Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIFLUCAN 40 MG/ML POWDER FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): FLUCONAZOLE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent
CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom

the bottle label (the shelf life of the reconstituted suspension
is 28 days). Any unused suspension should not be used
after this date and should be returned to your pharmacist.

In children Diflucan powder for oral suspension should be
measured as closely as possible according to the following
equation:

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member
States of the EEA under the following names:
Austria
Diflucan 10 mg/ml and 40 mg/ml
Trockensaft
Belgium, Denmark,
Diflucan
Finland, Iceland, Ireland,
Italy, Luxembourg,
Norway, Portugal,
Sweden, United Kingdom
France
Triflucan 50 mg/5 ml, poudre
pour suspension buvable
Triflucan 200 mg/5 ml, poudre
pour suspension buvable
Germany
Diflucan Trockensaft 10 mg/ml
Diflucan 40 mg/ml Pulver zur
Herstellung einer Suspension
zum Einnehmen
Hungary
Diflucan 10 mg/ml and
40 mg/ml por belsőleges
szuszpenzióhoz
Greece
Fungustatin
The Netherlands
Diflucan 10mg/ml, poeder voor
orale suspensie
Diflucan 40mg/ml, poeder voor
orale suspensie
Romania
Diflucan 10 mg/ml pulbere
pentru suspesie orală
Slovakia
Diflucan P.O.S. 10 mg/ml and
Diflucan P.O.S. 40 mg/ml
Slovenia
Diflucan 10 mg/ml prašek za
peroralno suspenzijo
Diflucan 40 mg/ml prašek za
peroralno suspenzijo
Spain
Diflucan 10 mg/ml polvo para
suspensión oral
Diflucan 40 mg/ml polvo para
suspensión oral

The graduations of the oral syringe are in increments of 0.2 ml.
Therefore for intermediate weights and dosages, the dose
to be given in ml should be calculated then rounded up or
down to the nearest graduation of the oral syringe.

Ref: DF 17_0

Dose in ml/day =

child’s weight (kg) * prescribed dosage (mg/kg)
product strength (mg/ml)

For example, a child weighing 11 kg prescribed Diflucan
3 mg/kg/day should receive 33 mg/day, equivalent to 3.3 ml
of the 10 mg/ml oral suspension. The dose may be rounded
up to 3.4 ml, the nearest graduation on the oral syringe to
provide the full dose.
A maximum dose of 400 mg daily should not be exceeded
in the paediatric population (see table *).
The use of Diflucan 10mg/ml powder for oral suspension
is not recommended for doses > 15.0 ml (see table for
doses highlighted in grey). When doses exceed 15.0 ml, it
is recommended to use Diflucan 40mg/ml powder for oral
suspension.

Weight Kg
3 kg
5 kg
7.5 kg
10 kg
12.5 kg
15 kg
20 kg
25 kg
30 kg
35 kg
40 kg
45 kg

Posology (Corresponding dose in ml/day)
3 mg/kg/day
6 mg/kg/day
12 mg/kg/day
1.0 ml
1.8 ml
3.6 ml
1.6 ml
3.0 ml
6.0 ml
2.2 ml
4.6 ml
9.0 ml
3.0 ml
6.0 ml
12.0 ml
3.8 ml
7.6 ml
15.0 ml
18.0 ml
4.6 ml
9.0 ml
24.0 ml
6.0 ml
12.0 ml
30.0 ml
7.6 ml
15.0 ml
18.0 ml
36.0 ml
9.0 ml
21.0 ml
40.0 ml*
10.6 ml
24.0 ml
40.0 ml*
12.0 ml
27.0 ml
40.0 ml*
13.6 ml

Diflucan 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension:
In children Diflucan powder for oral suspension should be
measured as closely as possible according to the following
equation:

MOCK-UP FROM 8835870-Diflucan POS UK-IRL.indd 1-2

Weight Kg
15 kg
20 kg
25 kg
30 kg
35 kg
40 kg
50 kg

fluconazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diflucan is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Diflucan
3. How to take Diflucan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diflucan
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Diflucan is and what it is used for

Diflucan is one of a group of medicines called “antifungals”.
The active substance is fluconazole.

Table Dosage examples:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------child’s weight (kg) * prescribed dosage (mg/kg)
Dose in ml/day =
The following information is intended for healthcare
product strength (mg/ml)
professionals or for patients (where the pharmacist does
not reconstitute this product):
The graduations of the oral syringe are in increments of
0.2 ml. Therefore for intermediate weights and dosages,
Instructions to make up the suspension:
the dose to be given in ml should be calculated then
The reconstituted suspension will provide a white to offrounded up or down to the nearest graduation of the oral
white orange-flavoured suspension after reconstitution.
syringe.
10 mg/ml or 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension in 60 ml
For example, a child weighing 23 kg prescribed Diflucan
capacity bottle: 35 ml suspension after reconstitution
6 mg/kg/day should receive 138 mg/day, equivalent to
1. Tap the bottle to release the powder.
2. Add a small quantity of still water and shake it vigorously. 3.45 ml of the 40 mg/ml oral suspension. The dose may
be rounded down to 3.4 ml, the nearest graduation on the
Add water up to the level marked (è) on the bottle (this
oral syringe to provide the full dose.
corresponds in total to adding the required 24ml of water).
3. Shake well for 1 to 2 minutes to obtain a well mixed
A maximum dose of 400 mg daily should not be exceeded
suspension.
4. After reconstitution there will be a usable volume of 35ml. in the paediatric population (see table *).
The use of Diflucan 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension
5. Write the expiry date of the reconstituted suspension on
the bottle label (the shelf life of the reconstituted suspension is not recommended for weights under 15 kg. For weights
under 15 kg, it is recommended to use Diflucan 10 mg/ml
is 28 days). Any unused suspension should not be used
powder for oral suspension.
after this date and should be returned to your pharmacist.
10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension in 175 ml
capacity bottle: 100 ml suspension after reconstitution:
1. Tap the bottle to release the powder.
2. Add a small quantity of still water and shake it
vigorously. Add water up to the level marked (è) on the
bottle (this corresponds in total to adding the required
66ml of water).
3. Shake well for 1 to 2 minutes to obtain a well mixed
suspension.
4. After reconstitution there will be a usable volume of
100ml.
5. Write the expiry date of the reconstituted suspension on

Diflucan® 10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension
Diflucan® 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension

Diflucan 10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension:

Manufacturer
Fareva Amboise
Zone Industrielle
29 route des Industries
37530 Pocé-sur-Cisse
France

This leaflet was last revised in:
UK 09/2017
IE MM/YYYY

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Dose conversion of the powder for oral suspension
from mg/ml to ml/kg body weight (BW) for paediatric
patients:

Posology (Corresponding dose in ml/day)
3 mg/kg/day 6 mg/kg/day 12 mg/kg/day
1.2 ml
2.2 ml
4.6 ml
1.6 ml
3.0 ml
6.0 ml
1.8 ml
3.8 ml
7.6 ml
2.2 ml
4.6 ml
9.0 ml
2.6 ml
5.2 ml
10.0 ml*
3.0 ml
6.0 ml
10.0 ml*
3.8 ml
7.6 ml
10.0 ml*
MOCK-UP FROM 8835870

Diflucan is used to treat infections caused by fungi and may
also be used to stop you from getting a candidal infection.
The most common cause of fungal infections is a yeast
called Candida.
Adults
You might be given this medicine by your doctor to treat the
following types of fungal infections:
- Cryptococcal meningitis– a fungal infection in the brain
- Coccidioidomycosis– a disease of the
bronchopulmonary system
- Infections caused by Candida and found in the blood
stream, body organs (e.g. heart, lungs) or urinary tract
- Mucosal thrush - infection affecting the lining of the
mouth, throat and denture sore mouth
- Genital thrush - infection of the vagina or penis
- Skin infections - e.g. athlete’s foot, ringworm, jock itch,
nail infection

-

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Diflucan
- if you have liver or kidney problems
- if you suffer from heart disease, including heart rhythm
problems
- if you have abnormal levels of potassium, calcium or
magnesium in your blood
- if you develop severe skin reactions (itching, reddening
of the skin or difficulty in breathing)
- if you develop signs of ‘adrenal insufficiency’ where the
adrenal glands do not produce adequate amounts of
certain steroid hormones such as cortisol (chronic, or
long lasting fatigue, muscle weakness, loss of appetite,
weight loss, abdominal pain)
Other medicines and Diflucan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor immediately if you are taking astemizole,
terfenadine (an antihistamine for treating allergies) or
cisapride (used for stomach upsets) or pimozide (used
for treating mental illness) or quinidine (used for treating
heart arrhythmia) or erythromycin (an antibiotic for treating
infections) as these should not be taken with Diflucan (see
section: “Do not take Diflucan if you”).
There are some medicines that may interact with Diflucan.
Make sure your doctor knows if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
-

You might also be given Diflucan to:
- stop cryptococcal meningitis from coming back
- stop mucosal thrush from coming back
- reduce recurrence of vaginal thrush
- stop you from getting an infection caused by Candida (if
your immune system is weak and not working properly)
Children and adolescents (0 to 17 years old)
You might be given this medicine by your doctor to treat the
following types of fungal infections:
- Mucosal thrush - infection affecting the lining of the
mouth, throat
- Infections caused by Candida and found in the blood
stream, body organs (e.g. heart, lungs) or urinary tract
- Cryptococcal meningitis – a fungal infection in the brain



if you are taking erythromycin (an antibiotic for treating
infections)

-

rifampicin or rifabutin (antibiotics for infections)
alfentanil, fentanyl (used as anaesthetic)
amitriptyline, nortriptyline (used as anti-depressant)
amphotericin B, voriconazole (anti-fungal)
medicines that thin the blood to prevent blood clots
(warfarin or similar medicines)
benzodiazepines (midazolam, triazolam or similar
medicines) used to help you sleep or for anxiety
carbamazepine, phenytoin (used for treating fits)
nifedipine, isradipine, amlodipine, felodipine and
losartan (for hypertension - high blood pressure)
olaparib (used for treating ovarian cancer)
ciclosporin, everolimus, sirolimus or tacrolimus (to
prevent transplant rejection)
cyclosphosphamide, vinca alkaloids (vincristine,
vinblastine or similar medicines) used for treating
cancer
halofantrine (used for treating malaria)
statins (atorvastatin, simvastatin and fluvastatin or
similar medicines) used for reducing high cholesterol
levels
methadone (used for pain)
celecoxib, flurbiprofen, naproxen, ibuprofen, lornoxicam,
meloxicam, diclofenac (Non-Steroidal Anti‑Inflammatory
Drugs (NSAID))
oral contraceptives
prednisone (steroid)
zidovudine, also known as AZT; saquinavir (used in
HIV-infected patients)
medicines for diabetes such as chlorpropamide,
glibenclamide, glipizide or tolbutamide
theophylline (used to control asthma)
vitamin A (nutritional supplement)
ivacaftor (used for treating cystic fibrosis)
amiodarone (used for treating uneven heartbeats
‘arrhythmias’)
hydrochlorothiazide (a diuretic)

You might also be given Diflucan to:
- stop you from getting an infection caused by Candida (if your immune system is weak and not working properly).
- stop cryptococcal meningitis from coming back
Diflucan with food and drink
Diflucan can be taken with or without food.
2. What you need to know before you take Diflucan
Do not take Diflucan
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to fluconazole,
to other medicines you have taken to treat fungal
infections or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6). The symptoms may
include itching, reddening of the skin or difficulty in
breathing
- if you are taking astemizole, terfenadine (antihistamine
medicines for allergies)
- if you are taking cisapride (used for stomach upsets)
- if you are taking pimozide (used for treating mental
illness)
- if you are taking quinidine (used for treating heart
arrhythmia)

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for
advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take Diflucan while you are pregnant unless
your doctor has told you to.
You can continue breast-feeding after taking a single dose
of 150 mg Diflucan.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking a repeated
dose of Diflucan.
Driving and using machines
When driving vehicles or using machines it should be taken
into account that occasionally dizziness or fits may occur.

26/09/2017 09:51:04

Diflucan powder for oral suspension contains sucrose
(sugar)
- If you have an intolerance to some sugars, please
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
- Doses of 10 ml contain 5.5 g or more of sugar. This
should be taken into account if you have diabetes.
- May be harmful to teeth if used for periods of longer
than 2 weeks.

Condition
Daily dose
To stop children from getting 3 mg to 12 mg per kg of
an infection caused by
body weight once daily
Candida (if their immune
system is not working
properly)
Use in children 0 to 4 weeks of age

Use in children of 3 to 4 weeks of age:
3. How to take Diflucan
The same dose as above but given once every 2 days.
The maximum dose is 12 mg per kg of body weight every
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. 48 hours.
It is best to take medicine at the same time each day.
The recommended doses of this medicine for different
infections are below:
Adults
Condition
To treat cryptococcal
meningitis

Dose
400 mg on the first day then
200 mg to 400 mg once daily
for 6 to 8 weeks or longer if
needed. Sometimes doses
are increased up to 800 mg
To stop cryptococcal
200 mg once daily until you
meningitis from coming back are told to stop
To treat coccidioidomycosis 200 mg to 400 mg once
daily from 11 months for up
to 24 months or longer if
needed. Sometimes doses
are increased up to 800 mg
To treat internal fungal
800 mg on the first day then
infections caused by
400 mg once daily until you
Candida
are told to stop
To treat mucosal infections 200 mg to 400 mg on the
affecting the lining of the
first day then 100 mg to
mouth, throat and denture
200 mg once daily until you
sore mouth
are told to stop
To treat mucosal thrush –
50 mg to 400 mg once daily
dose depends on where the for 7 to 30 days until you are
infection is located
told to stop
To stop mucosal infections
100 mg to 200 mg once
of mouth and throat from
daily, or 200 mg 3 times a
coming back
week, while you are at risk of
getting an infection
To treat genital thrush
150 mg as a single dose
To reduce recurrence of
150 mg every third day for
vaginal thrush
a total of 3 doses (day 1,
4 and 7) and then once a
week for 6 months while
you are at risk of getting an
infection
To treat fungal skin and nail Depending on the site of the
infections
infection 50 mg once daily,
150 mg once weekly, 300
to 400 mg once weekly for
1 to 4 weeks (Athlete’s foot
may be up to 6 weeks, for
nail infection treatment until
infected nail is replaced)
To stop you from getting an 200 mg to 400 mg once
infection caused by Candida daily while you are at risk of
(if your immune system
getting an infection
is weak and not working
properly)

Use in children less than 2 weeks old:
The same dose as above but given once every 3 days.
The maximum dose is 12 mg per kg of body weight every
72 hours.
Elderly
The usual adult dose should be given unless you have
kidney problems.
Patients with kidney problems
Your doctor may change your dose, depending on your
kidney function.
Instructions to make up the suspension:
It is recommended that your pharmacist makes up Diflucan
powder for oral suspension before giving it to you. However
where the pharmacist does not reconstitute this product,
instructions are provided at the end of this leaflet in the
section “The following information is intended for healthcare
professionals or for patients (where the pharmacist does
not reconstitute this product)”.
Instructions for use:
Shake the closed bottle of the suspension every time before
using.
Instructions to use the oral syringe:
Shake the prepared suspension well.
1. Open the bottle (safety cap);
2. Insert the adapter fitted onto the oral syringe into the
bottle neck (Figure 1);
3. Turn the bottle with the oral syringe upside down and
withdraw the quantity of suspension prescribed by the doctor
(Figure 2). The marks on the oral syringe are shown in ml.
A maximum dose of 400 mg daily should not be exceeded
in children. (see section “3. How to take Diflucan”).
4. Remove the oral syringe from the bottle;
5. The medicinal product may be given directly into the
mouth from the oral syringe. The patient should remain
upright during administration. Point the oral syringe at the
inside of the cheek; release the suspension slowly into the
patient’s mouth (Figure 3).
6. Rinse the oral syringe.
7. Close the bottle with the safety cap; the adapter will
remain on the bottle neck.

Adolescents from 12 to 17 years old
Follow the dose prescribed by your doctor (either adults or
children posology).
Children to 11 years old
The maximum dose for children is 400 mg daily.
The dose will be based on the child’s weight in kilograms.
Condition
Mucosal thrush and throat
infections caused by
Candida – dose and duration
depends on the severity of
the infection and on where
the infection is located
Cryptococcal meningitis or
internal fungal infections
caused by Candida
To stop cryptococcal
meningitis from coming back

Daily dose
3 mg per kg of body weight
once daily (6 mg per kg of
body weight might be given
on the first day)
6 mg to 12 mg per kg of
body weight once daily
6 mg per kg of body weight
once daily

MOCK-UP FROM 8835870-Diflucan POS UK-IRL.indd 3-4

For dose conversion of the powder for oral suspension from
mg/ml to ml/kg body weight (BW) for paediatric patients,
see section 6.
For adult patients, please calculate the dose in ml to
administer according to the posology in mg recommended
and the product strength.
If you take more Diflucan than you should
Taking too much Diflucan may make you unwell. Contact
your doctor or your nearest hospital casualty department
at once. The symptoms of a possible overdose may include
hearing, seeing, feeling and thinking things that are not
real (hallucination and paranoid behaviour). Symptomatic
treatment (with supportive measures and gastric lavage if
necessary) may be adequate.
If you forget to take Diflucan
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you

remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take details below). By reporting side effects you can help
the dose that you missed.
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
A few people develop allergic reactions although serious
allergic reactions are rare. If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. If you get any of the following
symptoms, tell your doctor immediately.

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or
Apple App Store.
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2;
Tel: +353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517.
Website: www.hpra.ie; E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie.
5.

- Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
- Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the bottle and the outer carton after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Powder for oral suspension:
- Store below 25°C. Keep the bottle tightly closed.
- Once reconstituted, store the suspension below
30°C, do not freeze.
- The shelf life of the reconstituted suspension is
28 days.

- sudden wheezing, difficulty in breathing or tightness in
the chest
- swelling of eyelids, face or lips
- itching all over the body reddening of the skin or itchy
red spots
- skin rash
- severe skin reactions such as a rash that causes
blistering (this can affect the mouth and tongue).
Diflucan may affect your liver. The signs of liver problems
include:
- tiredness
- loss of appetite
- vomiting
- yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes
(jaundice)
If any of these happen, stop taking Diflucan and tell your
doctor immediately.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) are:
- reduction in red blood cells which can make skin pale
and cause weakness or breathlessness
- decreased appetite
- inability to sleep, feeling drowsy
- fit, dizziness, sensation of spinning, tingling, pricking or
numbness, changes in sense of taste
- constipation, difficult digestion, wind, dry mouth
- muscle pain
- liver damage and yellowing of the skin and eyes
(jaundice)
- wheals, blistering (hives), itching, increased sweating
- tiredness, general feeling of being unwell, fever
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) are:
- lower than normal white blood cells that help defend
against infections and blood cells that help to stop
bleeding
- red or purple discoloration of the skin which may be
caused by low platelet count, other blood cell changes
- blood chemistry changes (high blood levels of
cholesterol, fats)
- low blood potassium,
- shaking
- abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG), change in heart
rate or rhythm
- liver failure
- allergic reactions (sometimes severe), including
widespread blistering rash and skin peeling, severe skin
reactions, swelling of the lips or face
- hair loss

Contents of the pack and other information

What Diflucan contains

Other side effects:
Additionally, if any of the following side effects gets serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) are:
- headache
- stomach discomfort, diarrhoea, feeling sick, vomiting
- increases in blood tests of liver function
- rash

How to store Diflucan

The active substance is fluconazole. 1 ml of
reconstituted suspension contains 10 mg or 40mg
fluconazole.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, silica colloidal
anhydrous, titanium dioxide (E 171), xanthan gum,
sodium citrate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium benzoate
and natural orange flavour (containing orange oil and
maltodextrin).

What Diflucan looks like and contents of the pack:
10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension in 60 ml capacity
bottle: 35 ml suspension after reconstitution
10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension in 175 ml capacity
bottle: 100 ml suspension after reconstitution
-

-

Diflucan 10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension comes in
two bottle sizes
a 60 ml capacity bottle which contains 24.4g powder. After
reconstitution, the volume of the suspension is 35ml or
a 175 ml capacity bottle which contains 67.1g powder.
After reconstitution, the volume of the suspension is 100ml
Diflucan 10 mg/ml powder for oral suspension is a dry
white to off-white powder. After adding water to the
powder (as instructed in this leaflet below) a white to
off-white orange flavoured suspension is produced.
In each bottle the mixture of powder and water makes
35ml or 100 ml of suspension.
The 35 ml suspension comes with a 5 ml graduated
oral syringe with a press‑in bottle adaptor to measure
the correct dose.
The 100 ml suspension comes with a measuring cup
and a 5 ml graduated oral syringe with a press-in bottle
adaptor to measure the correct dose.

40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension in 60 ml capacity
bottle: 35 ml suspension after reconstitution
-

Frequency not known, but may occur (cannot be estimated
from the available data):
- hypersensitivity reaction with skin rash, fever,
swollen glands, increase in a type of white blood cell
(eosinophilia) and inflammation of internal organs
(liver, lungs, heart, kidneys and large intestine) (Drug
Reaction or rash with Eosinophilia and Systemic
Symptoms (DRESS))

Diflucan 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension comes
as a 60 ml capacity bottle which contains 24.4g powder.
After reconstitution, the volume of the suspension is
35ml.
- Diflucan 40 mg/ml powder for oral suspension is a dry
white to off-white powder. After adding water to the
powder (as instructed in this leaflet below) a white to
off-white orange flavoured suspension is produced.
- In each bottle the mixture of powder and water makes
35 ml of suspension.
A 5 ml graduated oral syringe with a press‑in bottle
adaptor is provided to measure the correct dose.

Reporting of side effects

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see

26/09/2017 09:51:04

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide