Skip to Content

DIORALYTE SACHETS CITRUS

Active substance(s): DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 110113114/170215/1/F

Dioralyte® Sachets Citrus
Dioralyte® Sachets Blackcurrant
Dioralyte® Sachets Natural
Powder for Reconstitution
(glucose, sodium chloride, potassium chloride,
disodium hydrogen citrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Dioralyte Sachets
Citrus, Dioralyte Sachets Blackcurrant, Dioralyte
Sachets Natural carefully to get the best results from
it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to use it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve after using this
medicine for 24-48 hours.
• If you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1

What Dioralyte is and what it is used for

2

Before you take Dioralyte

3

How to take Dioralyte

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Dioralyte

6

Further information

1

What Dioralyte is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Dioralyte Sachets
Citrus, Dioralyte Sachets Blackcurrant, Dioralyte
Sachets Natural (called Dioralyte throughout this
leaflet). Dioralyte works by replacing the water and
salts lost from your body when you have diarrhoea.
It helps the watery stools return to normal.
It contains glucose and salts (these are sodium
chloride, potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen
citrate). The powder is mixed with water before
taking.

2

Before you take Dioralyte

Do not take Dioralyte and talk to your doctor or
pharmacist if:
x You are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucose,
sodium cholride, potassium chloride and disodium
hydrogen citrate or any of the other ingredients of
Dioralyte (see Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
x Your bowel is partially or fully blocked (called
‘intestinal obstruction’)





You are on a low potassium or low sodium diet
You have liver or kidney disease.
You have diabetes
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Dioralyte
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Dioralyte can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the
way Dioralyte works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding. This includes if you are planning to
get pregnant or think that you might be pregnant.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dioralyte
This medicine contains glucose, which is a type of
sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine

3 How to take Dioralyte
Always use Dioralyte exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte must be mixed with water before taking.
• Prepare just before the medicine is going to be
taken. Do not make in advance. If you are giving it
to a baby over the course of the day, you can
keep the drink in a refrigerator for up to 24 hours
• Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not
dissolve it in anything else
• Use fresh drinking water for adults and children
over 1 year old. If fresh water is not availalble,
use water which has been freshly boiled and
cooled
• Always use water which has been freshly boiled
and cooled for babies aged 3 months to 1 year

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.
Take Special care with Dioralyte
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if:
• The child taking the medicine is under 2 years old
• The diarrhoea has lasted for more than 24 to 48
hours, you may need other treatment.

1 Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
2 Add 200ml (7 fl oz) of water
3 Stir until the powder dissolves
When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will
be a colourless solution.

Do not use more or less than 200 ml of water. If you
do, the drink will become too weak or too strong. It
will not work as well. You may also upset the
balance of salts in your body.
How many sachets to take
• If you are being sick take the medicine in small
sips
• It is best not to eat during the early stages of
diarrhoea
• If the diarrhoea lasts for more than 24 to 48 hours
see your doctor
Adults (including the elderly)
• One or two sachets after each loose stool
Children
• One sachet after each loose stool
Babies up to 2 years old
This medicine should only be given under
guidance of a doctor
• The doctor will calculate how much to give your
baby, depending on how much they weigh. This is
usually about one to one and a half times the
amount of fluid your baby normally has in 24
hours
• Initially, if you are bottle feeding or giving other
foods this should be stopped.
• If you are breast feeding, continue to feed
normally. Your baby may need less breast milk so
you may need to express some of your milk
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
how much to give
• If your baby is being sick, you can give 5-10 ml
(one or two teaspoons) every 5 minutes. This can
be gradually increased until they are able to drink
normally
If you take more Dioralyte than you should
Dioralyte is not normally harmful if you take more
than you should. However, if large amounts are
taken, you should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. This is particularly important if it is a
child or baby or if you have server liver or kidney
problems. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take your Dioralyte
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Take the next dose when you need
to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Dioralyte

5

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Dioralyte after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and sachet after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in a cool dry place.
Do not store above 25oC.
The drink should be made up just before it is going
to be taken. Throw away any remaining drink after 1
hour (or 24 hours if stored in a refrigerator).
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Further information

What Dioralyte contains
Each sachet contains glucose 3.56g, sodium
chloride 0.47g, potassium chloride 0.30g and
disodium hydrogen citrate 0.53g.
The other ingredients are colloidal anhydrous silica,
saccharin sodium. The citrus version also contains
lemon and lime flavour, the blackcurrant version
also contains blackcurrant flavour.
What Dioralyte looks like and contents of the
pack
Dioralyte is a fine, white free-flowing powder for
reconstitution with water. Available in packs of 20
sachets. Each sachet contains enough powder to
make a drink up with 200ml (7 fl oz) of water.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Dioralyte is manufactured by A. Nattermann & Cie.
GmbH, Nattermannallee 1, D-50829 Cologne,
Germany and is procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
Dioralyte is a registered trademark of Aventis
Holdings Inc.

P

PL 33723/0110 Dioralyte Citrus
PL 33723/0113 Dioralyte Blackcurrant
PL 33723/0114 Dioralyte Natural

Leaflet revision date: 17/02/15
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Dioralyte can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. You should not normally have
any side effects.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Stop taking Dioralyte and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 110113114/170215/1/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide