Skip to Content

DIAPASSION TABLETS

Active substance(s): PASSION FLOWER DRY EXTRACT 5.7:1 50% ETHANOL

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet
DiaPassion Tablets, coated tablets
Passion flower herb extract 425 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about DiaPassion Tablets.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for
2: Before you take this product
3: How to take this product
4: Possible side effects
5: How to store this product
6: Contents of the pack and other information

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Passion flower herb extract. Each
coated tablet of this product contains 425 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Passion flower herb
(Passiflora incarnata L.) (5-7:1) (equivalent to 2125-2975 mg of Passion flower herb). Extraction
solvent:
Ethanol 50% v/v.
DiaPassion Tablets is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the temporary relief of symptoms associated with stress, such as mild anxiety, based on traditional use only.

2: Before you take this product
DO NOT TAKE this product if you are:
• under 18 years of age
• pregnant or breastfeeding
• allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6)
• are taking any other medicines for anxiety or to help you sleep
Tell your doctor before taking this product if you have an intolerance to some sugars (see section 6).
Driving and using machines
If you feel drowsy, do not drive or use machines.

You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve after four weeks, or if side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

3: How to take this product
For oral use only.
Adults and the elderly
Take 1 tablet daily. Swallow the tablet whole with a little liquid. Do not chew the tablet.
Do not take more than the leaflet tells you to.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have missed a dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

4: Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below.
There has been one report of nausea and tachycardia (increased heart beat) and one report of
hypersensitivity (vasculitis) in patients using Passion flower herb. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you notice any other side-effect not mentioned in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner This
includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow
Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5: How to store this product
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is
printed on the box and the blister pack.
Do not store above 30° C. Store in the original packaging.
Keep the tablets out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

6: Contents of the pack and other information
Each coated tablet of this product contains 425 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Passion flower
herb (Passiflora incarnata L.) (5-7:1) (equivalent to 2125-2975 mg of Passion flower herb).
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 50% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core: Maltodextrin, silica colloidal anhydrous, cellulose powdered, croscarmellose sodium,
magnesium stearate, stearic acid, talc.
Coating: Sucrose, talc, calcium carbonate (E170), acacia, tragacanth, titanium dioxide (E171), liquid
glucose spray dried, iron oxide hydrate (E172 = yellow iron oxide), hypromellose, Capol 600 T.S.
containing: white beeswax, carnauba wax, shellac.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugar, contact your doctor
before taking this product.
Each coated tablet contains 187 mg of sucrose and 5 mg of glucose.
Each pack contains 30, 60, 90 or 100 coated tablets.
Registration holder
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenweg 18-20
48155 Münster
Germany

Manufacturer of this product
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany

or

Wiewelhove GmbH
Dörnebrink 19
49479 Ibbenbüren
Germany

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 42340/0008

Certification Mark
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)251-609350
Email: info@diapharm.de
This leaflet was last revised in September 2017.
For a large print, Braille or audio version update of this leaflet, call [to be updated].

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide