Skip to Content

DIAURTICA TABLETS

Active substance(s): NETTLE ROOT EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
1.3 – Product Information

May 2013

1.3.1 – Labelling

Page 4 / 8
DiaUrtica, film-coated tablets - THR 42340/0007

Module 1.3.1 Package Leaflet

Patient Information Leaflet
DiaUrtica Tablets, film-coated tablets
Nettle root extract 460 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for
you.
This medicine is available without prescription. You need to take DiaUrtica Tablets
carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if you need more information
or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1: What DiaUrtica Tablets are and what they are used for
2: Before you take DiaUrtica Tablets
3: How to take DiaUrtica Tablets
4: Possible side effects
5: How to store DiaUrtica Tablets
6: Further information

1: What DiaUrtica Tablets are and what they are used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Nettle root extract.
DiaUrtica Tablets is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms of urinary
tract discomfort in men who have been told that they have an enlarged prostate (benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH), based on traditional use only.
Prior to treatment other serious conditions should have been ruled out by a doctor.
Used to relieve symptoms including:
- Feeling like you need to pass urine more often, especially at night
- When you pass urine, the flow of urine is weak or interrupted
- Feeling that you cannot empty your bladder completely
Enlargement of the prostate is also termed benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). The prostate gland is
only present in men and is located just below the bladder. This gland may be enlarged as men get
older and cause urinary discomfort.

1.3 – Product Information

May 2013

1.3.1 – Labelling

Page 5 / 8
DiaUrtica, film-coated tablets - THR 42340/0007

2: Before you take DiaUrtica Tablets
Do not take DiaUrtica Tablets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Nettle root or any of the other ingredients of DiaUrtica Tablets (see
section 6 for a full list of ingredients)
• are under 18 years of age. This product is not suitable for this age group.
Take special care with DiaUrtica Tablets
Before you take DiaUrtica Tablets a doctor must have told you that you have an enlarged prostate
(benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH).
Other serious conditions should have been ruled out by your doctor.
You should consult your doctor if symptoms of urinary discomfort worsen or persist.
Contact your doctor immediately:
• in particular if difficulty in passing urine
• if there is blood in your urine
• if you have a fever
Surgery
If you are due to undergo surgery, tell your doctor that you are taking DiaUrtica Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you are already taking medicines for an enlarged prostate (BPH) consult your doctor before taking
DiaUrtica Tablets as they may not be suitable for you.
No interactions with other medicines are known yet.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use this product. It is for use in men only.
Driving and using machines
This product has no known effect on your ability to drive or use machines. Make sure you know how
it affects you before you drive or use machinery. If affected do not drive.
Important information about some of the ingredients of DiaUrtica Tablets
These tablets contain lactose (a type of sugar). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

1.3 – Product Information

May 2013

1.3.1 – Labelling

Page 6 / 8
DiaUrtica, film-coated tablets - THR 42340/0007

3: How to take DiaUrtica Tablets
Always take DiaUrtica Tablets exactly as specified in this package leaflet. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For oral use only.
Adults and the elderly
Take 1 tablet daily. Swallow the tablet whole with a little liquid. Do not chew the tablet.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Use in children
Not for use in children and adolescents less than 18 years old.
Duration of use
You should contact your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do
not improve.
If you take more DiaUrtica Tablets than you should
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take DiaUrtica Tablets
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have missed a dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

4: Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side effects. These are listed below.
Side effects
Gastrointestinal complaints (nausea, heartburn, diarrhoea, feeling full, flatulence)
Stop taking this product if these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome.
The frequency is not known.
Mild allergic skin reactions such as itching, rash and hives
Stop taking this product immediately if you experience any allergic skin reactions.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1.3 – Product Information

May 2013

1.3.1 – Labelling

Page 7 / 8
DiaUrtica, film-coated tablets - THR 42340/0007

Remember to see your doctor:
- if your symptoms of urinary discomfort worsen or persist
- in particular if difficulty in passing urine
- if there is blood in your urine
- if you have a fever

5: How to store DiaUrtica Tablets
Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use DiaUrtica Tablets after the expiry date. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist, who will dispose of them for you.
Store the tablets in a cool dry place.
Do not store above 30° C.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

6: Further information
What DiaUrtica Tablets contain
Each film-coated tablet contains 460 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Nettle root (Urtica dioica L.
and/or Urtica urens L.) (7-14:1) (equivalent to 3.22-6.44 g of Nettle root).
Extraction solvent: Methanol 20% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core: cellulose, powdered, colloidal anhydrous silica, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose
sodium, sodium starch glycollate (type A), stearic acid, talc
Film-coating: basic butylated methacrylate copolymer (Eudragit E 100), talc, titanium dioxide (E171)
Each film-coated tablet contains 65 mg of lactose monohydrate.
What DiaUrtica Tablets look like and contents of the pack
DiaUrtica Tablets are white, biconvex film-coated tablets. Each pack contains 30, 60, 90, 100 or 120
film-coated tablets. Not all packs maybe marketed.
Registration holder and manufacturer of this product
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenweg 18-20
48155 Münster
Germany

1.3 – Product Information

May 2013

1.3.1 – Labelling

Page 8 / 8
DiaUrtica, film-coated tablets - THR 42340/0007

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 42340/0007

Certification Mark
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)441 - 98344-0
Email: info@diapharm.de
This leaflet was prepared in 10/03/2011.

You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.yellowcard.gov.uk. Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery
or pharmacy, or call freephone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am-2pm Monday to Friday).

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide