Skip to Content

DIORALYTE RELIEF BLACKCURRANT SACHETS

Active substance(s): POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / PRE-COOKED RICE POWDER / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dioralyte Relief blackcurrant (20)
Pantone Reflex Blue/Pantone 259
size 148x210mm
Font: Ocean Sans/min. size of text 8 pt
PM code: 545638
Laetus code 59
Version 01/01.2014
Plant Rzeszów

Dioralyte Relief Blackcurrant Sachets
6.0g/580mg/350mg/300mg,
Powder for oral solution
Pre-cooked rice powder, sodium citrate, sodium
chloride, potassium chloride

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 0845 372 7101 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Dioralyte Relief
Blackcurrant Sachets carefully to get the best results
from it.

       

  
     
or advice.

   



or do not improve after using this medicine for 36
hours.
If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dioralyte Relief is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Dioralyte Relief
3. How to take Dioralyte Relief
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dioralyte Relief
6. Further information
1. What Dioralyte Relief is and what it is
used for
The name of your medicine is Dioralyte Relief
Blackcurrant Sachets (called Dioralyte Relief
throughout this leaflet). Dioralyte Relief works by
replacing the water and salts lost from your body
when you have diarrhoea. It helps the watery stools
return to normal.
It contains pre-cooked rice powder and salts (these
are sodium citrate, sodium chloride and potassium
chloride). The powder is mixed with water before
taking.
2. Before you take Dioralyte Relief
Do not take Dioralyte Relief and talk to
your doctor or pharmacist if:
¯    

  rice
powder, sodium citrate, sodium chloride,
potassium chloride or any of the other ingredients
of Dioralyte Relief (see Section 6: Further
information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
¯ ! 
    !  
‘intestinal obstruction’)
¯  
  



¯  
  "  #  
illness passed on in families)
¯ The child taking the medicine is under 3 months old
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Dioralyte Relief.

1

2

3

200 ml

Take special care with Dioralyte Relief
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if:
Ÿ  
   "  
imbalance’ (unusual levels of salts in your body)
Ÿ The child taking the medicine is under 1 year old
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Dioralyte Relief.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is
because Dioralyte Relief can affect the way some
  


  
 
affect the way Dioralyte Relief works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

  
   ! 
taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding. This includes if you are planning to
get pregnant or think that you might be pregnant.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dioralyte Relief
Dioralyte Relief contains a source of phenylalanine
(aspartame). This may be harmful to people with
something called ‘phenylketonuria’.
Dioralyte Relief contains 2.5 vol % ethanol (alcohol).
One dose contains 191 mg of ethanol, which is about
the same amount of alcohol as 4 ml of beer or 1.7 ml
of wine. This can be harmful to people with a drink
! 
 
    
pregnant, breast-feeding or giving this to a child,
have liver disease or epilepsy.
3. How to take Dioralyte Relief
  

$  &  '  


 
  
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte Relief must be mixed with water before
taking.
Prepare just before the medicine is going to be taken.
Do not make in advance. If you are giving it to a
baby over the course of the day, you can keep the
drink in a refrigerator for up to 24 hours
Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not dissolve
it in anything else
Use fresh drinking water for adults and children
over 1 year old. If fresh water is not available, use
water which has been freshly boiled and cooled
  

  
! 
 
boiled and cooled for babies aged 3 months
to 1 year

1 Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
**++ ; <  
3 Stir until the powder dissolves
When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will
look milky
Do not use more or less than 200 ml of water. If you
do, the drink will become too weak or too strong.
= 
  


balance of salts in your body.
How many sachets to take
Adults (including the elderly) and children over
1 year
>
   

 
  @

  A to
3 to 4 days. Do not take more than 5 sachets in
24 hours
Babies aged 3 months to 1 year (to be given under
the guidance of a doctor)
The amount depends on how much the baby
weighs. The usual dose is 150-200 ml of the
drink for each kg of the baby’s weight, each day.
This can be given over 24 hours
 Give half the drink during the first 8 hours and
the other half during the next 16 hours
 
  
  
sure how much to give
 If your baby is being sick, you can give
5-10 ml (one or two teaspoons) every 5 minutes.
This can be gradually increased until they are
able to drink normally.
If you take more Dioralyte Relief than you should
Dioralyte Relief is not normally harmful if you take
more than you should. However, if large amounts are
taken, you should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away. This is particularly important if it is a
child or baby. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take your Dioralyte Relief
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Take the next dose when you need to.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dioralyte Relief can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your
  

   
any side effects.

Stop taking Dioralyte Relief and see a doctor or go
to a hospital straight away if:
      C

   J
a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling
of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
 

 
   


 
    K N J
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Dioralyte Relief
 
    
Do not use Dioralyte Relief after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and sachet after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
N   ! *@QK
The drink should be made up just before it is going
to be taken. Throw away any remaining drink after
1 hour (or 24 hours if stored in a refrigerator).
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater

 

  

dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Dioralyte Relief contains
C  
!
 
  A
sodium citrate, sodium chloride and potassium chloride
The other ingredients are hypromellose, aspartame,
blackcurrant flavour, purified water and ethanol 96%
What Dioralyte Relief looks like and contents of
the pack
Dioralyte Relief is available in pack sizes of 20. Each
sachet contains enough powder to make a drink up
with 200 ml (7 fl oz) of water.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Y  
 Z 
Sanofi
One Onslow Street
[  N[\]^NA\
Tel: 0845 372 7101
email: uk-medicalinformation@Sanofi.com
Manufacturer
N  
N<A
52, Lubelska Str., 35-233 Rzeszów, Poland
This leaflet does not contain all the information
about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2014.
© Sanofi, 1995-2014

545638

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide