Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DESMOTABS 0.2MG

Active substance(s): DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE / DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE / DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

=Perforation
=No print
area
Pharmacode
75 mm from
top and
bottem.

=Folding
line

Desmotabs® 0.2mg
Desmopressin acetate

PATIENT INFORMATION
Drawring
E-MS-3002
Size
140x360mm

Fiber direction



Important things that you need to
know:
• Desmotabs are used to treat
primary nocturnal enuresis
(bedwetting) in children (from 5
years of age) and adults (up to
65 years of age).
• You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are
being treated with Desmotabs,
as this could lead to a build up
of water which dilutes the salt in
the body. This is a serious
problem and may lead to
convulsions.
• If you experience unusually bad
or prolonged headache,
confusion, unexplained weight
gain, ankle swelling, nausea or
vomiting, STOP USING
Desmotabs. You should tell your
doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your
nearest hospital.
Now read the rest of this leaflet. It
includes other important
information on the safe and
effective use of this medicine



In this leaflet:
1. What Desmotabs are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Desmotabs
3. How to take Desmotabs
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Desmotabs
6. Further information

1. What Desmotabs are
and what they are
used for
Desmotabs are tablets for oral use
only. They are available in 0.2mg
strength. They contain
Desmopressin acetate, an
antidiuretic (reduces urine
production).
Desmotabs are used:
• to treat primary nocturnal
enuresis (bedwetting) in children
(from 5 years of age) and adults
(up to 65 years of age).

2. Before you take
Desmotabs
There are general restrictions, precautions and warnings which apply to all
patients using Desmotabs.
General restrictions:
Do not take Desmotabs if you:
• have a serious heart or kidney
disease
• are taking diuretics (water tablets)
• are allergic to any of the ingredients
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• drink unusually large quantities
of fluids, including alcohol
• are under 5 or over 65 years old
• are taking medication for high blood
pressure or have been told that your
blood pressure is abnormal
You should avoid drinking large
amounts of fluid while you are being
treated with Desmotabs, as this could
lead to a build up of water which
dilutes the salt in the body. This is a
serious problem and may lead to
convulsions.
General precautions and warnings:
Please consult your doctor before
taking Desmotabs if you:
• have an illness causing fluid and/or
salt imbalance e.g. vomiting,
diarrhoea, systemic infections, fever
or gastroenteritis
• have a medical condition that could
be made worse by fluid and/or
electrolyte disturbance. Condition
where your blood sodium levels are
too low or you are likely to build up
too much water in your body
• have cystic fibrosis
While taking Desmotabs:
• fluid intake must be limited to a
minimum from 1 hour before taking
the dose at bedtime until the
following morning (and, in any case,
for at least 8 hours)
• stop taking Desmotabs when
suffering from vomiting and/or
diarrhoea until you are better
• avoid swallowing water while
swimming to prevent a build up of
water in the body.
Taking/using other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or
pharmacist if you:
• are taking or having recently taken
or used any other medicines, even
those not prescribed
• if you are on medication for
depression or epilepsy
• if you are taking a medicine for pain
and/or inflammation
containing non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (also known as
NSAIDs) e.g. indometacin
• if you are taking a medicine
containing loperamide for diarrhoea

2009053543



Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need
to read it again
• If you have further questions,
please ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been
precribed for you personally and
you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them even if
their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If any of the side effects get
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.



Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide