Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DESMOTABS 0.2MG

Active substance(s): DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Desmotabs® 0.2mg
Desmopressin acetate

PATIENT INFORMATION
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need
to read it again
• If you have further questions,
please ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been
precribed for you personally and
you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them even if
their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
Important things that you need to
know:
• Desmotabs are used to treat
primary nocturnal enuresis
(bedwetting) in children (from 5
years of age) and adults (up to
65 years of age).
• You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are
being treated with Desmotabs,
as this could lead to a build up
of water which dilutes the salt in
the body. This is a serious
problem and may lead to
convulsions.
• If you experience unusually bad
or prolonged headache,
confusion, unexplained weight
gain, ankle swelling, nausea or
vomiting, STOP USING
Desmotabs. You should tell your
doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your
nearest hospital.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It
includes other important
information on the safe and
effective use of this medicine
In this leaflet:
1. What Desmotabs are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Desmotabs
3. How to take Desmotabs
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Desmotabs
6. Further information

1. What Desmotabs are
and what they are
used for
Desmotabs are tablets for oral use
only. They are available in 0.2mg
strength. They contain
Desmopressin acetate, an
antidiuretic (reduces urine
production).
Desmotabs are used:
• to treat primary nocturnal
enuresis (bedwetting) in children
(from 5 years of age) and adults
(up to 65 years of age).

2. Before you take
Desmotabs
There are general restrictions, precautions and warnings which apply to all
patients using
Desmotabs.
General restrictions:
Do not take Desmotabs if you:
• have a serious heart or kidney
disease
• are taking diuretics (water tablets)
• are allergic to any of the ingredients
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• drink unusually large quantities
of fluids, including alcohol
• are under 5 or over 65 years old
• are taking medication for high blood
pressure or have been told that your
blood pressure is abnormal
You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are being
treated with Desmotabs, as this could
lead to a build up of water which
dilutes the salt in the body. This is a
serious problem and may lead to
convulsions.
General precautions and warnings:
Please consult your doctor before
taking Desmotabs if you:
• have an illness causing fluid and/or
salt imbalance e.g. vomiting,
diarrhoea, systemic infections, fever
or gastroenteritis
• have a medical condition that could
be made worse by fluid and/or
electrolyte disturbance. Condition
where your blood sodium levels are
too low or you are likely to build up
too much water in your body
• have cystic fibrosis
While taking Desmotabs:
• fluid intake must be limited to a
minimum from 1 hour before taking
the dose at bedtime until the
following morning (and, in any case,
for at least 8 hours)
• stop taking Desmotabs when
suffering from vomiting and/or
diarrhoea until you are better
• avoid swallowing water while
swimming to prevent a build up of
water in the body.
Taking/using other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or
pharmacist if you:
• are taking or having recently taken
or used any other medicines, even
those not prescribed
• if you are on medication for
depression or epilepsy
• if you are taking a medicine for pain
and/or inflammation
containing non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (also known as
NSAIDs) e.g. indometacin
• if you are taking a medicine
containing loperamide for diarrhoea

200

Pregnancy:
If you are pregnant or planning a
pregnancy, please inform your
doctor before you take Desmotabs
as blood pressure monitoring is
recommended due to the increased
risk of pre-eclampsia (a condition
in pregnant women that can cause
serious complications). Symptoms
of pre-eclampsia include high blood
pressure, oedema (swelling due to
the build up of fluid) and
proteinuria (protein in the urine).
Breast-feeding:
If you are breast-feeding ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking Desmotabs.
Desmotabs contain Lactose
monohydrate:
Desmotabs contains the ingredient,
lactose monohydrate. Therefore, if
you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to
some sugars (including lactose),
contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take
Desmotabs
Desmotabs are for oral use only.
Do NOT take more than the
prescribed dose in any 24 hour
period.
If you have the impression that the
effect of Desmotabs is too strong or
too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
The usual dose is:
Your usual starting dose is one
tablet 0.2mg taken at bedtime. Your
doctor may increase the dose to
two 0.2mg tablets at bedtime
depending on how well the
bedwetting is controlled. The need
for continued treatment is normally
checked every three months.
If you take more Desmotabs than
you should:
If you take more Desmotabs than
you should, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Desmotabs:
Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose. Take the
next dose at the usual time.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Desmotabs can
have side effects.
You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are being
treated with Desmotabs, as this could
lead to a build up of water which
dilutes the salt in the body. This is a
serious problem and may lead to
convulsions.
STOP USING Desmotabs if you
experience:
• unusually bad or prolonged
headache, confusion, unexplained
weight gain, ankle swelling, nausea
or vomiting
• itching, skin rashes, swelling of the
face, lips or throat, difficulty in
breathing, wheeziness, chest
tightness or coughing (sighs of
allergic reactions)
If you experience one or more of these
side effects or any other undesirable
effects, please inform your doctor or
pharmacist.
Most people taking Desmotabs find it
causes them no problems. However,
common side effects can include:
• headache
• stomach pain.
Very rare cases of emotional disorders
including aggression in children have
also been reported.
If you experience one or more of these
side effects or any other undesirable
effects, please inform your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. Storing Desmotabs
Keep Desmotabs out of the reach and
sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep the
container tightly closed.
Do not remove the silica gel insert
from the bottle top.
Do NOT take Desmotabs past the
expiry date on the packaging. The
expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
If you are unsure about the storage,
ask your pharmacist. It is best to
return all old and unused medicines to
your pharmacist for safe disposal.

6. Further information
• Desmotabs are presented in plastic
bottles containing 30 or 90 tablets
• each tablet contains 0.2mg of the
active ingredient, Desmopressin
acetate
• other ingredients in Desmotabs are
lactose monohydrate, potato starch,
povidone and magnesium stearate
• they are white, round tablets, scored
on one side and engraved ‘0.2’ on
the other side.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
PL 03194/0046
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
The Courtyard, Waterside Drive,
Langley, Berkshire SL3 6EZ (UK).
Manufacturer:
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11, D-24109
Kiel, Germany.
200
This leaflet was last revised in June 2010.
Desmotabs is a registered trademark.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide