Skip to Content

DIORALYTE NATURAL SACHETS POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Dioralyte Natural Sachets,
Powder for oral solution
(glucose, sodium chloride, potassium chloride,
disodium hydrogen citrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
The name of your medicine is Dioralyte Natural
Sachets, Powder for oral solution but will be referred to
as Dioralyte throughout this leaflet. Please note that the
leaflet also contains information about other flavours
such as Dioralyte Blackcurrant Sachets, Powder for oral
solution and Dioralyte Citrus Sachets, Powder for oral
solution.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Dioralyte carefully to get
the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve after using this medicine for
24-48 hours.
If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dioralyte is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Dioralyte
3. How to take Dioralyte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dioralyte
6. Further information
1. What Dioralyte is and what it is used
for
Dioralyte works by replacing the water and salts lost
from your body when you have diarrhoea.
It contains glucose and salts (these are sodium
chloride, potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen
citrate). The powder is mixed with water before taking.
2. Before you use Dioralyte
Do not take Dioralyte and talk to your
doctor or pharmacist if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucose, sodium
chloride, potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen
citrate or any of the other ingredients of Dioralyte
(see Section 6: Further information).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
Your bowel is partially or fully blocked (called
‘intestinal obstruction’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to
you. If you are not sure talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Dioralyte.

Take special care with Dioralyte
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if:
 The child taking the medicine is under 2 years old
 The diarrhoea has lasted for more than 24 to 48
hours, you may need other treatment
 You are on a low potassium or low sodium diet
 You have liver or kidney disease
 You have diabetes
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Dioralyte
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also
some medicines can affect the way Dioralyte works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, This
includes if you are planning to get pregnant or think that
you might be pregnant.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dioralyte
This medicine contains glucose, which is a type of
sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Dioralyte
Always use Dioralyte exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte must be mixed with water before taking
Prepare just before the medicine is going to be
taken. Do not make in advance. If you are giving it
to a baby over the course of the day, you can keep
the drink in a refrigerator for up to 24 hours
Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not dissolve
it in anything else.
Use fresh drinking water for adults and children over
1 year old. If fresh water is not available, use water
which has been freshly boiled and cooled
Always use water which has been freshly boiled and
cooled for babies aged 3 months to 1 year

1. Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
2. Add 200ml (7fl oz) of water
3. Stir until the powder dissolves
When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will be
a colourless solution.
Do not use more or less than 200ml of water. If you do,
the drink will become too weak or too strong. It will not
work as well. You may also upset the balance of salts in
your body.

How many sachets to take
If you are being sick take the medicine in small sips
It is best not to eat during the early stages of
diarrhea
If the diarrhoea lasts for more than 24 to 48 hours
see your doctor

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Adults (including the elderly)
One or two sachets after each loose stool

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package
in order to protect from moisture.

Children
One sachet after each loose stool

The drink should be made up just before it is going to
be taken. Throw away any remaining drink after 1 hour
(or 24 hours if stored in a refrigerator).

Babies up to 2 years old
This medicine should only be given under the
guidance of a doctor
The doctor will calculate how much to give your
baby, depending on how much they weigh. This is
usually about one to one and a half times the
amount of fluid your baby normally has in 24 hours
Initially, if you are bottle feeding or giving other
foods this should be stopped
If you are breast-feeding, continue to feed normally.
Your baby may need less breast milk so you may
need to express some of your milk
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
how much to give
If your baby is being sick, you can give 5-10 ml
(one or two teaspoons) every 5 minutes. This can
be gradually increased until they are able to drink
normally

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment

If you take more Dioralyte than you should
Dioralyte is not normally harmful if you take more than
you should. However, if large amounts are taken, you
should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
This is particularly important if it is a child or baby or if
you have severe liver or kidney problems. Take the
medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take your Dioralyte
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Take the next dose when you need to.

5. How to store Dioralyte

Do not use Dioralyte after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and sachet after ‘Exp’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.

6. Further Information
What Dioralyte contains
The active substances are glucose, sodium chloride,
potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate.
Each sachet contains glucose 3.56g, sodium chloride
0.47g, potassium chloride 0.30g and disodium
hydrogen citrate 0.53g.
The other ingredients are saccharin sodium, silicon
dioxide and natural flavour.
What Dioralyte looks like and contents of the pack
Dioralyte is a fine, white free-flowing powder supplied in
foil/laminate sachets. Each pack contains 20 sachets.
Each sachet contains enough powder to make a drink
up with 200ml (7fl oz) of water.
Manufactured by: A Nattermann & Cie. GmbH,
Nattermannallee 1 D-50829 Cologne, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK
P
®
Dioralyte Natural Sachets, Powder for oral solution
PL No: 18799/2364
Leaflet date: 06.10.2014

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dioralyte can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. You should not normally have any
side effects.
Stop taking Dioralyte and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Dioralyte is a registered trademark Sanofi

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide