Skip to Content

DIOVAN 40MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S0856 LEAFLET Diovan 20120620



if you are below 18 years of age and you take Diovan in
combination with other medicines that inhibit the rennin
angiotensin aldosterone system (medicines that lower blood
pressure), your doctor may check your kidney function and the
amount of potassium in your blood at regular intervals.



if you suffer from aldosteronism. This is a disease in which your
adrenal glands make too much of the hormone aldosterone. If
this applies to you, the use of Diovan is not recommended.



if you have lost a lot of fluid (dehydration) caused by diarrhoea,
vomiting, or high doses of water tablets (diuretics).



you must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Diovan is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see
pregnancy section).

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR USER

DIOVAN 40mg TABLETS
(valsartan)
Your medicine is known as Diovan 40mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Diovan throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.



This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Diovan is and what it is used for

If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor before you take
Diovan.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

5. How to store Diovan

The effect of the treatment can be influenced if Diovan is taken
together with certain other medicines. It may be necessary to
change the dose, to take other precautions, or in some cases to
stop taking one of the medicines. This applies to both prescription
and non-prescription medicines, especially:

6. Further information



other medicines that lower blood pressure, especially water
tablets (diuretics).

1. WHAT DIOVAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR



medicines that increase the amount of potassium in your
blood. These include potassium supplements or salt substitutes
containing potassium, potassium-sparing medicines and
heparin.



certain type of pain killers called non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicines (NSAIDs).



lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of psychiatric
illness.

2. Before you take Diovan
3. How to take Diovan
4. Possible side effects

Diovan belongs to a class of medicines known as angiotensin II
receptor antagonist, which help to control high blood pressure.
Angiotensin II is a substance in the body that causes vessels to
tighten, thus causing your blood pressure to increase. Diovan works
by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. As a result, blood vessels
relax and blood pressure is lowered.
Diovan 40 mg film-coated tablets can be used for three different
conditions:






to treat high blood pressure in children and adolescents 6
to 18 years of age. High blood pressure increases the
workload on the heart and arteries. If not treated it can damage
the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, and may
result in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure. High blood
pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your
blood pressure to normal reduces the risk of developing these
disorders.
to treat adult patients after a recent heart attack (myocardial
infarction). “Recent” here means between 12 hours and 10
days.
to treat symptomatic heart failure in adult patients. Diovan
is used when a group of medicines called Angiotensin
Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (a medication to treat heart
failure) cannot be used or it may be used in addition to ACE
inhibitors when beta blockers (another medication to treat heart
failure) cannot be used.
Heart failure symptoms include shortness of breath, and
swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build-up. It is caused
when the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to
supply all the blood needed throughout the body.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIOVAN
Do not take Diovan:



if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to valsartan or any of the
other ingredients of Diovan listed at the end of this leaflet.
if you have severe liver disease.



if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to
avoid Diovan in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section).
If any of these apply to you, do not take Diovan

In addition:


if you are being treated after a heart attack, a combination
with ACE inhibitors (a medication to treat heart attack) is not
recommended.



if you are being treated for heart failure, a triple combination
with ACE inhibitors and beta blockers (medications to treat
heart failure) is not recommended.

Taking Diovan with food and drink
You can take Diovan with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.


You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might
become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to
stop taking Diovan before you become pregnant or as soon as
you know you are pregnant, and will advise you to take another
medicine instead of Diovan. Diovan is not recommended in
early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3
months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if
it is used after the third month of pregnancy.



Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start
breast-feeding. Diovan is not recommended for mothers who
are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another
treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your
baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate machines, or carry
out other activities that require concentration, make sure you know
how Diovan affects you. Like many other medicines used to treat
high blood pressure, Diovan may in rare cases cause dizziness and
affect the ability to concentrate.
3. HOW TO TAKE DIOVAN

Take special care with Diovan:


if you have liver disease.



if you have severe kidney disease or if you are undergoing
dialysis.



if you are suffering from a narrowing of the kidney artery.



if you have recently undergone kidney transplantation (received
a new kidney).



if you are treated after a heart attack or for heart failure, your
doctor may check your kidney function.



if you have severe heart disease other than heart failure or
heart attack.



if you are taking medicines that increase the amount of
potassium in your blood. These include potassium supplements
or salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing
medicines and heparin. It may be necessary to check the
amount of potassium in your blood at regular intervals.

Always take Diovan exactly as your doctor has told you in order to
get the best results and reduce the risk of side effects. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. People
with high blood pressure often do not notice any signs of this
problem. Many may feel quite normal. This makes it all the more
important for you to keep your appointments with the doctor even if
you are feeling well.
Children and adolescents (6 to 18 years of age) with high blood
pressure
In patients who weigh less than 35 kg the usual dose is 40 mg of
valsartan once daily.
In patients who weigh 35 kg or more the usual starting dose is 80
mg of valsartan once daily.
In some cases your doctor may prescribe higher doses (the dose
can be increased to 160 mg and to a maximum of 320 mg).

Adult patients after a recent heart attack: After a heart attack the
treatment is generally started as early as after 12 hours, usually at a
low dose of 20 mg twice daily. You obtain the 20 mg dose by
dividing the 40 mg tablet. Your doctor will increase this dose
gradually over several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice daily.
The final dose depends on what you as an individual patient can
tolerate.
Diovan can be given together with other treatment for heart attack,
and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable for you.
Adult patients with heart failure: Treatment starts generally with
40 mg twice daily. Your doctor will increase the dose gradually over
several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice daily. The final dose
depends on what you as an individual patient can tolerate. Diovan
can be given together with other treatment for heart failure, and
your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable for you.
You can take Diovan with or without food. Swallow Diovan with a
glass of water.
Take Diovan at about the same time each day.
If you take more Diovan than you should
If you experience severe dizziness and/or fainting, contact your
doctor immediately and lie down. If you have accidentally taken too
many tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist, or hospital.
If you forget to take Diovan
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you
missed.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Diovan
Stopping your treatment with Diovan may cause your disease to get
worse. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells
you to.
If you have further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Diovan can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
These side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are
defined as follows:

Not known


allergic reactions with rash, itching and hives; symptoms of
fever, swollen joints and joint pain, muscle pain, swollen lymph
nodes and/or flu-like symptoms may occur (signs of serum
sickness)



purplish-red spots, fever, itching (signs of inflammation of blood
vessels also called vasculitis)



unusual bleeding or bruising (signs of thrombocytopenia)



muscle pain (myalgia)



fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections (symptoms
of low level of white blood cells also called neutropenia)



decrease of level of haemoglobin and decrease of the
percentage of red blood cells in the blood (which can lead to
anaemia in severe cases)



increase of level of potassium in the blood (which can trigger
muscle spasms and abnormal heart rhythm in severe cases)



elevation of liver function values (which can indicate liver
damage) including an increase of bilirubin in the blood (which
can trigger yellow skin and eyes in severe cases)



increase of level of blood urea nitrogen and increase of level of
serum creatinine (which can indicate abnormal kidney function)



low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger tiredness,
confusion, muscle twitching and/or convulsions in severe
cases)

The frequency of some side effects may vary depending on your
condition. For example, side effects such as dizziness, and
decreased kidney function, were seen less frequently in adult
patients treated with high blood pressure than in adult patients
treated for heart failure or after a recent heart attack.
Side effects in children and adolescents are similar to those seen in
adults.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE DIOVAN


KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.



very common: affects more than 1 user in 10



Do not store above 30°C.



common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100





uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000



Do not use Diovan after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000



very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000



Store in the original package.



not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data.



If the tablets show any signs of deterioration check with your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.



If your doctor tells you to stop taking Diovan, please take any
unused tablets back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not
throw them away with your normal household water or waste.
This will help to protect the environment.

Some symptoms need immediate medical attention:
You may experience symptoms of angioedema (a specific allergic
reaction), such as


swollen face, lips, tongue or throat



diffculty in breathing or swallowing

 hives, itching
If you get any of these, see a doctor immediately.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Diovan contains


Each film-coated tablet contains 40mg of the active ingredient
valsartan.



Diovan also contain the following inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica,
crospovidone, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, macrogol
8000, red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron oxide (E172), black iron
oxide (E172) and titanium dioxide (E171).

Side effects include:
Common


dizziness



low blood pressure with or without symptoms such as dizziness
and fainting when standing up

 decreased kidney function (signs of renal impairment)
Uncommon


angioedema (see section “Some symptoms need immediate
medical attention”)



sudden loss of consciousness (syncope)



spinning sensation (vertigo)



severely decreased kidney function (signs of acute renal failure)



muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm (signs of
hyperkalaemia)



breathlessness, difficulty breathing when lying down, swelling of
the feet or legs (signs of cardiac failure)



headache



cough



abdominal pain



nausea



diarrhoea



tiredness



weakness

What Diovan looks like and contents of the pack
Diovan tablets are yellow, ovaloid, slightly convex, bevelled edges,
debossed with DO on either side of a scoreline on one side and
NVR on the other side.
Diovan are available as calendar blister packs of 14 or 28 tablets.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S & M Medical Ltd., Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Novartis Farma Norge AS, Okern,
Oslo 510 Norway.
POM

PL No: 19488/0856

Leaflet revision date: 20 June 2012
Diovan is a registered trade mark of Novartis AG, Switzerland.
S0856 LEAFLET Diovan 20120620

S0856 LEAFLET Valsartan 20120620



if you are below 18 years of age and you take Valsartan in
combination with other medicines that inhibit the rennin
angiotensin aldosterone system (medicines that lower blood
pressure), your doctor may check your kidney function and the
amount of potassium in your blood at regular intervals.



if you suffer from aldosteronism. This is a disease in which your
adrenal glands make too much of the hormone aldosterone. If
this applies to you, the use of Valsartan is not recommended.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR USER

VALSARTAN 40mg TABLETS
Your medicine is known as Valsartan 40mg Tablets but will be
referred to as Valsartan throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine


Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.





If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

if you have lost a lot of fluid (dehydration) caused by diarrhoea,
vomiting, or high doses of water tablets (diuretics).





This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.



you must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Valsartan is not recommended in early pregnancy,
and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant,
as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage
(see pregnancy section).

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Valsartan is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Valsartan
3. How to take Valsartan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Valsartan
6. Further information

If any of these apply to you, tell your doctor before you take
Valsartan.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
The effect of the treatment can be influenced if Valsartan is taken
together with certain other medicines. It may be necessary to
change the dose, to take other precautions, or in some cases to
stop taking one of the medicines. This applies to both prescription
and non-prescription medicines, especially:


1. WHAT VALSARTAN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Valsartan belongs to a class of medicines known as angiotensin II
receptor antagonist, which help to control high blood pressure.
Angiotensin II is a substance in the body that causes vessels to
tighten, thus causing your blood pressure to increase. Valsartan
works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. As a result, blood
vessels relax and blood pressure is lowered.
Valsartan 40 mg film-coated tablets can be used for three
different conditions:


to treat high blood pressure in children and adolescents 6
to 18 years of age. High blood pressure increases the
workload on the heart and arteries. If not treated it can damage
the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, and may
result in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure. High blood
pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your
blood pressure to normal reduces the risk of developing these
disorders.



to treat adult patients after a recent heart attack (myocardial
infarction). “Recent” here means between 12 hours and 10
days.



to treat symptomatic heart failure in adult patients.
Valsartan is used when a group of medicines called Angiotensin
Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (a medication to treat heart
failure) cannot be used or it may be used in addition to ACE
inhibitors when beta blockers (another medication to treat heart
failure) cannot be used.

other medicines that lower blood pressure, especially water
tablets (diuretics).



medicines that increase the amount of potassium in your
blood. These include potassium supplements or salt substitutes
containing potassium, potassium-sparing medicines and
heparin.



certain type of pain killers called non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicines (NSAIDs).



lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of psychiatric
illness.

In addition:


if you are being treated after a heart attack, a combination
with ACE inhibitors (a medication to treat heart attack) is not
recommended.



if you are being treated for heart failure, a triple combination
with ACE inhibitors and beta blockers (medications to treat
heart failure) is not recommended.

Taking Valsartan with food and drink
You can take Valsartan with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.


Heart failure symptoms include shortness of breath, and
swelling of the feet and legs due to fluid build-up. It is caused
when the heart muscle cannot pump blood strongly enough to
supply all the blood needed throughout the body.

You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might
become) pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to
stop taking Valsartan before you become pregnant or as soon
as you know you are pregnant, and will advise you to take
another medicine instead of Valsartan. Valsartan is not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when
more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to
your baby if it is used after the third month of pregnancy.


2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VALSARTAN
Do not take Valsartan:


if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to valsartan or any of the
other ingredients of Valsartan listed at the end of this leaflet.



if you have severe liver disease.



if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to
avoid Valsartan in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section).

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start
breast-feeding. Valsartan is not recommended for mothers
who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another
treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your
baby is newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines

If any of these apply to you, do not take Valsartan

Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate machines, or carry
out other activities that require concentration, make sure you know
how Valsartan affects you. Like many other medicines used to treat
high blood pressure, Valsartan may in rare cases cause dizziness
and affect the ability to concentrate.

Take special care with Valsartan:

3. HOW TO TAKE VALSARTAN



if you have liver disease.



if you have severe kidney disease or if you are undergoing
dialysis.



if you are suffering from a narrowing of the kidney artery.



if you have recently undergone kidney transplantation (received
a new kidney).



if you are treated after a heart attack or for heart failure, your
doctor may check your kidney function.

Always take Valsartan exactly as your doctor has told you in order
to get the best results and reduce the risk of side effects. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
People with high blood pressure often do not notice any signs of
this problem. Many may feel quite normal. This makes it all the
more important for you to keep your appointments with the doctor
even if you are feeling well.
Children and adolescents (6 to 18 years of age) with high blood
pressure



if you have severe heart disease other than heart failure or
heart attack.

In patients who weigh less than 35 kg the usual dose is 40 mg of
valsartan once daily.



if you are taking medicines that increase the amount of
potassium in your blood. These include potassium supplements
or salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing
medicines and heparin. It may be necessary to check the
amount of potassium in your blood at regular intervals.

In patients who weigh 35 kg or more the usual starting dose is 80
mg of valsartan once daily.
In some cases your doctor may prescribe higher doses (the dose
can be increased to 160 mg and to a maximum of 320 mg).

Adult patients after a recent heart attack: After a heart attack the
treatment is generally started as early as after 12 hours, usually at a
low dose of 20 mg twice daily. You obtain the 20 mg dose by
dividing the 40 mg tablet. Your doctor will increase this dose
gradually over several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice daily.
The final dose depends on what you as an individual patient can
tolerate.
Valsartan can be given together with other treatment for heart
attack, and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable for
you.
Adult patients with heart failure: Treatment starts generally with
40 mg twice daily. Your doctor will increase the dose gradually over
several weeks to a maximum of 160 mg twice daily. The final dose
depends on what you as an individual patient can tolerate.
Valsartan can be given together with other treatment for heart
failure, and your doctor will decide which treatment is suitable for
you.
You can take Valsartan with or without food. Swallow Valsartan with
a glass of water.
Take Valsartan at about the same time each day.
If you take more Valsartan than you should
If you experience severe dizziness and/or fainting, contact your
doctor immediately and lie down. If you have accidentally taken too
many tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist, or hospital.

Not known


allergic reactions with rash, itching and hives; symptoms of
fever, swollen joints and joint pain, muscle pain, swollen lymph
nodes and/or flu-like symptoms may occur (signs of serum
sickness)



purplish-red spots, fever, itching (signs of inflammation of blood
vessels also called vasculitis)



unusual bleeding or bruising (signs of thrombocytopenia)



muscle pain (myalgia)



fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections (symptoms
of low level of white blood cells also called neutropenia)



decrease of level of haemoglobin and decrease of the
percentage of red blood cells in the blood (which can lead to
anaemia in severe cases)



increase of level of potassium in the blood (which can trigger
muscle spasms and abnormal heart rhythm in severe cases)



elevation of liver function values (which can indicate liver
damage) including an increase of bilirubin in the blood (which
can trigger yellow skin and eyes in severe cases)



increase of level of blood urea nitrogen and increase of level of
serum creatinine (which can indicate abnormal kidney function)



low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger tiredness,
confusion, muscle twitching and/or convulsions in severe
cases)

If you forget to take Valsartan
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you
missed.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Valsartan
Stopping your treatment with Valsartan may cause your disease to
get worse. Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells
you to.
If you have further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

The frequency of some side effects may vary depending on your
condition. For example, side effects such as dizziness, and
decreased kidney function, were seen less frequently in adult
patients treated with high blood pressure than in adult patients
treated for heart failure or after a recent heart attack.
Side effects in children and adolescents are similar to those seen in
adults.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Valsartan can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

5. HOW TO STORE VALSARTAN


KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.

These side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are
defined as follows:



Do not store above 30°C.



Do not use Valsartan after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.



very common: affects more than 1 user in 10



common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100



uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000



Store in the original package.



rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000





very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000

If the tablets show any signs of deterioration check with your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.



If your doctor tells you to stop taking Valsartan, please take any
unused tablets back to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not
throw them away with your normal household water or waste.
This will help to protect the environment.



not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data.
Some symptoms need immediate medical attention:
You may experience symptoms of angioedema (a specific allergic
reaction), such as


swollen face, lips, tongue or throat



diffculty in breathing or swallowing

 hives, itching
If you get any of these, see a doctor immediately.
Side effects include:
Common


dizziness



low blood pressure with or without symptoms such as dizziness
and fainting when standing up

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Valsartan contains


Each film-coated tablet contains 40mg of the active ingredient
valsartan.



Valsartan also contain the following inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica,
crospovidone, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, macrogol
8000, red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron oxide (E172), black iron
oxide (E172) and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Valsartan looks like and contents of the pack

 decreased kidney function (signs of renal impairment)
Uncommon

Valsartan tablets are yellow, ovaloid, slightly convex, bevelled
edges, debossed with DO on either side of a scoreline on one side
and NVR on the other side.



angioedema (see section “Some symptoms need immediate
medical attention”)

Valsartan are available as calendar blister packs of 14 or 28 tablets.



sudden loss of consciousness (syncope)



spinning sensation (vertigo)



severely decreased kidney function (signs of acute renal failure)



muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm (signs of
hyperkalaemia)

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S & M Medical Ltd., Chemilines House, Alperton
Lane, Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer



breathlessness, difficulty breathing when lying down, swelling of
the feet or legs (signs of cardiac failure)



headache



cough



abdominal pain



nausea



diarrhoea



tiredness



weakness

Product Licence holder

This product is manufactured by Novartis Farma Norge AS, Okern,
Oslo 510 Norway.
POM

PL No: 19488/0856

Leaflet revision date: 20 June 2012
S0856 LEAFLET Valsartan 20120620

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide