Skip to Content

DILUTE ADRENALINE INJECTION 1 IN 10 000

Active substance(s): ADRENALINE ACID TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
4. Possible side effects

Package leaflet: information for the user

Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000
Adrenaline (Epinephrine)

C9133200000

Because of your condition it may not be possible for you
to read this leaflet before you are given Adrenaline
(Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000.
The leaflet will be kept for you as you may wish to read it
later.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 is
and what it is used for.
2. Before Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 is
given.
3. How Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 is
given.
4. Possible side effects.
5. Storing Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000.
6. Further information.

1. What Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection
1 in 10,000 is and what it is used for
Adrenaline (Epinephrine) belongs to a group of medicines
used for the treatment of serious shock produced by a severe
allergic (hypersensitive) reaction or collapse. It may also be
used to restart your heart if it has stopped.

2. Before Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection
1 in 10,000 is given
You should not be given Adrenaline (Epinephrine)
Injection 1 in 10,000 if you are:
• allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients in this
injection.
• suffering from any form of heart disease.
• in shock (other than that caused by a sudden life
threatening reaction).
• suffering from brain damage or hardening of the arteries
in the brain.
• suffering from glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• having or are about to have an operation under general
anaesthetic.
• in the second stage of labour.
Take special care with Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection
1 in 10,000 if you are:
• suffering from high blood pressure.
• pregnant or breastfeeding.
• diabetic.
If any of the above apply to you or your child please tell your
doctor before you are given this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Medicines that may interact with Adrenaline (Epinephrine)
Injection 1 in 10,000 include:
• antihistamines (drugs used to treat allergic reactions or
allergies).
• drugs to treat high blood pressure, heart conditions,
depression or thyroid problems.
• ergot alkaloids (drugs used to treat migraine).
• insulin oral hypoglycaemics (drugs used to treat diabetes).
• oxytocin (used in childbirth to stimulate contractions of
the uterus).
• doxapram (given as an injection in hospitals to help
severe breathing problems).
• entacapone (for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease).
• antipsychotics (for the treatment of serious mental
disorders).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding, your doctor will
advise you whether you can be given Adrenaline
(Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 as an emergency
treatment.
Effects on the ability to drive and use machines
Using Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 will not
affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients in
this medication.
The product also contains Sodium Metabisulphite which may
cause allergic (hypersensitive) type reactions in some people,
which can lead to breathing difficulties or collapse. People
with a history of asthma or allergies (hypersensitivity) are
most likely to experience these problems.

3. How Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection
1 in 10,000 is given
Your doctor, nurse or paramedic will give Adrenaline
(Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 to you into a vein
(intravenous) or into a bone (intraosseous). Your doctor will
decide the correct amount for you and when and how this
should be given.
To restart your heart
Adults and Children over 12 years
The usual dose is 10ml by injection into a vein
(intravenously).
If your doctor cannot give you an injection into a vein then
the medicine can be given into a bone.
Children under 12 years
Not recommended.
The elderly
Your doctor will give Adrenaline(Epinephrine) Injection 1 in
10,000 to you with caution.
To treat life threatening allergic reactions (acute
anaphylaxis)
Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 may only
be given by a doctor experienced in using Adrenaline
(Epinephrine) to treat life threatening allergic reactions.
Adults
Adults will be given a dose of 50 micrograms (0.5ml of
Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000) repeated as
necessary until the desired response is achieved.
Children
The exact dose of Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in
10,000 will be determined by your doctor. A child may only
need to be given a dose as low as 1 microgram per kilogram
of bodyweight.
If you take more of Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1
in 10,000 than you should
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in
hospital, it is unlikely that you will be given too little or too
much, however, tell your doctor or nurse if you have any
concerns.

Like all medicines Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in
10,000 can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Adrenaline (Epinephrine) solutions may be associated with
some unwanted effects although these are normally related
to higher strengths of the drug. The unwanted effects
include:
• anxiety
• difficulty in breathing
• high blood sugar levels
• high blood pressure
• restlessness
• palpitations (irregular or faster heart beat)
• tremors (shaking)
• weakness
• dizziness
• headache
• coldness of the fingers and toes
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting)
• sweating
• subarachnoid haemorrhage (bleeding in the brain which
can cause very severe headaches, stiff neck, fits and loss of
consciousness)
• hemiplegia (paralysis of one side of the body)
In patients with Parkinson’s disease Adrenaline (Epinephrine)
may increase rigidity (stiffness) and tremors (shaking).
After being given this product, you may experience slight
pain, minor bruising/bleeding or some left over liquid where
you have been injected.
Repeated injection may cause tissue damage in the place
where you have been injected. Tissue damage may also
occur in the extremities (fingers and toes), kidneys and liver.
If any of the side effects get serious or you notice any other
effects not mentioned in this leaflet please tell your doctor or
nurse.

5. Storing Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection
1 in 10,000
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Your doctor, nurse or paramedic will check that the expiry
date on the label has not passed before giving Adrenaline
(Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 to you. The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month.
Adrenaline is sensitive to light; therefore the Adrenaline
(Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 must always be kept in
the original outer carton.
Do not store above 25ºC and do not freeze.
You should not be given Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection
1 in 10,000 if you notice it has been used or shows signs of
visible damage.

6. Further Information
What Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000
contains
The active ingredient is Adrenaline (Epinephrine) (as acid
tartrate) 0.1mg per ml.
The other ingredients are Sodium Chloride, Sodium
Metabisulphite, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid and Water for
Injections. Dilute Hydrochloric acid may be added to adjust
the acidity.
What Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000
looks like and contents of the pack
Adrenaline (Epinephrine) Injection 1 in 10,000 is a clear,
colourless solution supplied in 1ml, 5ml and 10ml clear glass
ampoules. Each pack contains 10 ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals
Bampton Road
Romford, RM3 8UG
United Kingdom
Date of revision: July 2012
Product License Number: PL 01883/0065

Continued overleaf

C9133200000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide