Skip to Content

DIABACKPAIN TABLETS

Active substance(s): DEVILS CLAW ROOT / DEVILS CLAW ROOT / DEVILS CLAW ROOT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet
DiaBackpain Tablets film-coated tablets
Devil’s claw root extract 600mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about DiaBackpain Tablets.
Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet
1: What this product is and what it is used for
2: Before you take this product
3: How to take this product
4: Possible side effects
5: How to store this product
6: Contents of the pack and other information

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Devil’s claw root extract. Each filmcoated tablet of this product contains 600 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Devil’s claw root
(Harpagophytum procumbens) (equivalent to 900-1500 mg of Devil’s claw root). Extraction solvent:
water.
DiaBackpain Tablets is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the relief of backache,
rheumatic or muscular pain, and general aches and pains in the muscles and joints, based on traditional
use only.

2: Before you take this product
DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
• have a stomach or duodenal ulcer
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6)
• are under 18 years of age
Tell your doctor before taking this product if:
• you have an intolerance to some sugars (see section 6)
• your joint pain is accompanied by swelling of the joint, redness or fever
• you have gallstones
Driving and using machines
Devil’s Claw may make you feel dizzy. If you feel dizzy, do not drive or use machines

You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve
or after 4 weeks, or if side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

3: How to take this product
For oral use only.
Adults and the elderly
Take 1 tablet twice daily – the dose can be increased to 2 tablets twice daily if you do not obtain relief
after 3-5 days.
Take one dose in the morning and one dose in the evening. You can take the tablets with or without
food. Swallow the tablets whole with some water or other liquid. Do not chew the tablets.
Do not take more than the leaflet tells you to.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have missed a dose. Do
not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

4: Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects, although the frequency of these is not known.
These are listed below.
• nausea or feeling sick
• diarrhoea
• abdominal pain
• headache
•dizziness

If these persist for more than a few days, or
become troublesome, stop taking this product.
These side-effects are often only temporary.

• Allergic reactions - rash, raised
itchy rash, facial swelling

Stop taking this product immediately if you
experience any allergic skin reaction.

Other side-effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist, if you notice any other side-effect.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner This
includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow
Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5: How to store this product
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you. The expiry date is
printed on the box and the blister pack.
Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original packaging.
Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

6: Contents of the pack and other information
Each film-coated tablet of this product contains 600 mg of extract (as dry extract) from Devil’s claw
root (Harpagophytum procumbens) (equivalent to 900-1500 mg of Devil’s claw root). Extraction
solvent: water.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Powdered cellulose, lactose monohydrate, sodium starch glycolate (Type A), silica colloidal
anhydrous, magnesium stearate, sucrose, titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, microcrystalline
cellulose, stearic acid.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this product. Each film-coated tablet contains 170 mg of lactose and 20 mg of sucrose.
Each pack contains 30, 60, 90 or 100 film-coated tablets.
Registration holder
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Hafenweg 18-20
48155 Münster
Germany
Manufacturer of this product
Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany

or

Wiewelhove GmbH
Dörnebrink 19
49479 Ibbenbüren
Germany

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 42340/0010

Certification Mark

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:

Diapharm GmbH & Co. KG
Würzburger Str. 3
26121 Oldenburg
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)251-609350
Email: info@diapharm.de
This leaflet was last revised in September 2017.
For a large print, Braille or audio version update of this leaflet, call [to be updated].

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide