Skip to Content

DIBETIX 0.5 MG TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
[Repaglinide] 0.5 mg tablets
[Repaglinide] 1 mg tablets
[Repaglinide] 2 mg tablets
[To be completed nationally]
Repaglinide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What [Repaglinide] is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take [Repaglinide]
3.
How to take [Repaglinide]
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store [Repaglinide]
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1. What [Repaglinide] is and what it is used for
[Repaglinide] is an oral antidiabetic medicine containing repaglinide which helps your pancreas
produce more insulin and thereby lower your blood sugar (glucose).
Type 2 diabetes is a disease in which your pancreas does not make enough insulin to control the sugar
in your blood or where your body does not respond normally to the insulin it produces
[Repaglinide] is used to control type 2 diabetes in adults as an add-on to diet and exercise: treatment is
usually started if diet, exercise and weight reduction alone have not been able to control (or lower)
your blood sugar. [Repaglinide] can also be given with metformin, another medicine for diabetes.
[Repaglinide has been shown to lower the blood sugar, which helps to prevent complications from
your diabetes.
2. What you need to know before you take [Repaglinide]
Do not take [Repaglinide]:
• If you are allergic to repaglinide or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have type 1 diabetes.
• If the acid level in your body is raised (diabetic ketoacidosis).
• If you have a severe liver disease.
• If you take gemfibrozil (a medicine used to lower increased fat levels in the blood).
Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor before taking [Repaglinide]. :
• If you have liver problems. [Repaglinide] is not recommended in patients with moderate liver
disease. [Repaglinide] should not be taken if you have a severe liver disease (see Do not take
[Repaglinide]).
• If you have kidney problems. [Repaglinide] should be taken with caution.
• If you are about to have major surgery or you have recently suffered a severe illness or infection.
At such times diabetic control may be lost.
• If you are under 18 or over 75 years of age. [Repaglinide] is not recommended. It has not been
studied in these age groups.
Talk to your doctor if any of the above applies to you. [Repaglinide] may not be suitable for you.
Your doctor will advise you.
Children and adolescents
Do not take this medicine if you are under 18 years of age.
If you get a hypo (low blood sugar)
You may get a hypo (short for hypoglycaemia) if your blood sugar gets too low. This may happen:
• If you take too much [Repaglinide]
• If you exercise more than usual
• If you take other medicines or suffer from liver or kidney problems (see other sections of 2. What
you need to know before you take [Repaglinide]).
The warning signs of a hypo may come on suddenly and can include: cold sweat; cool pale skin;
headache; rapid heart beat; feeling sick; feeling very hungry; temporary changes in vision; drowsiness;
unusual tiredness and weakness; nervousness or tremor; feeling anxious; feeling confused; difficulty in
concentrating.
If your blood sugar is low or you feel a hypo coming on: eat glucose tablets or a high sugar snack or
drink, then rest.
When symptoms of hypoglycaemia have disappeared or when blood sugar levels are stabilised
continue [Repaglinide] treatment.
Tell people you have diabetes and that if you pass out (become unconscious) due to a hypo, they
must turn you on your side and get medical help straight away. They must not give you any food or
drink. It could choke you.
• If severe hypoglycaemia is not treated, it can cause brain damage (temporary or permanent)
and even death.
• If you have a hypo that makes you pass out, or a lot of hypos, talk to your doctor. The
amount of [Repaglinide], food or exercise may need to be adjusted.
If your blood sugar gets too high
Your blood sugar may get too high (hyperglycaemia). This may happen:
• If you take too little [Repaglinide]
• If you have an infection or a fever
• If you eat more than usual
• If you exercise less than usual.
The warning signs of too high blood sugar appear gradually. They include: increased urination;
feeling thirsty; dry skin and dry mouth. Talk to your doctor. The amount of [Repaglinide], food or
exercise may need to be adjusted.
Other medicines and [Repaglinide]

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
You can take [Repaglinide] with metformin, another medicine for diabetes, if your doctor prescribes it.
If you take gemfibrozil (used to lower increased fat levels in the blood) you should not take
[Repaglinide].
Your body’s response to [Repaglinide] may change if you take other medicines, especially these:
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) (used to treat depression)
• Beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions)
• ACE-inhibitors (used to treat heart conditions)
• Salicylates (e.g. aspirin)
• Octreotide (used to treat cancer)
• Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) (a type of painkillers)
• Steroids (anabolic steroids and corticosteroids – used for anemia or to treat inflammation)
• Oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
• Thiazides (diuretics or „water pills”)
• Danazol (used to treat breast cysts and endometriosis)
• Thyroid products (used to treat low levels of thyroid hormones)
• Sympathomimetics (used to treat asthma)
• Clarithromycin, trimethoprim, rifampicin (antibiotic medicines)
• Itraconazole, ketokonazole (antifungal medicines)
• Gemfibrozil (used to treat high blood fats)
• Ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system)
• Deferasirox (used to reduce chronic iron overload)
• Phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital (used to treat epilepsy)
• St. John’s wort (herbal medicine).
[Repaglinide] with alcohol
Alcohol can change the ability of [Repaglinide] to reduce the blood sugar. Watch for signs of a hypo.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
You should not take [Repaglinide] if you are pregnant or you are planning to become pregnant.
You should not take [Repaglinide] if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or use a machine may be affected if your blood sugar is low or high. Bear in mind
that you could endanger yourself or others. Please ask your doctor whether you can drive a car if you:
• Have frequent hypos
• Have few or no warning signs of hypos.
[Repaglinide] contains lactose
[Repaglinide] contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
[Repaglinide] 2 mg tablets contains Sunset lake
[Repaglinide] 2 mg tablets contains Sunset lake (E110) which may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take [Repaglinide]
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
Your doctor will work out your dose.
• The normal starting dose is 0.5 mg before each main meal. Swallow the tablets with a glass of water
immediately before or up to 30 minutes before each main meal.
• The dose may be adjusted by your doctor by up to 4 mg to be taken immediately before or up to 30
minutes before each main meal. The maximum recommended daily dose is 16 mg.
Do not take more [Repaglinide] than your doctor has recommended.
If you take more [Repaglinide] than you should
If you take too many tablets, your blood sugar may become too low, leading to a hypo. Please see If
you get a hypo on what a hypo is and how to treat it.
If you forget to take [Repaglinide]
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as usual - do not double the dose.
If you stop taking [Repaglinide]
Be aware that the desired effect is not achieved if you stop taking [Repaglinide]. Your diabetes may
get worse. If any change of your treatment is necessary contact your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Hypoglycaemia
The most frequent side effect is hypoglycaemia which may affect up to 1 in 10 patients (see If you get
a hypo in section 2). Hypoglycaemic reactions are generally mild/moderate but may occasionally
develop into hypoglycaemic unconsciousness or coma. If this happens, contact medical assistance
immediately.
Allergy
Allergy is very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients). Symptoms such as swelling, difficulty in
breathing, rapid heartbeat, feeling dizzy and sweating could be signs of anaphylactic reaction. Contact
a doctor immediately.
Other side effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients)
• Stomach pain
• Diarrhoea.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 patients)
• Acute coronary syndrome (but it may not be due to the medicine).

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients)
• Vomiting
• Constipation
• Visual disturbances
• Severe liver problems, abnormal liver function such as increased liver enzymes in your blood.
Frequency not known
• Hypersensitivity (such as rash, itchy skin, redening of the skin, swelling of the skin)
• Feeling sick (nausea).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. How to store [Repaglinide]
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister foil after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last date of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What [Repaglinide] contains
The active substance is repaglinide.
[Repaglinide] 0.5 mg tablets:
Each tablet contains 0.5 mg of repaglinide.
[Repaglinide] 1 mg tablets:
Each tablet contains 1 mg of repaglinide.
[Repaglinide] 2 mg tablets:
Each tablet contains 2 mg of repaglinide.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose, microcrystalline cellulose (E460), polacrilin potassium, povidone K 30, magnesium stearate,
quinolone lake (E104) only in 1 mg tablets, sunset lake (E110) only in 2 mg tablets.
What [Repaglinide] looks like and contents of the pack
[Repaglinide] 0.5 mg tablets are round white convex tablets
[Repaglinide] 1 mg tablets are round yellow convex tablets
[Repaglinide] 2 mg tablets are round orange convex tablets.
Each pack contains 90 tablets.
Marketing authorisation holder
[to be completed nationally]

Manufacturer
Edmond Pharma SRL
Via dei Diovi 131 – 20057 Paderno Dugnano, Milano, Italy
JELFA S.A.
21 Wincentego Pola str., 58-500 Jelenia Góra, Poland
Sofarimex Industria Quimica e Farmaceutica
Lda Av. Das Industrias, Alto do Colaride, Agualva- 2735-213 Cacem, Portugal
This leaflet was last revised in Sept 2012.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide