Skip to Content

DIPROBASE CREAM

Active substance(s): PARAFFIN SOFT WHITE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

217 mm
88 mm

118 mm

11 mm

31042293

For the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions
•Moisturising and protective
•Relieves and soothes

For the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions. Diprobase cream relieves and soothes
red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped skin. Can also be used to protect raw skin and can be
applied before bathing.
Directions for use:
Apply a thin layer of cream and massage thoroughly into affected areas of skin.
For cutaneous use.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
For external use only

75 mm

10 mm

8 mm

B.N.:
EXP:

39.99 mm

Store below 25°C.
Contains: white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol,
liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen
phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and purified water.
See leaflet for further information.
PL 00010/0658 PA 1410/76/2
MAH (UK): Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading
RG2 6AD, UK
MAH (Ireland): Bayer Ltd., The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Dublin 18, Ireland

20 mm

358 mm

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed on this label. You can also report side effects directly (see
details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
UK: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland: www.hpra.ie

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Diprobase contains
The ingredients are white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl
ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and
purified water.
What Diprobase looks like and contents of the pack
Diprobase cream is a smooth white cream. It is available in tubes containing 15g or 50g and a
pump dispenser containing 500g. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The holder of the Marketing Authorisation is:
MAH (UK): Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading
RG2 6AD, UK
MAH (Ireland): Bayer Ltd.,
The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Dublin 18, Ireland.
The manufacturer is:
Famar A.V.E. Avlon Plant, 49th km National Road Athens-Lamia,
Avlona Attiki, 19011, Greece
This leaflet was last revised in October 2017.

75 mm

4
FLX

5. HOW TO STORE DIPROBASE
The cream should not be stored above 25°C.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the cream after the expiry date “EXP” which is stamped on the pack. This refers
to the last date of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.

129 mm

For the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions. Diprobase cream relieves and soothes
red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped skin. Can also be used to protect raw skin and can be
applied before bathing.
Directions for use:
Apply a thin layer of cream and massage thoroughly into affected areas of skin.
For cutaneous use.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
For external use only

12 mm

116 mm

63 mm

113 mm

Store below 25°C.
Contains: white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol,
liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen
phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and purified water.
See leaflet for further information.
PL 00010/0658 PA 1410/76/2
MAH (UK): Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading
RG2 6AD, UK
MAH (Ireland): Bayer Ltd., The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Dublin 18, Ireland
11 mm

358 mm
129 mm

Diprobase Cream
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Diprobase is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Diprobase
3. How to use Diprobase
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diprobase
6. Further information

63 mm

75 mm

12 mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

11 mm

116 mm

1. WHAT DIPROBASE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Diprobase is an emollient, moisturising and protective cream. It helps to soothe, smooth and
hydrate the skin and prevent moisture loss.
In adults and children, Diprobase Cream is used to treat red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped
skin and to protect raw skin areas. If you are suffering from a skin condition called eczema, and
your skin is dry, the cream can be applied before having a bath, to prevent your skin from drying
even further.
Eczema is a common skin disease, which causes the skin to become red and itchy.
2. BEFORE YOU USE DIPROBASE
Do not use DIPROBASE
– if you, or your child, have ever had an allergic reaction to Diprobase or any of its ingredients.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Important information about some of the ingredients of DIPROBASE
Diprobase cream contains chlorocresol and cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin
reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) or allergic reactions.
If you are worried about this or any other effects, you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.

113 mm

3. HOW TO USE DIPROBASE
Always use Diprobase exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For adults and children, the cream should be applied thinly to cover the affected area
completely, massaging gently and thoroughly into the skin.
If the symptoms persist or the condition worsens, stop using the cream and consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use DIPROBASE
If you forget to use Diprobase at the right time, use it as soon as you remember, then carry
on as before.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Diprobase can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If your symptoms persist or the condition worsens, stop using the cream and consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
Skin reactions including itching, rash, redness, peeling, burning, pain, dryness and skin
inflammation (dermatitis) have been reported with product use.
If you are worried by this or any other effects, you should tell your doctor or pharmacist.

217 mm
88 mm

118 mm

11 mm

31042293

For the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions
•Moisturising and protective
•Relieves and soothes

For the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions. Diprobase cream relieves and soothes
red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped skin. Can also be used to protect raw skin and can be
applied before bathing.
Directions for use:
Apply a thin layer of cream and massage thoroughly into affected areas of skin.
For cutaneous use.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
For external use only

Store below 25°C.
Contains: white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol,
liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen
phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and purified water.
See leaflet for further information.
PL 00010/0658 PA 1410/76/2
MAH (UK): Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading
RG2 6AD, UK
MAH (Ireland): Bayer Ltd., The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Dublin 18, Ireland

B.N.:
EXP:

39.99 mm

10 mm

8 mm

20 mm

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed on this label. You can also report side effects directly (see
details below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
UK: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland: www.hpra.ie

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Diprobase contains
The ingredients are white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl
ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and
purified water.
What Diprobase looks like and contents of the pack
Diprobase cream is a smooth white cream. It is available in tubes containing 15g or 50g and a
pump dispenser containing 500g. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The holder of the Marketing Authorisation is:
MAH (UK): Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading
RG2 6AD, UK
MAH (Ireland): Bayer Ltd.,
The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Dublin 18, Ireland.
The manufacturer is:
Famar A.V.E. Avlon Plant, 49th km National Road Athens-Lamia,
Avlona Attiki, 19011, Greece
This leaflet was last revised in October 2017.

5. HOW TO STORE DIPROBASE
The cream should not be stored above 25°C.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use the cream after the expiry date “EXP” which is stamped on the pack. This refers
to the last date of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.

129 mm

For the treatment of eczema and other dry skin conditions. Diprobase cream relieves and soothes
red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped skin. Can also be used to protect raw skin and can be
applied before bathing.
Directions for use:
Apply a thin layer of cream and massage thoroughly into affected areas of skin.
For cutaneous use.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
For external use only

12 mm

116 mm

63 mm

75 mm

358 mm
113 mm

Store below 25°C.
Contains: white soft paraffin, cetostearyl alcohol,
liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, chlorocresol, sodium dihydrogen
phosphate, sodium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and purified water.
See leaflet for further information.
PL 00010/0658 PA 1410/76/2
MAH (UK): Bayer plc, 400 South Oak Way, Reading
RG2 6AD, UK
MAH (Ireland): Bayer Ltd., The Atrium, Blackthorn Road, Dublin 18, Ireland
11 mm

358 mm
129 mm

Diprobase Cream
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Diprobase is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Diprobase
3. How to use Diprobase
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diprobase
6. Further information

63 mm

75 mm

12 mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

11 mm

116 mm

1. WHAT DIPROBASE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Diprobase is an emollient, moisturising and protective cream. It helps to soothe, smooth and
hydrate the skin and prevent moisture loss.
In adults and children, Diprobase Cream is used to treat red, inflamed, damaged, dry or chapped
skin and to protect raw skin areas. If you are suffering from a skin condition called eczema, and
your skin is dry, the cream can be applied before having a bath, to prevent your skin from drying
even further.
Eczema is a common skin disease, which causes the skin to become red and itchy.
2. BEFORE YOU USE DIPROBASE
Do not use DIPROBASE
– if you, or your child, have ever had an allergic reaction to Diprobase or any of its ingredients.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Important information about some of the ingredients of DIPROBASE
Diprobase cream contains chlorocresol and cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin
reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) or allergic reactions.
If you are worried about this or any other effects, you should contact your doctor or pharmacist.

113 mm

3. HOW TO USE DIPROBASE
Always use Diprobase exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For adults and children, the cream should be applied thinly to cover the affected area
completely, massaging gently and thoroughly into the skin.
If the symptoms persist or the condition worsens, stop using the cream and consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to use DIPROBASE
If you forget to use Diprobase at the right time, use it as soon as you remember, then carry
on as before.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Diprobase can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If your symptoms persist or the condition worsens, stop using the cream and consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
Skin reactions including itching, rash, redness, peeling, burning, pain, dryness and skin
inflammation (dermatitis) have been reported with product use.
If you are worried by this or any other effects, you should tell your doctor or pharmacist.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide