Skip to Content

DIAFEVERFEW HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): POWDERED FEVERFEW

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet
DiaFeverfew Hard capsules
Feverfew herb 100 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these capsules.
It contains some important information about DiaFeverfew.
Keep this leaflet with the capsules.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for
2: Before you take this product
3: How to take this product
4: Possible side effects
5: How to store this product
6: Contents of the pack and other information

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Feverfew herb. Each hard capsule of
this product contains 100mg of dry Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium).
DiaFeverfew is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the prevention of migraine headaches,
based on traditional use only.

2: Before you take this product
Patients who take this product for migraine should have been previously diagnosed by a doctor
of this condition. If you experience changes in your symptoms (increase in attacks, worsening of
pain, new symptoms), you should consult your doctor.
DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• are allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants from the Asteraceae (Compositae) family
such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes, chrysanthemums or ragweed (see section 6)
• are under 18 years of age.

If you are already taking medicines that affect bleeding and blood clotting there is a theoretical risk that taking this product may increase the risk of bleeding.
Some examples include anti-platelet medicines such as clopidogrel;
anticoagulants such as warfarin, acenocoumarol, phenindione, apixaban, edoxaban,
dabigatran, rivaroxaban, dalteparin, enoxaparin, tinzaparin and heparin;
non-steroidal inflammatory medicines such as aspirin, ibuprofen and naproxen.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of these medicines or any other medicines including any bought without a prescription.

You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if they
do not improve after 2 months, or if side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

3: How to take this product
For oral use only.
Adults and the elderly
Take 1 capsule daily - try to take the capsule at the same time each day. Swallow the capsules
whole with some water or other liquid. Do not chew the capsules.
You can take the capsules with or without food. The maximum beneficial effect of this product
may take several months to develop for some people.
Do not take more than the leaflet tells you to.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
Long-term Feverfew users who stop treatment suddenly may experience withdrawal symptoms, including rebound headaches, anxiety, insomnia, muscle stiffness and joint pain. Patients who are on
long-term therapy with this product should seek advice from their doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare professional before stopping treatment.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

4: Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below.
Common side-effects (affecting up to 1 in 20 people)
• abdominal bloating
If these side-effects persist for more than a few
• indigestion
days, or become troublesome, stop taking this
• heartburn
product. These common side-effects are often
• digestive upsets such as wind,
only temporary.
bloating, nausea, constipation or
diarrhoea
Uncommon side-effects (affecting fewer than 1 in 300 people)
• mouth inflammation or mouth
Stop taking this product immediately if you
ulcers
experience any of these side-effects
• mild allergic skin reactions
itching and/or rash of the skin
Other side-effects
These include increased heart rate, raised blood pressure, eosinophilia, abnormal liver
function tests, arthritis, renal failure and Raynaud’s phenomenon.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you notice any other side-effect.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner This
includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow
Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5: How to store this product
Do not use your capsules after the expiry date. Return any out-of-date capsules to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.
Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original packaging.
Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

6: Contents of the pack and other information
Each hard capsule contains 100mg of dry Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium).
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Dextrin white, silica colloidal anhydrous, talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide
E171.
Each pack contains 30, 60, 90 or 100 hard capsules.
Registration holder
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenweg 18-20
48155 Münster
Germany
Manufacturer of this product
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany

or

Wiewelhove GmbH
Dörnebrink 19
49479 Ibbenbüren
Germany

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 42340/0014

Certification Mark
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)251-609350
Email: info@diapharm.de

This leaflet was last revised in September 2017.
For a large print, Braille or audio version update of this leaflet, call [to be updated].

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide