Skip to Content

DIGESTAID COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ARTICHOKE LEAVES EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

DigestAid
coated tablets

Artichoke leaf extract
Read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this product
It contains some important information about DigestAid.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.
– You must contact a doctor or a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve after 2 weeks, if any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:

Take special care with DigestAid

1. What DigestAid is and what it is used for
2. Before you take DigestAid
3. How to take DigestAid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this DigestAid
6. Further information

Do not exceed the stated dose.
You must contact a doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if the symptoms worsen or do not improve after
two weeks.
Tell your doctor before using this product if you have an
intolerance to some sugars (see section 6).

1. WHAT DIGESTAID IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR

This product is not for use in children under 12 years of
age.

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product
containing Artichoke leaf extract.
DigestAid is a traditional herbal medicinal product used
for the relief of digestive complaints, such as

Taking other medicines



indigestion,

Pregnancy and breast-feeding



upset stomach,



nausea,

The safety of this product has not been sufficiently established in pregnant and breast-feeding women.
Do not take this product if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

• feelings of fullness and flatulence (wind),
particularly caused by over indulgence of food and
drink, based on traditional use only.

You can use DigestAid with other medicines.

Driving and using machines
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIGESTAID
Do not take DigestAid if you


This product has no known effect on your ability to drive
or use machines. Make sure you know how it affects you
before you drive or use machinery.

are allergic to Artichoke, to plants of the daisy
family (Compositae) or to any of the other ingredients

3. HOW TO TAKE DIGESTAID



have an obstruction of the bile duct or intestinal
tract

Adults, elderly and children over 12 years: Take 1
coated tablet twice daily



have gallstones or any other biliary disorders
have a liver disease

The tablets should be swallowed whole with some water
before food.



DigestAid is not for use in children less than 12 years.

Duration of use
If the symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks during
the use of this product, you must contact a doctor or a
qualified healthcare practitioner.
If you take too much DigestAid (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak
to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take DigestAid
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It
doesn’t matter if you have missed a dose
If you stop taking DigestAid

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
Each coated tablet of this product contains 300 mg of
extract (as dry extract) from Artichoke leaf (Cynara
scolymus L.) (5.8-7.5:1). Extraction solvent: Water.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Maltodextrin, precipitated silicon dioxide, povidone K 90,
maize starch, sodium starch glycolate (Type A), lactose
monohydrate, cellulose, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, glycerol, titanium dioxide E 171, talc, calcium carbonate, sucrose, heavy kaolin, spray-dried acacia,
macrogol 6000
Each pack contains 30, 60 or 90 coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

You can stop taking this product at any time.
Registration Holder and Manufacturer of Digest Aid
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, DigestAid can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Swiss Caps GmbH,
Grassingerstraße 9,
D-83043 Bad Aibling, Germany
Traditional herbal registration number: THR 18397/0009

The following side effects can occur when using DigestAid:
• Slight diarrhoea with abdominal cramps
• Upper abdominal complaints such as nausea,
flatulence and heartburn
• Allergic reactions
The frequency of these side effects is not known.
If any of these side effects become troublesome, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

5. HOW TO STORE DIGESTAID
Do not use this product after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who
will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed
on the box and the blister pack.
This product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children

If you would like further information on this product or a
version of this leaflet in large print or audio format,
please contact:
Swiss Caps UK Ltd.
Suite 1 Old Coach House
Robin Hoods Well
Skelbrooke
Doncaster DN6 8LS - UK
Tel.: 44 (0) 1302 33 82 20
Fax: 44 (0) 1302 33 82 21

This leaflet was last revised in October 2012.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any
side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get
a paper Yellow Card form from your GP's surgery or
pharmacy, or call freephone 0808 100 3352 (available
10am-2pm Monday - Friday)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide