Skip to Content

DICORYNAN 100MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DISOPYRAMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1049/050515/1/F

®

Rythmodan 100mg Capsules
(disopyramide)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1

What Rythmodan Capsules are and what they are used for

2

Before you take Rythmodan Capsules

3

How to take Rythmodan Capsules

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Rythmodan Capsules

6

Further information

1

What Rythmodan Capsules are and what they are
used for

The name of your medicine is Rythmodan 100mg Capsules (called
Rythmodan Capsules in this leaflet). Rythmodan Capsules contain a
medicine called disopyramide. This belongs to a group of medicines called
anti-arrhythmic agents.
It works by controlling the uneven beating of your heart and returns it to the
normal rhythm.
It is used for controlling your heartbeat in the following situations:
* Arrhythmias - where your heartbeats are uneven, or unusually fast or slow
* To keep your heart beating at a normal rhythm
* To stop unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) happening after a heart attack
* To stop unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) during an operation

2

Before you take Rythmodan Capsules

Do not take Rythmodan Capsules and tell your doctor if:
x You are allergic (hypersensitive) to disopyramide or any of the other
ingredients of Rythmodan (see Section 6: Further Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
x You have any other heart problems - apart from unusual heartbeats
(arrhythmias)
x You are taking other medicines to control your heart rhythm (see section
below ‘Taking other medicines’)
x You are taking other medicines which could cause unusual heartbeats
(see section below ‘Taking other medicines’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rythmodan Capsules.
Take special care with Rythmodan Capsules
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have low levels of potassium in your blood (called hypokalaemia)
* You have low blood sugar levels. This can happen if you have diabetes, a
low body weight, a poor diet or if you are elderly
* You have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye which causes painful eyes
with blurred vision)
* You have an enlarged prostate
* You have any kidney or liver problems
* You have a disease which causes muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)

You are elderly and have problems with your memory or attention span, or
sometimes have difficulty thinking clearly
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Rythmodan Capsules.

*

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Rythmodan Capsules can affect
the way some other medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way Rythmodan Capsules works.
In particular, do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor:
If you are taking any of the following medicines for uneven heartbeats
(arrhythmias):
* Beta-blockers such as propranolol, oxprenolol or acebutolol
* Verapamil – also used for chest pain or high blood pressure
* Digoxin – also used for heart problems
If you are taking any of the following medicines that can increase the
risk of unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) when taken at the same time
as Rythmodan Capsules:
* Medicines for depression such as amitriptyline, imipramine or maprotiline
* Medicines for male sexual problems such as sildenafil, tadalafil or
vardenafil
* Antibiotics such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin or
sparfloxacin
* Antihistamines such as astemizole or terfenadine
* Cisapride - used for heartburn
* Pentamidine - used for pneumonia
* Pimozide and thioridazine - used for schizophrenia
The following medicines may affect the way Rythmodan Capsules
works:
* Amphotericin B - used for fungal infections
* Tetracosactide - used to test some hormone problems
* Rifampicin - used for infections
* Atropine – used in eye drops and in cough and cold medicines
* Anticholinergic medicines - includes some medicines used for irritable
bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence
* Medicines used to calm emotional or mental problems or stop you feeling
sick or being sick such as chlorpromazine or prochlorperazine
* Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide
* Corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone, betamethasone or prednisolone
* Laxatives such as bisacodyl or senna
* Medicines for epilepsy such as phenobarbital, primidone or phenytoin
Rythmodan Capsules may affect the way the following medicines work:
* Medicines for HIV infections such as ritonavir, indinavir or saquinavir
* Theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
* Ciclosporin - used to help prevent rejection of transplants
* Warfarin - used to thin the blood
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine. This is because small amounts of
this medicine may pass into the mothers’ milk.
Driving and using machines
Rythmodan Capsules may affect your ability to concentrate and react
quickly. You may have blurred vision or become dizzy or light-headed. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Ref: 1049/050515/1/B

®

Rythmodan 100mg Capsules
(disopyramide)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
3

How to take Rythmodan Capsules

Always take Rythmodan Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Swallow the capsules with a drink of water
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
Adults
The usual starting dose is three to eight capsules (300 to 800mg) in divided
doses daily.
Elderly
Your doctor may lower your dose if you have any kidney or liver problems.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

Children
Rythmodan Capsules are not suitable for use in children.
Blood tests
Your doctor may ask you to have regular blood tests to check your blood
sugar levels.
If you take more Rythmodan Capsules than you should
If you take more capsules than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The following effects
may happen: dizziness, feeling tired, uneven heartbeat (palpitations), dry
mouth, difficulty in passing water (urinating), feeling or being sick, stomach
pain or fits (seizures).
If you forget to take Rythmodan Capsules
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.
If you stop taking Rythmodan Capsules
Keep taking Rythmodan Capsules until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Rythmodan Capsules can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment
* If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a skin rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following:
* Feeling faint, dizzy or light-headed
* Palpitations or an uneven, fast or slow heartbeat that you have not had
before or that gets worse
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet:
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), dry mouth, indigestion,
diarrhoea, constipation, stomach pain, loss of appetite
* Difficulty in passing urine, especially in men with prostate problems
* Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in ejaculating
(impotence)

Mood changes or mental problems
Blurred or double vision
Yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice)
Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a disease which causes muscle
weakness)
You may get more infections than usual. This could be caused by a
lowering in the number of white blood cells (called neutropenia)
Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). Signs include sweating,
paleness, headache, faintness or drowsiness
Problems with memory or attention span, difficulty thinking clearly.

5

*
*
*
*
*

How to store Rythmodan Capsules

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Keep it in the pack in which it was given to you. Do not transfer your
medicine to another container
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
Do not use Rythmodan after the expiry date which is stated on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each capsule contains 100mg of disopyramide as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: lactose, maize
starch, magnesium stearate and talc.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Rythmodan are plain capsules with a yellow body and a green cap.
Rythmodan is available in blister packs of 40 and 80 capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Disopyramide are manufactured by USIPHAR, F-60205 Compiègne, Cedex,
France and are procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1049

Rythmodan is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma S.A.
Revision date: 05/05/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1049/050515/2/F

®

Dicorynan 100mg Capsules
(disopyramide)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Dicorynan Capsules can affect
the way some other medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way Dicorynan Capsules works.
In particular, do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor:

In this leaflet:
1

What Dicorynan Capsules are and what they are used for

2

Before you take Dicorynan Capsules

3

How to take Dicorynan Capsules

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Dicorynan Capsules

6

Further information

1

What Dicorynan Capsules are and what they are
used for

The name of your medicine is Dicorynan 100mg Capsules (called
Dicorynan Capsules in this leaflet). Dicorynan Capsules contain a
medicine called disopyramide. This belongs to a group of medicines called
anti-arrhythmic agents.
It works by controlling the uneven beating of your heart and returns it to the
normal rhythm.
It is used for controlling your heartbeat in the following situations:
* Arrhythmias - where your heartbeats are uneven, or unusually fast or slow
* To keep your heart beating at a normal rhythm
* To stop unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) happening after a heart attack
* To stop unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) during an operation

2

Before you take Dicorynan Capsules

Do not take Dicorynan Capsules and tell your doctor if:
x You are allergic (hypersensitive) to disopyramide or any of the other
ingredients of Dicorynan (see Section 6: Further Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
x You have any other heart problems - apart from unusual heartbeats
(arrhythmias)
x You are taking other medicines to control your heart rhythm (see section
below ‘Taking other medicines’)
x You are taking other medicines which could cause unusual heartbeats
(see section below ‘Taking other medicines’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Dicorynan Capsules.
Take special care with Dicorynan Capsules
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have low levels of potassium in your blood (called hypokalaemia)
* You have low blood sugar levels. This can happen if you have diabetes, a
low body weight, a poor diet or if you are elderly
* You have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye which causes painful eyes
with blurred vision)
* You have an enlarged prostate
* You have any kidney or liver problems
* You have a disease which causes muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
* You are elderly and have problems with your memory or attention span, or
sometimes have difficulty thinking clearly
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Dicorynan Capsules.

If you are taking any of the following medicines for uneven heartbeats
(arrhythmias):
* Beta-blockers such as propranolol, oxprenolol or acebutolol
* Verapamil – also used for chest pain or high blood pressure
* Digoxin – also used for heart problems
If you are taking any of the following medicines that can increase the
risk of unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) when taken at the same time
as Dicorynan Capsules:
* Medicines for depression such as amitriptyline, imipramine or maprotiline
* Medicines for male sexual problems such as sildenafil, tadalafil or
vardenafil
* Antibiotics such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin or
sparfloxacin
* Antihistamines such as astemizole or terfenadine
* Cisapride - used for heartburn
* Pentamidine - used for pneumonia
* Pimozide and thioridazine - used for schizophrenia
The following medicines may affect the way Dicorynan Capsules
works:
* Amphotericin B - used for fungal infections
* Tetracosactide - used to test some hormone problems
* Rifampicin - used for infections
* Atropine – used in eye drops and in cough and cold medicines
* Anticholinergic medicines - includes some medicines used for irritable
bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence
* Medicines used to calm emotional or mental problems or stop you feeling
sick or being sick such as chlorpromazine or prochlorperazine
* Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide
* Corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone, betamethasone or prednisolone
* Laxatives such as bisacodyl or senna
* Medicines for epilepsy such as phenobarbital, primidone or phenytoin
Dicorynan Capsules may affect the way the following medicines work:
* Medicines for HIV infections such as ritonavir, indinavir or saquinavir
* Theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
* Ciclosporin - used to help prevent rejection of transplants
* Warfarin - used to thin the blood
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine. This is because small amounts of
this medicine may pass into the mothers’ milk.
Driving and using machines
Dicorynan Capsules may affect your ability to concentrate and react
quickly. You may have blurred vision or become dizzy or light-headed. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Ref: 1049/050515/2/B

®

Dicorynan 100mg Capsules
(disopyramide)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)

3

How to take Dicorynan Capsules

Always take Dicorynan Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Swallow the capsules with a drink of water
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
Adults
The usual starting dose is three to eight capsules (300 to 800mg) in divided
doses daily.
Elderly
Your doctor may lower your dose if you have any kidney or liver problems.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Difficulty in passing urine, especially in men with prostate problems
Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in ejaculating
(impotence)
Mood changes or mental problems
Blurred or double vision
Yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice)
Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a disease which causes muscle
weakness)
You may get more infections than usual. This could be caused by a
lowering in the number of white blood cells (called neutropenia)
Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). Signs include sweating,
paleness, headache, faintness or drowsiness
Problems with memory or attention span, difficulty thinking clearly.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

Children
Dicorynan Capsules are not suitable for use in children.
Blood tests
Your doctor may ask you to have regular blood tests to check your blood
sugar levels.
If you take more Dicorynan Capsules than you should
If you take more capsules than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The following effects
may happen: dizziness, feeling tired, uneven heartbeat (palpitations), dry
mouth, difficulty in passing water (urinating), feeling or being sick, stomach
pain or fits (seizures).

5

*
*
*
*
*

How to store Dicorynan Capsules

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Keep it in the pack in which it was given to you. Do not transfer your
medicine to another container
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
Do not use Dicorynan after the expiry date which is stated on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

If you forget to take Dicorynan Capsules
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.
If you stop taking Dicorynan Capsules
Keep taking Dicorynan Capsules until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Dicorynan Capsules can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment
* If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a skin rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following:
* Feeling faint, dizzy or light-headed
* Palpitations or an uneven, fast or slow heartbeat that you have not had
before or that gets worse
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet:
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), dry mouth, indigestion,
diarrhoea, constipation, stomach pain, loss of appetite

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each capsule contains 100mg of disopyramide as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: lactose, maize
starch, magnesium stearate and talc.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Dicorynan are plain capsules with a yellow body and a green cap.
Dicorynan is available in blister packs of 40 and 80 capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Disopyramide are manufactured by USIPHAR, F-60205 Compiègne, Cedex,
France and are procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1049

Dicorynan is a registered trademark of Aventis Pharma S.A.
Revision date: 05/05/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 1049/050515/3/F

Disopyramide 100mg Capsules
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1

What Disopyramide Capsules are and what they are used for

2

Before you take Disopyramide Capsules

3

How to take Disopyramide Capsules

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Disopyramide Capsules

6

Further information

1

What Disopyramide Capsules are and what they are
used for

The name of your medicine is Disopyramide 100mg Capsules (called
Disopyramide Capsules in this leaflet). Disopyramide Capsules contain a
medicine called disopyramide. This belongs to a group of medicines called
anti-arrhythmic agents.
It works by controlling the uneven beating of your heart and returns it to the
normal rhythm.
It is used for controlling your heartbeat in the following situations:
* Arrhythmias - where your heartbeats are uneven, or unusually fast or slow
* To keep your heart beating at a normal rhythm
* To stop unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) happening after a heart attack
* To stop unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) during an operation

2

Before you take Disopyramide Capsules

Do not take Disopyramide Capsules and tell your doctor if:
x You are allergic (hypersensitive) to disopyramide or any of the other
ingredients of Disopyramide (see Section 6: Further Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
x You have any other heart problems - apart from unusual heartbeats
(arrhythmias)
x You are taking other medicines to control your heart rhythm (see section
below ‘Taking other medicines’)
x You are taking other medicines which could cause unusual heartbeats
(see section below ‘Taking other medicines’)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Disopyramide Capsules.
Take special care with Disopyramide Capsules
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:
* You have low levels of potassium in your blood (called hypokalaemia)
* You have low blood sugar levels. This can happen if you have diabetes, a
low body weight, a poor diet or if you are elderly
* You have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye which causes painful eyes
with blurred vision)
* You have an enlarged prostate
* You have any kidney or liver problems
* You have a disease which causes muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
* You are elderly and have problems with your memory or attention span, or
sometimes have difficulty thinking clearly

If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Disopyramide Capsules.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Disopyramide Capsules can
affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way Disopyramide Capsules works.
In particular, do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor:
If you are taking any of the following medicines for uneven heartbeats
(arrhythmias):
* Beta-blockers such as propranolol, oxprenolol or acebutolol
* Verapamil – also used for chest pain or high blood pressure
* Digoxin – also used for heart problems
If you are taking any of the following medicines that can increase the
risk of unusual heartbeats (arrhythmias) when taken at the same time
as Disopyramide Capsules:
* Medicines for depression such as amitriptyline, imipramine or maprotiline
* Medicines for male sexual problems such as sildenafil, tadalafil or
vardenafil
* Antibiotics such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, azithromycin or
sparfloxacin
* Antihistamines such as astemizole or terfenadine
* Cisapride - used for heartburn
* Pentamidine - used for pneumonia
* Pimozide and thioridazine - used for schizophrenia
The following medicines may affect the way Disopyramide Capsules
works:
* Amphotericin B - used for fungal infections
* Tetracosactide - used to test some hormone problems
* Rifampicin - used for infections
* Atropine – used in eye drops and in cough and cold medicines
* Anticholinergic medicines - includes some medicines used for irritable
bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence
* Medicines used to calm emotional or mental problems or stop you feeling
sick or being sick such as chlorpromazine or prochlorperazine
* Water tablets (diuretics) such as furosemide
* Corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone, betamethasone or prednisolone
* Laxatives such as bisacodyl or senna
* Medicines for epilepsy such as phenobarbital, primidone or phenytoin
Disopyramide Capsules may affect the way the following medicines
work:
* Medicines for HIV infections such as ritonavir, indinavir or saquinavir
* Theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
* Ciclosporin - used to help prevent rejection of transplants
* Warfarin - used to thin the blood
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might
become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine. This is because small amounts of
this medicine may pass into the mothers’ milk.
Driving and using machines
Disopyramide Capsules may affect your ability to concentrate and react
quickly. You may have blurred vision or become dizzy or light-headed. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Ref: 1049/050515/3/B

Disopyramide 100mg Capsules
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
3

How to take Disopyramide Capsules

Always take Disopyramide Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Swallow the capsules with a drink of water
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
Adults
The usual starting dose is three to eight capsules (300 to 800mg) in divided
doses daily.
Elderly
Your doctor may lower your dose if you have any kidney or liver problems.

*
*
*
*
*
*
*

Mood changes or mental problems
Blurred or double vision
Yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice)
Worsening of myasthenia gravis (a disease which causes muscle
weakness)
You may get more infections than usual. This could be caused by a
lowering in the number of white blood cells (called neutropenia)
Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia). Signs include sweating,
paleness, headache, faintness or drowsiness
Problems with memory or attention span, difficulty thinking clearly.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

Children
Disopyramide Capsules are not suitable for use in children.
5
Blood tests
Your doctor may ask you to have regular blood tests to check your blood
sugar levels.
If you take more Disopyramide Capsules than you should
If you take more capsules than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The following effects
may happen: dizziness, feeling tired, uneven heartbeat (palpitations), dry
mouth, difficulty in passing water (urinating), feeling or being sick, stomach
pain or fits (seizures).

*
*
*
*
*

How to store Disopyramide Capsules

Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Keep it in the pack in which it was given to you. Do not transfer your
medicine to another container
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
Do not use Disopyramide after the expiry date which is stated on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.

If you forget to take Disopyramide Capsules
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.
6
If you stop taking Disopyramide Capsules
Keep taking Disopyramide Capsules until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions about this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Disopyramide Capsules can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious
side effects - you may need urgent medical treatment
* If you have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a skin rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or
tongue

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each capsule contains 100mg of disopyramide as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: lactose, maize
starch, magnesium stearate and talc.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Disopyramide are plain capsules with a yellow body and a green cap.
Disopyramide is available in blister packs of 30, 40 and 80 capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Disopyramide are manufactured by USIPHAR, F-60205 Compiègne, Cedex,
France and are procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1049

Revision date: 05/05/15
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following:
* Feeling faint, dizzy or light-headed
* Palpitations or an uneven, fast or slow heartbeat that you have not had
before or that gets worse
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet:
* Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), dry mouth, indigestion,
diarrhoea, constipation, stomach pain, loss of appetite
* Difficulty in passing urine, especially in men with prostate problems
* Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection, or in ejaculating
(impotence)

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide