Skip to Content

DERMACREME OINTMENT

Active substance(s): HARD PARAFFIN / LIQUIFIED PHENOL / MENTHOL / METHYL SALICYLATE / STARCHES / WOOL FAT / ZINC OXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Dermacreme
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Dermacreme carefully
to get the best results from it.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
 You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Dermacreme is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Dermacreme
3. How to use Dermacreme
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Dermacreme
6. Further information
1. What Dermacreme is and what it is used for.
Dermacreme soothes, relieves pain and promotes the
healing of cuts, grazes, minor burns & scalds.
2. Before you use Dermacreme.
Do not use if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any
of the active ingredients or any of the other
ingredients in Dermacreme.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dermacreme
The product contains lanolin which may cause local
skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).



3. How to use Dermacreme.
Dermacreme is a topical ointment for external use
only.
Adults and children:
Clean cuts and grazes before application.
Apply to the affected area and cover if necessary.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you accidentally ingest Dermacreme, seek medical
advice.
IF THIS PRODUCT COMES INTO CONTACT WITH
DRESSINGS AND CLOTHING THE FABRIC CAN BE
EASILY IGNITED WITH A NAKED FLAME. YOU
SHOULD KEEP AWAY FROM FIRE WHEN USING
THIS PRODUCT.

4. Possible Side Effects.
Like all medicines, Dermacreme may cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
These may include
 Irritation caused by sensitivity to the product.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Dermacreme.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in the original container.
 Do not use after the expiry date stated on the label.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.



6. Further Information.
What Dermacreme contains:
The active ingredients are: Zinc Oxide 8% w/w,
Methyl Salicylate 3% w/w, Liquefied Phenol 1%
w/w, Menthol 0.015% w/w.
 The other ingredients are: Yellow Soft Paraffin,
Starch, Hard Paraffin, Lanolin Anhydrous and
Dispersed Pink 11150 (E127).


What Dermacreme looks like and the contents of
the pack:



Dermacreme is an ointment.
It is supplied in a 25g glass jar with a plastic screw
cap.

Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer:
Bell, Sons & Co (Druggists) Ltd
Gifford House
Slaidburn Crescent
Southport
Merseyside
PR9 9AL England
UK Product Licence No: PL3105/0085
C73-0040 Ver A Revised February 2010.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide