Skip to Content

DIHYDROCODEINE TABLETS BP 30 MG

Active substance(s): DIHYDROCODEINE TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dihydrocodeine 30mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Dihydrocodeine tablets are
and what they are used for
2 What you need to know before
you take Dihydrocodeine tablets
3 How to take Dihydrocodeine
tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Dihydrocodeine
tablets
6 Contents of the pack and other
information
1 What Dihydrocodeine tablets are and
what they are used for

Dihydrocodeine tablets belong to a group of medicines
called analgesics.
They are used for the relief of moderate to severe pain
including the pain of sciatica (nerve pain of the leg/back),
joint and bone pain (osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis
and arthritis of the spine), nerve pain, pain following
blood vessel disease, cancer or after operations.

2 What you need to know before you take
Dihydrocodeine tablets

Do not take Dihydrocodeine tablets:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to dihydrocodeine or
any of the ingredients in the tablet (see section 6)
• if you have difficulty breathing, or other chronic lung
disease
• if you have a head injury or a condition where there is
increased pressure in the skull (may cause painful eyes,
change in vision or headache behind the eyes)
• if you are having an asthma attack
• if you are alcohol dependant
• if you are at risk of blocked intestines

Continued top of next column
50902766 AAAJ1028

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Dihydrocodeine tablets:
• if you have kidney or liver problems
• if you have low blood pressure or are in shock
• if you have suffered with allergies
• if you have an underactive thyroid gland.
• if you have an enlarged prostate gland and have
difficulty urinating and are male
• if you are weak due to illness
• if you have adrenal gland insufficiency (symptoms
include-low blood pressure, low blood sugar,
muscle weakness, nausea, vomiting, dizziness, skin
discolouration, weight loss)
• if you have reduced lung capacity (e.g. asthma or other
conditions causing breathing difficulties)
• if you have a convulsive disorder (suffer from spasms/
seizures)
• if you have inflammation or blockage in the bowel
(symptoms may include constipation, diarrhoea,
abdominal pain/discomfort)
• if you have a history of drug abuse.

Other important warnings:

• do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber
• taking dihydrocodeine regularly for a long time can lead
to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and
irritable when you stop the tablets
• taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long
can make them worse.

Children and adolescents

For children under 12 years, a more suitable dosage form
is recommended.

Other medicines and Dihydrocodeine tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Especially medicines:
- treating allergies (antihistamines)
- used to treat sickness (cyclizine, metoclopramide or
domperidone)
- to aid sleep (hypnotics)
- treating anxiety (anxiolytics)
- treating depression such as monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs e.g. moclobemide, linezolid) or tricyclic
antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline)
- treating mental illnesses e.g. chlorpromazine, haloperidol
- such as mexiletine used to control heart rhythm
- such as cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
- used in anaesthesia (important if you have recently or
are about to receive treatment where an anaesthetic may
be used)

Dihydrocodeine tablets and alcohol

Alcohol should be avoided whilst taking Dihydrocodeine
tablets.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

Do not take Dihydrocodeine tablets during late
pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding, unless advised by
your doctor.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Continued over page

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Dihydrocodeine 30mg Tablets PIL UK
item no:
print proof no:

AAAJ1028

dimensions: 148 x 210

2

pharmacode:

origination date: 13.6.16
approved for print/date

originated by:

colours/plates:

db

JDE No.:

2.

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters

3.
5.
6.

revision date:

16.6.16

Technical Approval

revised by:

db

date sent:

n/a

supplier:

Actavis UK

approved:

n/a

50902766

1. black

4.

min pt size: 7 pt

Dihydrocodeine Tablets
30mg x 28,30 & 100’s (UK)

Non Printing Colours
1. profile
2.
3.

* Please note that only Actavis Global Artwork Studios are permitted to make changes to the above
artwork. No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for
required changes.

Pharmacode: 3222
Date Sent:
10/06/16
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Driving and using machines

Dihydrocodeine tablets may reduce your ability to think
clearly. Effects such as ‘pins and needles’, dizziness, spinning
sensations, muscle rigidity, visual disturbances, drowsiness,
confusion or hallucinations may occur. Do not drive or operate
machinery if affected.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you
sleepy or dizzy.
•D
 o not drive while taking this medicine until you know how
it affects you.
• I t is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to
drive.
•H
 owever, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or
dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the
prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine
and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it
is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.

Dihydrocodeine tablets contain lactose.

If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains
a type of sugar called lactose.

3 How to take Dihydrocodeine tablets

Always take Dihydrocodeine tablets exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Dihydrocodeine tablets.
Swallow the tablets with water, with or after food.
Take this medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to, it may
be dangerous to stop without their advice.

The recommended dose is:

• Adults: 1 tablet every four to six hours or as directed by your
doctor.
• Children under 12 years: Not recommended
• Elderly: Dosage is usually reduced in the elderly

If you take more Dihydrocodeine tablets than you
should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same
time, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Signs of an overdose include; very small pupils,
feeling or being sick, feeling dizzy or lightheaded, irregular
heartbeat.

If you forget to take Dihydrocodeine tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember,
unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Then go on as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Dihydrocodeine tablets

Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets and
follow their advice.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects
or notice any other effects not listed:
• Gastrointestinal system - constipation, feeling or being sick,
abdominal pain, dry mouth
• Nervous system - ‘spinning’ sensation, dizziness, headache,
‘pins and needles’, slow and shallow breathing, muscle rigidity.
• Skin – rash, itchy skin, irregular raised patches, sweating,
flushed face
• Eyes – blurred or double vision, extremely small pupils
• Psychiatric effects – drowsiness, changes of mood,
confusion, sexual dysfunction, hallucinations (seeing or
hearing things that are not real), excitation
• Heart – slow or fast heart rate, palpitations, low blood
pressure
• Liver and biliary system – biliary spasm (causing pain in the
right side of your abdomen, particularly after eating a meal,
which may spread towards your right shoulder)
•U
 rinary system – pain and difficulty in passing urine and less
frequent to do so
• Other – water retention (oedema)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Dihydrocodeine tablets

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place, protected from light
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

What Dihydrocodeine tablets contain
• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets
work) is 30mg of dihydrocodeine tartrate.
• The other ingredients are colloidal silica, lactose,
magnesium stearate, maize starch, microcrystalline
cellulose (E460)

What Dihydrocodeine tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Dihydrocodeine are white, uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 28, 30 and 100 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.

This leaflet was last revised in June 2016

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you notice any of the following effects or any
effects not listed.
Contact your doctor at once if signs of an allergic reaction
occur such as itchy skin rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat, or difficulty breathing or swallowing.

Continued top of next column
50902766 AAAJ1028

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Dihydrocodeine 30mg Tablets PIL UK
item no:
print proof no:

AAAJ1028

dimensions: 148 x 210

2

pharmacode:

origination date: 13.6.16
approved for print/date

originated by:

colours/plates:

db

JDE No.:

2.

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters

3.
5.
6.

revision date:

16.6.16

Technical Approval

revised by:

db

date sent:

n/a

supplier:

Actavis UK

approved:

n/a

50902766

1. black

4.

min pt size: 7 pt

Dihydrocodeine Tablets
30mg x 28,30 & 100’s (UK)

Non Printing Colours
1. profile
2.
3.

* Please note that only Actavis Global Artwork Studios are permitted to make changes to the above
artwork. No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for
required changes.

Pharmacode: 3222
Date Sent:
10/06/16
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide