Skip to Content

DILUENT FOR GHRH FERRING

Active substance(s): SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5. How to Store GHRH

• Keep out of the reach and sight
of children.
• Do not use GHRH after the expiry
date stated on the box and
ampoule (glass bottle). The expiry
date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Do not store GHRH above 25°C.
• Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information

What GHRH Ferring contains
• The active substance is
somatorelin acetate. Each
ampoule contains 50
micrograms of somatorelin
acetate.
• The diluent contains water for
injection and sodium chloride.
What GHRH Ferring looks like
and contents of the pack
GHRH Ferring is a sterile
freeze-dried powder. It is
supplied in boxes of 1 clear glass
ampoule with 1 ampoule of
diluent 1ml. The diluent is used
to dissolve the powder before it
is injected.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for
GHRH Ferring is held by Ferring
Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
The Courtyard, Waterside Drive,
Langley, Berkshire, SL3 6EZ.
GHRH Ferring is manufactured by
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11,
D-24109 Kiel, Germany.

GHRH FERRING PL 03194/0050
Diluent PL 03194/0051

This leaflet was revised in January 2008.

GHRH FERRING 50 micrograms
Somatorelin

Patient Information

Remember

Only a doctor can prescribe this medicine. It should never be
given to anyone except the person it has been prescribed for. It
may harm them even if they have the same symptoms.

Please read this information leaflet carefully before
treatment with the medicine.
This leaflet does not contain the complete
information, so if you have any questions or if there
is anything you are unsure about, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Read all of this leaflet carefully
• When it is released, it causes
before you are given this medicine. the pituitary gland (just
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
underneath the brain) to release
to read it again.
growth hormone.
• If you have any further questions, GHRH is used when your doctor
ask your doctor, nurse or
thinks that you may not have
pharmacist.
enough growth hormone
• If any of the side effects become (growth hormone deficiency).
serious, or if you notice any side
When it is injected, it shows
effects not listed in this leaflet,
whether the lack of this hormone
please tell your doctor, nurse or
is caused by a problem with
pharmacist.
either:
In this leaflet:
1. What GHRH is and what it is
used for
2. Before GHRH is given to you
3. How GHRH is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store GHRH
6. Further information

• the pituitary gland or
• the hypothalamus.

2. Before GHRH is given to
you

You must not be given GHRH
if:
• You are allergic to somatorelin
or any of the other ingredients
of GHRH Ferring (listed in
1. What GHRH is and what it Section 6).
is used for
You must not be given GHRH if
The full name of your medicine is the above applies to you. If you
GHRH Ferring. It is called GHRH are not sure, talk to your doctor or
in this leaflet. GHRH contains a
nurse before you are given GHRH.
medicine called somatorelin
Take special care with GHRH
acetate. It is a man-made form of
Check with your doctor or nurse
the natural hormone somatorelin.
before you are given your
• Somatorelin is made by a part
medicine if:
of the brain called the
• You have recently been treated
hypothalamus.
with growth hormone.

If the above applies to you (or you 3. How GHRH is given to you
are not sure) talk to your doctor or GHRH will be given to you by a
nurse before you are given GHRH. doctor. They will decide how
much you need. The dose will
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if depend on your weight.
GHRH will be given to you as an
you are taking or have recently
injection into a vein.
taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines obtained
4. Possible side effects
without a prescription, including
Like
all medicines, GHRH can
herbal medicines. This is because
cause
side effects, although not
GHRH can affect the way some
everybody
gets them.
other medicines work. Also some
The
following
side effects may
other medicines can affect the
happen
with
this
medicine:
way GHRH works.
• Feeling of warmth in the head,
In particular tell your doctor or
neck and upper part of the
nurse if you are taking any of the
body (a hot flush).
following medicines:

With the hot flush there is
• Medicines for diabetes such as
sometimes
a slight change in
insulin.
blood
pressure
and a change
• Medicines for high blood
in
your
heart
rate.
pressure such as clonidine or
• Changes to your sense of smell
propranolol.
and taste.
• Medicines for Parkinson’s
These
side effects do not last
disease such as levodopa.
long
and
usually go away quickly.
• Medicines for thyroid problems.

If any of the above apply to you
(or you are not sure), talk to your
doctor or nurse before you are
given GHRH.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You must not be given GHRH if
you are pregnant or are
breast-feeding.

If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide