Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DICLOFENAC SODIUM AND MISOPROSTOL 75 MG/200 MICROGRAMS MODIFIED RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): DICLOFENAC SODIUM / MISOPROSTOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
(diclofenac sodium and misoprostol)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have further questions, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
3. How to take Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets is and what it is used for
Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets helps to relieve the pain and swelling of rheumatoid
arthritis and osteoarthritis, and may help to protect patients at risk of irritation or ulceration of the stomach or intestines.
These tablets contains diclofenac and misoprostol. Diclofenac belongs to a group of medicinal products called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
Although NSAIDs relieve the pain, they can reduce the amount of natural protective substances called prostaglandins in the stomach lining.
This means that NSAIDs can lead to stomach upsets or stomach ulcers. These tablets also contains misoprostol which is very similar to these
prostaglandins and may help protect your stomach.

2. What you need to know before you use Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release
tablets
Do not take Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets If you:
• have had an allergic reaction such as a skin rash, swelling or itchiness of the skin, severe nasal congestion, asthma or wheezing after
taking diclofenac or other NSAIDs such as aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), misoprostol or another prostaglandin medicine, or any of the
other ingredients in these tablets (see listed in Contents of the pack and other information section 6)
• currently have an ulcer or perforation (hole) in your stomach or intestines
• currently suffer from bleeding in your stomach, intestines or brain
• are undergoing or you have just had coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery
• have severe kidney or liver failure
• have established heart disease and/or cerebrovascular disease e.g. if you have had a heart attack, stroke, mini-stroke (TIA) or blockages to
blood vessels to the heart or brain or an operation to clear or bypass blockages
• have or have had problems with your blood circulation (peripheral arterial disease)
• are pregnant, or trying to become pregnant, because it may cause a miscarriage. Women who have not reached the menopause should use
reliable contraception while they are taking these tablets.
Take special care with Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
Make sure your doctor knows, before you are given diclofenac
· If you smoke
· If you have diabetes
· If you have angina, blood clots, high blood pressure, raised cholesterol or raised triglycerides
Check with your doctor if any of the following applies to you:
If you:
• have any heart problems, previous stroke or think you might be at risk of these conditions (for example if you have high blood pressure,
problems with your blood circulation, diabetes, high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or
pharmacist
• have other health problems such as a disease of the liver or kidneys. Do not take these tablets if you have severe kidney or liver failure
• previously had an ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Do not take these tablets if you currently have an ulcer or bleeding in
your stomach or intestines
• bleed or bruise easily
• have inflammation of the intestines (ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease)
• have, or have ever had asthma or an allergic disease
• have an infection, as these tablets may mask a fever or other signs of infection
• are dehydrated
• are over the age of 65 as your doctor may want to keep a regular check on you.
NSAID medicines such as Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets can cause bleeding or
ulceration. If this occurs, treatment should be stopped.
Medicines such as Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not
exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
Side effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary.
As with other NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen) these tablets may lead to an increase in blood pressure, and so your doctor may ask to monitor your
blood pressure on a regular basis.
If you have heart, liver or kidney problems, your doctor will want to monitor you regularly.
Taking other medicines
Some medicines can affect the way other medicines work. Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription:
• Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or other NSAIDs (e.g. ibuprofen)
• Medicines used to treat osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis known as cyclo-oxygenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitors
• Diuretics (used to treat excess fluid in the body)
• Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used for immune system suppression e.g. after transplants)
• Lithium (used to treat some types of depression)
• Digoxin (a medicine for an irregular heart beat and/or heart failure)
• Warfarin or other oral anticoagulants (blood-thinning agents that reduce blood clotting)
• Medicines used to treat anxiety and depression known as Serotonin Selective Re-uptake Inhibitors (SSRIs)
• Medicines used to control your blood sugar (oral hypoglycaemics for diabetes)
• Methotrexate (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and leukaemia)
• Steroid medications (e.g. corticosteroids, which are often used as anti-inflammatory medicines)
• Medicines for high blood pressure (anti-hypertensives)
• Magnesium containing antacids (used to treat heatburn, indigestion)
• Quinolone antibiotics (used to treat some infections)
• Ketoconazole (used to treat some fungal infections)
• If you have taken a medicine called mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy) within the last 12 days. Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets should not be taken within 8-12 days of taking mifepristone.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use these tablets if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant. Women who have not reached the menopause should use reliable
contraception while they are taking Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets.
Do not use these tablets while you are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you feel dizzy or drowsy after taking these tablets, do not drive and do not use any tools or machines until these effects have worn off.
Important information about some ingredients of Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
Lactose or Sugar intolerance
These tablets contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking these tablets.

3.

How to take Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets

21055258

2D
Code
Area

Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol
75 mg/200 microgram modified
release tablets

2D
Code
Area

21055258

Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol
75 mg/200 microgram modified
release tablets

21055258

Always take these tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take one tablet twice a day.
These tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water (not chewed), taken during or after mealtimes.
In the elderly and patients with liver or kidney disorders, your doctor may want to monitor you more closely. No change in dose is
needed.
Children: Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets is for adults only, it is not for use in children
(under 18 years).
If you take more Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets then you should
You should not take more tablets than your doctor tells you to. If you take too many tablets contact your doctor, pharmacist or hospital as
soon as possible, and take your medicine with you.
If you forget to take Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
If you forget to take a tablet, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten doses.

BRS Variation

If you stop taking Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
Do not stop taking these tablets unless your doctor tells you to. If you have any questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, these tablets can have side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you are worried about side effects, ask your doctor. It is important that you know what can happen, so that you can take action if
Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets does have a side effect. These tablets sometimes causes
side effects but these usually go away during treatment as your body gets used to the medicine.
If any of the following happen, stop taking Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets and tell
your doctor immediately:
If you have
• severe stomach pain or any sign of bleeding or rupture in the stomach or intestines, such as passing black or bloodstained stools, or
vomiting blood – this occurs very rarely
• a serious skin reaction such as rash, blistering or peeling of the skin (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, exfoliative dermatitis and toxic
epidermal necrolysis) – this occurs very rarely
• a serious allergic reaction such as skin rash, swelling of the face, wheezing or difficulty breathing (anaphylactic shock) – this occurs
rarely
• jaundice (your skin or the whites of your eyes look yellow) – this occurs rarely
Additionally, if any of the following side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Very common side effects
(affecting more than 1 in every 10):
• Stomach ache, diarrhoea, nausea (feeling sick), indigestion
Diarrhoea is the most common problem and is occasionally severe. You have less chance of getting diarrhoea if you take this medicine with
food. If you use an antacid (something to reduce acid in the stomach) you should avoid antacids with magnesium in them as these may make
diarrhoea worse. Your pharmacist can help you choose a suitable antacid. If this diarrhoea continues and is severe tell your doctor.
Common side effects
(affecting less than 1 person in every 10, but more than 1 in every 100):
• Rash, itching
• Vomiting, wind, constipation, burping, gastritis (indigestion, stomach ache, vomiting)
• Ulcers in the stomach or intestines
• Headache, dizziness
• Difficulty sleeping
• Changes in blood tests relating to the liver
Uncommon side effects
(affecting less than 1 person in every 100, but more than 1 in every 1000):
• Swelling of the mouth
• Abnormal or unexpected bleeding from the vagina, menstrual disturbances
• Reduction in the number of blood platelets (increased chance of bleeding or bruising)
• Purpura (purple spots on the skin)
• Urticaria (raised itchy rash)
Rare side effects
(affecting less than 1 person in every 1,000, but more than 1 in every 10,000):
• Inflammation of the liver (possible yellow discoloration of skin, headache, fever, chills, general weakness)
Very rare side effects
(affecting less than 1 person in every 10,000 patients):
• Severe liver disorders including liver failure
Additional side effects experienced in actual use
(post-marketing experience, frequency unknown):
• Heart failure, chest pain, palpitations (awareness of your heartbeat)
• Damage to the gullet
• Worsening of ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease (inflammation of the intestines)
• Kidney or liver problems
• Shortness of breath
• Seizures
• Allergic reaction, (including asthma, breathing problems, itching, hair loss, inflamed blood vessels (can cause fever, aches, purple
blotches))
• Symptoms of meningitis (stiff neck, headache, nausea (feeling sick), vomiting, fever or loss of consciousness)
• Fluid build-up in the body that can cause swollen ankles and legs
• Vomiting blood
• Psychotic reactions (mental disorder that features loss of contact with reality)
• Swelling of the tongue, mouth ulcers, dry mouth
• Depression, feeling anxious, mood swings, irritability, memory problems, feeling confused, feeling shaky, nightmares, drowsiness,
tiredness
• Difficulty seeing, impaired or blurred vision, ringing in the ears, changes in the way things taste
• Chills, fever, increased sensitivity to light, inflammation
• Loss of appetite
• Abnormal contractions of the womb, rupture in the womb, retained placenta after giving birth, clotting in the amniotic fluid (fluid
covering the fetus), bleeding in the womb, miscarriage, death of the unborn baby, birth defects, premature birth
• Low blood pressure, high blood pressure
• Reduction in the number of white blood cells (these help protect the body from infection and disease)
• Anaemia (low number of red blood cells) which can lead to pale skin and cause weakness or breathlessness.
Medicines such as Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not use Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets after the expiry date stated on the blister and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

21055258

What Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets contains
The active substances are diclofenac sodium and misoprostol.
Each tablet contains 75 mg diclofenac sodium and 0.2 mg misoprostol.
The other ingredients are
Core: microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, maize starch, povidone (PVP K-30), magnesium stearate, purified talc, sodium starch
glycollate, hydrogenated castor oil
Coat: hydroxy propyl methyl cellulose, methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1) (Eudrajit), triethyl citrate
What Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Diclofenac sodium and misoprostol 75 mg/200 microgram modified release tablets is available as white, circular, biconvex uncoated tablet
plain on one side and embossed with “DM1”on the other side.
The tablets are presented in cold formed aluminium blisters in pack sizes of 20, 30, 60, 90, 100, 120 and 140 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Cipla (EU) Limited,
Hillbrow House, Hillbrow Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9NW, United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
For UK - Pharmadox Healthcare Ltd.,KW20A Kordin Industrial Park, Paola, PLA 3000, Malta
Cipla (EU) Limited, 20 Balderton Street, London, W1K 6TL, United Kingdom
S&D Pharma CZ, spol. s r.o., Theodor 28, 273 08 Pchery, (Pharmos a.s. facility) Czech republic
Cipla Europe NV, Uitbreidingstraat 80, 2600 Antwerp, Belgium
For The Netherlands - Sandoz B.V., Veluwezoom 22, 1327 AH Almere, P.O. box 10332, 1301 AH Almere, The Netherlands
This leaflet was last revised in 04/2016.

BRS Variation

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide