Skip to Content

DIBENYLINE 10MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PHENOXYBENZAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Dibenyline® 10mg Capsules
Phenoxybenzamine Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Dibenyline 10mg Capsules are and what they are used for
2.
Before you take Dibenyline 10mg Capsules
3.
How to take Dibenyline 10mg Capsules
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Dibenyline 10mg Capsules
6.
Further information

1. WHAT DIBENYLINE 10MG CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR
Dibenyline 10mg Capsules belong to a group of medicines known as alpha blockers. These interfere with messages
sent through nerves to control blood pressure.
Dibenyline 10mg Capsules are used to treat high blood pressure caused by a tumour of the adrenal glands called
phaeochromocytoma. There are two adrenal glands, one on top of each kidney. In phaeochromocytoma, certain
substances are released from the adrenal glands into the bloodstream in large quantities, causing high blood pressure.
Your medicine is normally used when other alternative treatments are not appropriate.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE DIBENYLINE 10MG CAPSULES
DO NOT take Dibenyline 10mg Capsules if:
• You know that you are allergic to Phenoxybenzamine Hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients (listed in Section
6 at the end of this leaflet), or to any other medicine that is used to lower blood pressure.
• You have ever had a stroke.
• You have had a heart attack (coronary thrombosis) within the last month.
Speak to your doctor before you take this medicine if one of these applies to you.
Take special care with Dibenyline 10mg Capsules if:
• You are being treated for shock, or your blood pressure is abnormally low and unable to maintain an adequate supply
of blood around your body.
• You have angina (chest pains).
• You know that you have heart disease or heart failure (e.g. swelling of the ankles).
• You know that you have thickening of the arteries including those in the brain
• You have ever had kidney problems which damaged your kidneys.
Speak to your doctor before you take this medicine if one of these applies to you.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription. The effects of any of these medicines may change when taken with Dibenyline.
It is particularly important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any treatments for heart problems or blood
pressure such as:
beta-blockers (e.g. atenolol, bisoprolol),
ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril, enalapril), and
calcium channel blockers (e.g. amlodipine, lacidipine).
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Dibenyline 10mg Capsules should not be taken if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to
become pregnant, or if you are breast feeding.
Driving and using machines:
Dibenyline 10mg Capsules may make you feel dizzy or lightheaded. If this happens to you, speak to your doctor
before you drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Dibenyline 10mg Capsules:
This medicine contains lactose which is a form of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.

3. HOW TO TAKE DIBENYLINE 10MG CAPSULES
It is important to take your medicine at the right time. You must take it as directed by your doctor. The label will tell you
how much to take and how often. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The capsules should be swallowed with a glass of water.
Adults will normally begin with a dose of 1 capsule a day.
Elderly patients may require a lower dose.
Dibenyline 10mg Capsules are not usually used in children, but when needed, the dose is calculated according to
the child’s weight.
Your doctor may change your dose depending on the effect of this treatment, or may give you another medicine to take as well.
Once you have started to take this medicine, your doctor will see you at regular intervals to monitor the effect and will tell
you how long you need to take the capsules for.
If you take more Dibenyline 10mg Capsules than you should:
If you take more capsules than you should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital immediately. Take any remaining
capsules or this leaflet with you so the medical staff know exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Dibenyline 10mg Capsules:
If you forget to take a dose, take the next capsule as soon as you remember, and then go on as before. It is very
important, however, in order for your medicine to work, that doses are not forgotten.
Do not take double the amount of capsules if you miss a dose.
If you have any further questions about these capsules, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Dibenyline 10mg Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. These may include:
• Lightheadedness, dizziness and a fast heart beat when you stand up suddenly after sitting or lying down
• Blocked nose
• Stomach upset or diarrhoea
• Failure to ejaculate during intercourse
• Narrowing of the pupil of the eye
• Tiredness or feeling faint.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE DIBENYLINE 10MG CAPSULES
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Dibenyline 10mg Capsules if the pack is damaged. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
If for any reason, you have any medicine left after your treatment, return it to your pharmacist.
Remember:
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give this medicine to someone else; it could harm
them, even if their symptoms seem the same as yours.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Dibenyline 10mg Capsules Contain:
The active substance is Phenoxybenzamine hydrochloride and each capsule contains 10mg of this substance.
The other ingredients are gelatin, lactose, talc, titanium dioxide (E171), indigotin (E132), erythrosine (E127), and edible grey ink.
What Dibenyline 10mg Capsules look like and contents of the pack:
Dibenyline 10mg Capsules are size no. three hard gelatin capsule with opaque body and a clear red cap, both
printed with ‘P10’ in grey. The capsules are filled with a white powder. They are usually supplied in blister packs of
30 capsules in a carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer:
Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire, BD23 2RW
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.
100010/LF/3
Dibenyline is a registered trademark of Mercury Pharma Group Ltd.
F891

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide