Skip to Content

DIFFERIN 0.1% GEL

Active substance(s): ADAPALENE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FRONT PAGE
T05541

Differin® 0.1% Gel
(adapalene)

The name of your product is Differin 0.1% Gel but will be referred as Differin
throughout the patient information leaflet.
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because
it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Differin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Differin
3. How to use Differin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Differin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Differin is and what it is used for
• The active substance in Differin is adapalene, which has an anti-inflammatory
effect reducing soreness and irritation.
• It is used on the face, chest or back for acne, where the skin has lots of
blackheads, spots and pimples.
• Differin is only absorbed into the body in very small amounts and has little effect,
except on the surface of the skin.

2. What you need to know before you use Differin
Do not use Differin:
• If you are allergic to adapalene or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
• Do not use this medicine on areas where you have cuts or scrapes or if you have
a skin condition called eczema.
• Avoid contact with the eyes, mouth or nostrils, and avoid other very sensitive
areas of the body. If accidental contact does occur, immediately wash with warm
water.
• Avoid exposure to strong sunlight and artificial UV light.
• If you experience sensitivity or irritation when applying this medicine, stop using
it and tell your doctor. You may be asked to use the gel less often, or to stop
using it for a short time.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Other medicines and Differin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines.
• Other acne products (containing benzoyl peroxide, erythromycin or
clindamycin) may be used with Differin but they must be applied in the morning
and Differin at night.
• Cosmetics may be used but they must not cause blackheads or dry the skin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Differin should not be used during pregnancy. If you fall pregnant while using
Differin, the treatment must be discontinued and you should inform your doctor
as soon as possible for a further follow-up.
• Differin can be used during breast-feeding. To avoid contact exposure of the
infant, application of Differin to the chest should be avoided.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Differin contains:
- propylene glycol (E1520) which may cause skin irritation
- methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) which may cause allergic reactions
(possibly delayed)

3. How to use Differin
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Differin is only intended for use in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and
over.
• This medicine is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
• Differin is applied at night before going to bed, unless your doctor has told you
otherwise.
• Thoroughly wash the areas to be treated with water. Make sure the skin is clean
and dry before using this medicine.
• Put on a thin film of the gel with your fingertips to the affected areas and rub in
gently.
• Don’t forget to wash your hands afterwards.
• How long you will have to use this medicine will depend on how quickly your
acne improves. After you have used this medicine for three months, it is
important that you see your doctor. He or she can then check the improvement
of your acne.

BACK PAGE
If you use more Differin than you should or accidentally swallow the gel
• If you put too much Differin on your skin, you will not get rid of your acne any
quicker, but your skin may become irritated and red. Some peeling or discomfort
could also occur.
• In the rare event that you accidentally swallow any of this medicine, seek
medical advice.
If you forget to use Differin
Don’t worry if you forget to apply your Differin at the right time. When you
remember, start using this medicine again, in the same way as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Differin Gel may cause the following side effects at the site of application.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
- dry skin
- irritation of the skin
- burning sensation of the skin
- redness of the skin (erythema)
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- local skin reaction (contact dermatitis)
- skin discomfort
- sunburn
- itching of the skin (pruritus)
- peeling skin (exfoliation)
- flare up of acne
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
- allergic contact reaction
- pain or swelling of the skin
- irritation, redness, itching or swelling of the eyelids
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Differin
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze. Store in the original
package. Replace cap tightly after each use.
• If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Differin contains
Each 1 gm of gel contains 1 mg adapalene. The other ingredients are
carbomer
940,
propylene
glycol,
poloxamer,
disodium
edetate,
methylparahydroxybenzoate (E218), phenoxyethanol, sodium hydroxide and
purified water.
What Differin looks like and contents of the pack
Differin is a smooth, white, topical gel. It is available in tubes of 60 g on prescription
from your doctor.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
This product is manufactured by Laboratoires Galderma, ZI Montdesir, 74540
Alby-sur-Cheran, France. It is procured from within the EU by the Product Licence
Holder: Swinghope Limited, Brandon House, Marlowe Way, Croydon CR0 4XS UK.
Repackaged by Interport Limited, Brandon House, Marlowe Way, Croydon
CR0 4XS UK.
POM
PL No: 10380/1577
Leaflet revision date: 01/06/2015
Differin® is registered trademark of Galderma S.A., Switzerland.

T05541

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide