 and 600 mg each day
* This is taken in three or four separate doses
* The most you can take in a day is 600 mg
* It is best to take the tablets before meals
* Swallow the tablets whole
* Do not crush or chew the tablets
Do not give to children.
If you take more Dipyridamol Tablets than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you, even if there
are no tablets left.
If you forget to take Dipyridamol Tablets
* If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
* However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
* Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Ref: 1527/180815/2/B

Dipyridamole 100mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
4

Possible side effects

6

Further information

Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking your medicine and see a doctor
straight away. The signs may include feeling breathless, runny nose, severe
rash with itching, swelling and swelling around the eyes.

What Dipyridamol Tablets contain:
The active substance is dipyridamole.
Each tablet contains 100mg of dipyridamole.
The other ingredients are calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, maize
starch, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, sucrose, talc,
acacia, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 6000, carnauba wax and bleached
wax.

Other side effects that have been reported for Dipyridamol Tablets are
described below. They are listed as either very common, common, or not
known.

What Dipyridamol Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Dipyridamol Tablets are round, white, biconvex, shiny, sugar-coated tablets.
Each bister pack contains 100 tablets.

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
* Headache
* Feeling dizzy
* Feeling sick (nausea)
* Diarrhoea

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Delpharm Reims, S.A.S 10 Rue Colonel Charbonneaux,
51100 Reims France and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road,
East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but more than 1 in 100 people)
* Muscle pain
* Being sick (vomiting)
* Worsening of the symptoms of heart disease such as chest pain and
shortness of breath

If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

Not known
* Hot flushes
* Lowering of blood pressure
* A blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause bruising and
prolonged bleeding from wounds, including during or after surgery

Revision date: 18/08/15

Like all medicines, Dipyridamol tablets can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.

In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in this medicine can be
absorbed into the gallstones.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5

How to store Dipyridamol Tablets

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 30°C.
Protect from light.
Do not take Dipyridamol Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

POM

PL 15184/1527

Dipyridamol 100mg Tablets

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide