Skip to Content

DIPROLIEVE ECZEMA AND DERMATITIS CREAM.

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Derma Care Eczema & Dermatitis Flare-Up 0.05% w/w Cream (Alclometasone Dipropionate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Alclometasone Dipropionate, which belongs to a group of medicines called topical corticosteroids. Topical corticosteroids are creams and ointments that are used on the skin to relieve red itchy, swollen skin (inflammation). It can be used to treat and control flare up of small patches of eczema and dermatitis. These conditions cause itchy, dry cracked and sore skin that may be red, scaling or have tiny blisters on the surface of the skin. It is important to make sure that you are treating the right skin condition as using this cream on other skin conditions could make them worse. Corticosteroids should not be confused with anabolic steroids that are misused by some athletes and are taken as tablets or injections. They are completely different.

Before you use this medicine
This medicine can be used by adults and children of 12 years and over. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

X Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this medicine For children under 12 years old, unless their doctor tells you to If the affected area is on - Your face (using the cream may cause acne or spots around the mouth) - Your groin, genital areas (genital folds) or the folds of your breast - Your anus - Between your toes To treat any of the following conditions - Rosacea (severe flushing of the skin on or around the nose) - Acne, or a rash around the mouth - Broken or infected skin including cold sores, herpes, chickenpox, impetigo, ringworm, athletes foot or thrush, tuberculosis of the skin - Seborrhoeic dermatitis (a flaky, oily skin condition) - Psoriasis (a scaly skin condition) If you are treating the same area of skin for a third time, unless your doctor tells you to If you are using other corticosteroid creams or ointments on your skin

! Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If a large area of your skin is affected the cream is not meant to treat large areas If you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Other important information
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: This medicine contains propylene glycol, cetostearyl alcohol and chlorocresol, which may cause skin irritation, skin reactions such as contact dermatitis, and allergic reactions.

4How to use this medicine
Check the tube seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the cream. Pierce tube seal with end of cap. Age Adults and children of 12 years and over How much to use How often to use it A small amount (see Twice a day for up to 7 days fingertip measure below)

Apply to the skin only. Do not put plasters or bandages over the treated area. Do not use on children under 12 years, unless their doctor tells you to. Do not use more than the amount recommended above. Do not use this medicine for more than 7 days. If you forget to use the cream, use it when you remember. If your symptoms get worse talk to a pharmacist or doctor. If your symptoms do not go away within 7 days talk to a pharmacist or doctor. If you use a bit too much cream by mistake dont worry, this is normally harmless, but try to keep to the fingertip unit measuring system. Using the cream for a long period of time can cause other skin problems.

Fingertip Measure Knowing how much cream to use can be difficult. The fingertip unit method is one easy way. A fingertip unit is the amount of cream you can squeeze onto your fingertip from the tip to the first crease. Half a fingertip unit (see diagram) will cover a patch of skin the same size as the palm of your hand.
Follow the instructions at the top of the leaflet which tell you how to apply the cream to your skin.

Follow these instructions: Wash your hands and dry them Squeeze the correct amount of cream onto your index finger. The diagram here gives you an idea of how much to use Gently rub the cream into the area of skin which you are treating, until the cream completely disappears Wash your hands again (unless it is your hands you are treating)
Use the fingertip unit as a guide. For smaller areas use a smaller amount. The cream is not meant to treat large areas.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some. ! If you get any of these serious side effects, stop using the cream. See a doctor at once: Redness, swelling, itching of the skin (signs of an allergic reaction) Worsening of the condition being treated Irritation, burning or stinging sensation after applying the cream These other effects may also occur especially if you have used a plaster or bandage over the treated area: Other skin reactions such as dry skin, acne, rash around the mouth, heat rash Increased hair growth, swelling of the hair follicles Lightening of the skin colour Soft, wet skin, which can easily become infected Thinning of the skin, stretch marks or streaks on the skin If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25C. Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on the end flap of the carton or on the tube edge.

What is in this medicine
This cream contains Alclometasone Dipropionate 0.05% w/w, which is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the cream also contains propylene glycol, white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate PEG 100 stearate, polyoxyethylene (20) cetyl ether, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate, chlorocresol, phosphoric acid, purified water. The pack contains 15 g of white cream.

Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA by Schering-Plough Labo NV Heist-op-den-berg Belgium. Marketing Authorisation held by Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited Hertford Road Hoddesdon Hertfordshire EN11 9BU Leaflet prepared December 2012. If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.

Other formats To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information: Product name: Boots Derma Care Eczema & Dermatitis Flare-Up 0.05% w/w Cream Reference number: 00025/0594 This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People. Component code

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide