Skip to Content

DIORALYTE CITRUS POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
TM

Dioralyte Natural/Citrus/Blackcurrant
Powder for oral solution
(Glucose, sodium chloride, potassium chloride,
disodium hydrogen citrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to
use Dioralyte Natural/Citrus/Blackcurrant Powder for oral solution
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after using this medicine for 24-48 hours.
• If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dioralyte is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Dioralyte
3. How to take Dioralyte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dioralyte
6. Further information
1. What Dioralyte is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Dioralyte Natural/Citrus/Blackcurrant
Powder for oral solution (called Dioralyte throughout this leaflet).
Dioralyte works by replacing the water and salts lost from your body
when you have diarrhoea. It helps the watery stools return to normal.
It contains glucose and salts (these are sodium chloride, potassium
chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate). The powder is mixed with water
before taking.
2. Before you take Dioralyte
Do not take Dioralyte and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucose, sodium chloride,
potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate or any of the other
ingredients of Dioralyte (see Section 6: Further information).
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Your bowel is partially or fully blocked (called ‘intestinal obstruction’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.
Take special care with Dioralyte.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if:
• The child taking the medicine is under 2 years old
• The diarrhoea has lasted for more than 24 to 48 hours, you may need
other treatment
• You are on a low potassium or low sodium diet
• You have liver or kidney disease
• You have diabetes
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because Dioralyte can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Dioralyte
works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if
you are pregnant or breast-feeding, This includes if you are planning to
get pregnant or think that you might be pregnant.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Dioralyte
This medicine contains glucose, which is a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars,
talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Dioralyte
Always use Dioralyte exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte must be mixed with water before taking
• Prepare just before the medicine is going to be taken. Do not make in
advance. If you are giving it to a baby over the course of the day, you
can keep the drink in a refrigerator for up to 24 hours
• Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not dissolve it in anything else.
• Use fresh drinking water for adults and children over 1 year old. If fresh
water is not available, use water which has been freshly boiled and
cooled
• Always use water which has been freshly boiled and cooled for babies
aged 3 months to 1 year

4. Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
5. Add 200ml (7fl oz) of water
6. Stir until the powder dissolves
When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will be a colourless
solution.
Do not use more or less than 200 ml of water. If you do, the drink will
become too weak or too strong. It will not work as well. You may also
upset the balance of salts in your body.
How many sachets to take
• If you are being sick take the medicine in small sips
• It is best not to eat during the early stages of diarrhoea
• If the diarrhoea lasts for more than 24 to 48 hours see your doctor
Adults (including the elderly)
• One or two sachets after each loose stool
Children
• One sachet after each loose stool
Babies up to 2 years old
This medicine should only be given under the guidance of a doctor
• The doctor will calculate how much to give your baby, depending on
how much they weigh. This is usually about one to one and a half times
the amount of fluid your baby normally has in 24 hours
• Initially, if you are bottle feeding or giving other foods this should be
stopped
• If you are breast-feeding, continue to feed normally. Your baby may
need less breast milk so you may need to express some of your milk
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how much to give
• If your baby is being sick, you can give 5-10 ml (one or two
teaspoons) every 5 minutes. This can be gradually increased until they
are able to drink normally
If you take more Dioralyte than you should
Dioralyte is not normally harmful if you take more than you should.
However, if large amounts are taken, you should talk to a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away. This is particularly important if it is a child or
baby or if you have severe liver or kidney problems. Take the medicine
pack with you.
If you forget to take your Dioralyte
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next
dose when you need to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dioralyte can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. You should not normally have any side effects.
Stop taking Dioralyte and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if:

You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat
or tongue
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

PP2/1294/95/96/V1

5. How to store Dioralyte
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Dioralyte after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and sachet after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in a cool dry place.
The drink should be made up just before it is going to be taken. Throw
away any remaining drink after 1 hour (or 24 hours if stored in a
refrigerator).
Medicine should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicine no longer required.
These measure will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
The active ingredients are glucose, sodium chloride, potassium chloride
and disodium hydrogen citrate
Also contains saccharin sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica. The citrus
version also contains lemon and lime flavour, the blackcurrant version
also contains blackcurrant flavour
Dioralyte Natural/Citrus/Blackcurrant is supplied in foil/laminate sachet
available in packs of 20. Each sachet contains enough powder to make a
drink up with 200ml (7fl oz) of water.
Manufactured by A Nattermann & Cie. GmbH, Nattermannallee 1 D50829 Cologne, Germany. Procured from within the EU. Product
Licence Holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Lynstock House,
Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SA. Repackaged by Maxearn Ltd,
Bolton, BL6 4SA.
Dioralyte Citrus Sachet
Dioralyte Blackcurrant Sachet
Dioralyte Natural Sachet

PLPI 20774/1294
PLPI 20774/1295
PLPI 20774/1296

P

rd

Leaflet revision date: 3 July 2014
Dioralyte is a registered trademark of Aventisub II Inc

PP1/1294/95/96/V5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide