Skip to Content

DIORALYTE BLACKCURRANT POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / DISODIUM HYDROGEN CITRATE / GLUCOSE / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Assessed against UK PIL dated
11/2012

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Dioralyte Blackcurrant Powder for oral
solution
Glucose, sodium chloride, potassium chloride, disodium
hydrogen citrate

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However,
you still need to use Dioralyte Blackcurrant Sachets
carefully to get the best results from it.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
 You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or
do not improve after using this medicine for 24-48
hours.
 If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dioralyte is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Dioralyte
3. How to take Dioralyte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dioralyte
6. Further information

The name of your medicine is Dioralyte Blackcurrant
Sachets (called Dioralyte throughout this leaflet). Dioralyte
works by replacing the water and salts lost from your body
when you have diarrhoea.
It contains glucose and salts (these are sodium chloride,
potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate). The
powder is mixed with water before taking.

Do not take Dioralyte and talk to your doctor
or pharmacist if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucose, sodium
chloride, potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen
citrate or any of the other ingredients of Dioralyte (see
Section 6: Further information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips,
face, throat or tongue
 Your bowel is partially or fully blocked (called ‘intestinal
obstruction’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Dioralyte.

Mock-up

By kanagasabaic at 3:29 pm, Mar 14, 2013

Take special care with Dioralyte
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine if:

▲ The child taking the medicine is under 2 years old
▲ The diarrhoea has lasted for more than 24 to 48
hours, you may need other treatment

▲ You are on a low potassium or low sodium diet
▲ You have liver or kidney disease
▲ You have diabetes

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Dioralyte.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal
medicines. This is because Dioralyte can affect the way
some other nedicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Dioralyte works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. This
includes if you are planning to get pregnant or think that
you might be pregnant.
Important information about some of the ingredients
of Dioralyte
This medicine contains glucose, which is a type of sugar.
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before
taking this medicine.

Always use Dioralyte exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Preparing this medicine
Dioralyte must be mixed with water before taking.
 Prepare just before the medicine is going to be taken.
Do not make in advance. If you are giving it to a baby
over the course of the day, you can keep the drink in a
refrigerator for up to 24 hours.
 Only dissolve the powder in water. Do not dissolve it in
anything else.
 Use fresh drinking water for adults and children over 1
year old. If fresh water is not available, use water
which has been freshly boiled and cooled
 Always use water which has been freshly boiled and
cooled for babies aged 3 months to 1 year

Like all medicines, Dioralyte can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
However, if you notice anything unusual, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. You should not normally have any
side effects.

1. Empty the contents of 1 sachet into a glass
2. Add 200ml (7 fl oz) of water
3. Stir until the powder dissolves

Stop taking Dioralyte and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if:
 You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include:
a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue

When your medicine is fully dissolved, the drink will be a
colourless solution.
Do not use more or less than 200ml of water. If you do,
the drink will become too weak or too strong. It will not
work as well. You may also upset the balance of salts in
your body.

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

How many sachets to take
 If you are being sick take the medicine in small sips
 It is best not to eat during the early stages of
diarrhoea
 If the diarrhoea lasts for more than 24 to 48 hours
see your doctor

Do not store above 25 C. Store in the original package in
order to protect from moisture.

Adults (including the elderly)
 One or two sachets after each loose stool

Do not use Dioralyte after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton and sachet after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
o

The drink should be made up just before it is going to be
taken. Throw away any remaining drink after 1 hour (or 24
hours if stored in a refrigerator).
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Children
 One sachet after each loose stool
Babies up to 2 years old
This medicine should only be given under the
guidance of a doctor
 The doctor will calculate how much to give your
baby, depending on how much they weigh. This is
usually about one to one and a half times the
amount of fluid your baby normally has in 24 hours
 Initially, if you are bottle feeding or giving other
foods this should be stopped
 If you are breast feeding, continue to feed normally.
Your baby may need less breast milk so you may
need to express some of your milk
 Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
how much to give
 If your baby is being sick, you can give 5-10ml
(one or two teaspoons) every 5 minutes. This can
be gradually increased until they are able to drink
normally

What Dioralyte contains
 The active substances are glucose, sodium chloride,
potassium chloride and disodium hydrogen citrate
 The other ingredients are colloidal anhydrous silica,
saccharin sodium and blackcurrant flavour
(contains ethanol.)
What Dioralyte looks like and contents of the pack
Dioralyte Blackcurrant powder for oral solution is supplied
in foil/laminate sachets available in packs of 20. Each
sachet contains enough powder to make a drink up with
200ml (7 fl oz) of water.

If you take more Dioralyte than you should
Dioralyte is not normally harmful if you take more than you
should. However, if large amounts are taken, you should
talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. This is
particularly important if it is a child or baby or if you have
severe liver or kidney problems. Take the medicine pack
with you.

Manufacturer
A Nattermann & Cie. GmbH
Nattermannallee 1
D-50829 Cologne
Germany

If you forget to take your Dioralyte
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. Take the next dose when you need to.

This product is procured from within the EU by the
Product Licence Holder
IMED Healthcare Ltd
New Road
Buncrana
Co. Donegal
Ireland

PL 40854/0030
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last updated in 13/03/2013

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

© Sanofi, 1995 - 2012

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide