Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIFLUCAN 150MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): FLUCONAZOLE / FLUCONAZOLE / FLUCONAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET- INFORMATION FOR THE USER
DIFLUCAN® 150mg CAPSULE
(fluconazole)
This product will be referred to as Diflucan throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diflucan is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Diflucan
3. How to take Diflucan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diflucan
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Diflucan is and what it is used for

Diflucan is one of a group of medicines called “antifungals”. The active
substance is fluconazole.
Diflucan is used to treat infections caused by fungi and may also be used
to stop you from getting a candidal infection. The most common cause of
fungal infections is a yeast called Candida.
Adults
You might be given this medicine by your doctor to treat the following
types of fungal infections:
 Cryptococcal meningitis - a fungal infection in the brain
 Coccidioidomycosis - a disease of the bronchopulmonary system
 Infections caused by Candida and found in the blood stream, body
organs (e.g. heart, lungs) or urinary tract
 Mucosal thrush - infection affecting the lining of the mouth, throat and
denture sore mouth
 Genital thrush - infection of the vagina or penis
 Skin infections - e.g. athlete's foot, ringworm, jock itch, nail infection
You might also be given Diflucan to:
stop cryptococcal meningitis from coming back
stop mucosal thrush from coming back
reduce recurrence of vaginal thrush
stop you from getting an infection caused by Candida (if your immune
system is weak and not working properly)






Children and adolescents (0 to 17 years old)
You might be given this medicine by your doctor to treat the following
types of fungal infections:
 Mucosal thrush - infection affecting the lining of the mouth, throat
 Infections caused by Candida and found in the blood stream, body
organs (e.g. heart, lungs) or urinary tract
 Cryptococcal meningitis - a fungal infection in the brain
You might also be given Diflucan to:
 stop you from getting an infection caused by Candida (if your immune
system is weak and not working properly).
 stop cryptococcal meningitis from coming back
2.

 cyclosphosphamide, vinca alkaloids (vincristine, vinblastine or similar
medicines) used for treating cancer

 halofantrine (used for treating malaria)
 statins (atorvastatin, simvastatin and fluvastatin or similar medicines)
used for reducing high cholesterol levels

 methadone (used for pain)
 celecoxib, flurbiprofen, naproxen, ibuprofen, lornoxicam, meloxicam,
diclofenac (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAID))

 oral contraceptives
 prednisone (steroid)
 zidovudine, also known as AZT; saquinavir (used in HIV-infected
patients)

 medicines for diabetes such as chlorpropamide, glibenclamide,
glipizide or tolbutamide

 theophylline (used to control asthma)
 vitamin A (nutritional supplement)
 ivacaftor (used for treating cystic fibrosis)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Diflucan with food and drink
You can take your medicine with or without a meal.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
You should not take Diflucan while you are pregnant unless your doctor
has told you to.
You can continue breast-feeding after taking a single dose of Diflucan up
to 200 mg.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking a repeated dose of Diflucan.
Driving and using machines
When driving vehicles or using machines, it should be taken into account
that occasionally dizziness or fits may occur.
Diflucan contains lactose (milk sugar)
This medicine contains a small amount of lactose (milk sugar). If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, please contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3.

How to take Diflucan

Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water. It is best to take your
capsules at the same time each day.
The recommended doses of this medicine for different infections are
below:
Adults
Condition

Dose

To treat cryptococcal meningitis

400 mg on the first day then 200
mg to 400 mg once daily for 6 to
8 weeks or longer if needed.
Sometimes doses are increased
up to 800 mg

To stop cryptococcal meningitis
from coming back

200 mg once daily until you are
told to stop

To treat coccidioidomycosis

200 mg to 400 mg once daily
from 11 months for up to 24
months or longer if needed.
Sometimes doses are increased
up to 800 mg

To treat internal fungal infections
caused by Candida

800 mg on the first day then 400
mg once daily until you are told to
stop

What you need to know before you take Diflucan

Do not take Diflucan
 if you are allergic to fluconazole, to other medicines you have taken to
treat fungal infections or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6). The symptoms may include itching,
reddening of the skin or difficulty in breathing
 if you are taking astemizole, terfenadine (antihistamine medicines for
allergies)
 if you are taking cisapride (used for stomach upsets)
 if you are taking pimozide (used for treating mental illness)
 if you are taking quinidine (used for treating heart arrhythmia)
 if you are taking erythromycin (an antibiotic for treating infections)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Diflucan
 if you have liver or kidney problems
 if you suffer from heart disease, including heart rhythm problems
 if you have abnormal levels of potassium, calcium or magnesium in
your blood
 if you develop severe skin reactions (itching, reddening of the skin or
difficulty in breathing)
Other medicines and Diflucan
Tell your doctor immediately if you are taking astemizole, terfenadine (an
antihistamine for treating allergies) or cisapride (used for stomach upsets)
or pimozide (used for treating mental illness) or quinidine (used for
treating heart arrhythmia) or erythromycin (an antibiotic for treating
infections) as these should not be taken with Diflucan (see section: “Do
not take Diflucan if you”).
There are some medicines that may interact with Diflucan. Make sure
your doctor knows if you are taking any of the following medicines:
 rifampicin or rifabutin (antibiotics for infections)
 alfentanil, fentanyl (used as anaesthetic)
 amitriptyline, nortriptyline (used as anti-depressant)
 amphotericin B, voriconazole (anti-fungal)
 medicines that thin the blood to prevent blood clots (warfarin or
similar medicines)
 benzodiazepines (midazolam, triazolam or similar medicines) used to
help you sleep or for anxiety
 carbamazepine, phenytoin (used for treating fits)
 nifedipine, isradipine, amlodipine, felodipine and losartan (for
hypertension - high blood pressure)
 ciclosporin, everolimus, sirolimus or tacrolimus (to prevent transplant
rejection)

To treat mucosal infections
200 mg to 400 mg on the first day
affecting the lining of mouth, throat then 100 mg to 200 mg until you
and denture sore mouth
are told to stop
To treat mucosal thrush – dose
depends on where the infection is
located

50 mg to 400 mg once daily for 7
to 30 days until you are told to
stop

To stop mucosal infections
100 mg to 200 mg once daily, or
affecting the lining of mouth, throat 200 mg 3 times a week, while
you are at risk of getting an
infection
To treat genital thrush

150 mg as a single dose

To reduce recurrence of vaginal
thrush

150 mg every third day for a total
of 3 doses (day 1, 4 and 7) and
then once a week for 6 months
while you are at risk of getting an
infection

To treat fungal skin and nail
infections

Depending on the site of the
infection 50 mg once daily, 150
mg once weekly, 300 to 400 mg
once weekly for 1 to 4 weeks
(Athlete’s foot may be up to 6
weeks, for nail infection treatment
until infected nail is replaced)

To stop you from getting an
infection caused by Candida (if
your immune system is weak and
not working properly)

200 mg to 400 mg once daily
while you are at risk of getting an
infection

Adolescents from 12 to 17 years old
Follow the dose prescribed by your doctor (either adults or children
posology).
Children to 11 years old
The maximum dose for children is 400 mg daily.
The dose will be based on the child’s weight in kilograms.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide