Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DIAFIX CAPSULES

Active substance(s): LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ASDA ANTI-DIARRHOEA CAPSULES (GSL)- PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET TEXT
ASDA
ANTI-DIARRHOEA CAPSULES
(Loperamide Hydrochloride)

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You should contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve within 24
hours.
IN THIS LEAFLET:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What this medicine is for
Before you take the medicine
How to take the medicine
Possible side effects
Storing the medicine
Further information

1.

WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR

Asda Anti-Diarrhoea Capsules are blue and grey in colour and contain Loperamide
Hydrochloride which is an anti-diarrhoeal medicine which helps to stop diarrhoea by making
the stools more solid and less frequent.
This medicine is used for the treatment of sudden short-lived (acute) attacks of diarrhoea.
Please note that these capsules relieve the symptoms of diarrhoea only and should
not be used as a substitute for rehydration treatment.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE

Do not take this medicine if:
• You suffer from colitis (inflammation of the colon) or any other inflammatory bowel
disease.
• You have a swollen stomach or tummy, and/or constipation.
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients listed in Section 6.
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding (unless instructed by your doctor).
• You are suffering from dysentery with blood in your stools and a high temperature.
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• You suffer from liver or kidney problems, including difficulty in urinating.
• You have severe and persistent diarrhoea and vomiting.
If you have AIDS and your stomach becomes swollen, stop taking the capsules immediately
and contact your doctor.

Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine:
• The capsules contain lactose; if you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3.

HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
How to take:
The capsules should be swallowed whole with a drink of water.
Dose and how often to take:
After the first loose stool (bowel motion) take 2 capsules with water.
After each further loose stool, take 1 capsule.
• Rehydration sachets are available separately.
• Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
• Do not take more than 6 capsules in any 24 hours.
• Do not take the capsules for more than 24 hours unless advised by a doctor.
• If symptoms persist for more than 24 hours consult your doctor.
• DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH: If you take more capsules than you should, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Most people take the capsules without any problems, but as with all medicines, side effects
may occur occasionally.
Very rarely: (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Allergic reaction:
Stop taking the medicine and contact your doctor immediately if you notice:
• Skin rashes or other signs of allergic reaction such as itching, swelling of the lips, tongue
or throat, or difficulty in breathing.
• Skin rashes which may be severe and include blistering or peeling skin.
Other side effects which may occur are:
Very rarely: (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Stomach pains, a swollen stomach, nausea, vomiting, constipation, flatulence (wind),
indigestion and heartburn
• Tiredness and dizziness
• Dry mouth
• Difficulty urinating
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5.

STORING THE MEDICINE

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging.
Do not use the capsules after the expiry date shown on the pack.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient in the capsules is: Loperamide Hydrochloride 2 mg.
The other ingredients in the capsules are: Lactose, Maize Starch, Talc, Magnesium
Stearate, Gelatin, Quinoline Yellow (E104), Erythrosine (E127), Patent Blue (E131) and
Titanium Dioxide (E171).
Contents of the pack:
The pack contains 6 Capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd., Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer: Galpharm International Ltd., Elmhirst Park, Middle Field Road, Barnsley,
South Yorkshire, S75 4LS, United Kingdom.
Leaflet revised: April 2015

ASDA ANTI-DIARRHOEA CAPSULES (P)- PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET TEXT
ASDA
ANTI-DIARRHOEA CAPSULES
(Loperamide Hydrochloride)

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You should contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve within 24
hours.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.

What this medicine is for
Before you take the medicine
How to take the medicine
Possible side effects
Storing the medicine
Further information
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR

Asda Anti-Diarrhoea Capsules are blue and grey in colour and contain Loperamide
Hydrochloride which is an anti-diarrhoeal medicine which helps to stop diarrhoea by making
the stools more solid and less frequent.
This medicine is used for the treatment of sudden short-lived (acute) attacks of diarrhoea.
Please note that these capsules relieve the symptoms of diarrhoea only and should
not be used as a substitute for rehydration treatment.
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE

Do not take this medicine if:
• You suffer from colitis (inflammation of the colon) or any other inflammatory bowel
disease.
• You have a swollen stomach or tummy, and/or constipation.
• You are allergic to any of the ingredients listed in Section 6.
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding (unless instructed by your doctor).
• You are suffering from dysentery with blood in your stools and a high temperature.

Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• You suffer from liver or kidney problems, including difficulty in urinating.
• You have severe and persistent diarrhoea and vomiting.
If you have AIDS and your stomach becomes swollen, stop taking the capsules immediately
and contact your doctor.

Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine:
• The capsules contain lactose; if you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3.

HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
How to take:
The capsules should be swallowed whole with a drink of water.
Dose and how often to take:
After the first loose stool (bowel motion) take 2 capsules with water.
After each further loose stool, take 1 capsule.
• Rehydration sachets are available separately.
• Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
• Do not take more than 8 capsules in any 24 hours.
• Do not take the capsules for more than 24 hours unless advised by a doctor.
• If symptoms persist for more than 24 hours consult your doctor.
• DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH: If you take more capsules than you should, tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Most people take the capsules without any problems, but as with all medicines, side effects
may occur occasionally.
Very rarely: (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Allergic reaction:
Stop taking the medicine and contact your doctor immediately if you notice:
• Skin rashes or other signs of allergic reaction such as itching, swelling of the lips, tongue
or throat, or difficulty in breathing.
• Skin rashes which may be severe and include blistering or peeling skin.
Other side effects which may occur are:
Very rarely: (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Stomach pains, a swollen stomach, nausea, vomiting, constipation, flatulence (wind),
indigestion and heartburn
• Tiredness and dizziness
• Dry mouth
• Difficulty urinating
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5.

STORING THE MEDICINE

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging.

Do not use the capsules after the expiry date shown on the pack.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient in the capsules is: Loperamide Hydrochloride 2 mg.
The other ingredients in the capsules are: Lactose, Maize Starch, Talc, Magnesium
Stearate, Gelatin, Quinoline Yellow (E104), Erythrosine (E127), Patent Blue (E131) and
Titanium Dioxide (E171).
Contents of the pack:
The pack contains 12 or 30 Capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd., Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer: Galpharm International Ltd., Elmhirst Park, Middle Field Road, Barnsley,
South Yorkshire, S75 4LS, United Kingdom.
Leaflet revised: April 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide