Skip to Content

DIORALYTE CITRUS

Active substance(s): DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dioralyte® Natural Sachets
Dioralyte® Citrus Sachets
Dioralyte® Blackcurrant Sachets
(glucose, sodium chloride, potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate)
Your medicine is known by either of the above names, but will be referred to
as Dioralyte throughout this leaflet.
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to
use Dioralyte carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after using this medicine for 24-48 hours.
• If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Dioralyte is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Dioralyte
3) How to take Dioralyte
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Dioralyte
6) Further information

1) What Dioralyte is and what it is used for
Dioralyte works by replacing the water and salts lost from your body when
you have diarrhoea.
It contains glucose and salts (these are sodium chloride, potassium chloride
and disodium hydrogen citrate). The powder is mixed with water before
taking.

2) Before you take Dioralyte

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Dioralyte can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
the way Dioralyte works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you
are pregnant or breast-feeding. This includes if you are planning to get
pregnant or think that you might be pregnant.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Dioralyte
This medicine contains glucose, which is a type of sugar. If you have been
told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to
your doctor before taking this medicine

3) How to take Dioralyte
If you are not sure how to take this medicine, check with your doctor or
pharmacist
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte must be mixed with water before taking.
• Prepare just before the medicine is going to be taken. Do not make in
advance. If you are giving it to a baby over the course of the day, you can
keep the drink in a refrigerator for up to 24 hours
• Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not dissolve it in anything else
• Use fresh drinking water for adults and children over 1 year old. If fresh
water is not available, use water which has been freshly boiled and
cooled
• Always use water which has been freshly boiled and cooled for babies
aged 3 months to 1 year

Do not take Dioralyte and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucose, sodium chloride, potassium
chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate or any of the other ingredients of
Dioralyte (see Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Your bowel is partially or fully blocked (called 'intestinal obstruction')
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.
Take special care with Dioralyte
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if:
• The child taking the medicine is under 2 years old
• The diarrhoea has lasted for more than 24 to 48 hours, you may need
other treatment
• You are on a low potassium or low sodium diet
• You have liver or kidney disease
• You have diabetes
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.

1 Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
2 Add 200 ml (7 fl oz) of water
3 Stir until the powder dissolves
When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will be a colourless
solution.
Do not use more or less than 200 ml of water. If you do, the drink will
become too weak or too strong. It will not work as well. You may also upset
the balance of salts in your body.

How many sachets to take
• If you are being sick take the medicine in small sips
• It is best not to eat during the early stages of diarrhoea
• If the diarrhoea lasts for more than 24 to 48 hours see your doctor
Adults (including the elderly)
• One or two sachets after each loose stool
Children
• One sachet after each loose stool
Babies up to 2 years old
This medicine should only be given under the guidance of a doctor
• The doctor will calculate how much to give your baby, depending on how
much they weigh. This is usually about one to one and a half times the
amount of fluid your baby normally has in 24 hours
• Initially, if you are bottle feeding or giving other foods this should be
stopped
• If you are breast feeding, continue to feed normally. Your baby may need
less breast milk so you may need to express some of your milk
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how much to give
• If your baby is being sick, you can give 5-10 ml (one or two teaspoons)
every 5 minutes. This can be gradually increased until they are able to
drink normally
If you take more Dioralyte than you should
Dioralyte is not normally harmful if you take more than you should.
However, if large amounts are taken, you should talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. This is particularly important if it is a child or baby or
if you have severe liver or kidney problems. Take the medicine pack with
you.
If you forget to take your Dioralyte
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next
dose when you need to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dioralyte can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
You should not normally have any side effects.
Stop taking Dioralyte and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing
or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5) How to store Dioralyte
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Dioralyte after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and sachet after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

• Do not store above 25°C. Protect from moisture. Store in a cool dry place.
• The drink should be made up just before it is going to be taken. Throw
away any remaining drink after 1 hour (or 24 hours if stored in a
refrigerator).
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information
What Dioralyte contains
Each sachet contains sodium chloride 0.47g, potassium chloride 0.30g,
glucose 3.56g, and disodium hydrogen citrate 0.53g.
The other ingredients are saccharin sodium and silicone dioxide.
Dioralyte Citrus also contains lemon and lime flavour (contains sulphur
dioxide (E220)) while Dioralyte blackcurrant contains blackcurrant flavour
(contains ethanol).
What Dioralyte looks like and contents of the pack
Dioralyte is a fine white powder in a sachet.
Dioralyte is supplied in foil/laminate sachets available in pack sizes of 20.
PL 10383/2032
PL 10383/2033
PL 10383/2034

Dioralyte Natural Sachets
Dioralyte Citrus Sachets
Dioralyte Blackcurrant Sachets

P
P
P

Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by A Nattermann & Cie. GmbH
Nattermannallee 1, D-50829 Cologne, Germany. Procured from within the
EU and repackaged by Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5
Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 22.04.2014
®

Dioralyte is a registered trademark of Aventisub II Inc., USA.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide