Skip to Content

DEPONIT 10

Active substance(s): GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

deponit

®

10

Transdermal Patch

CIA77029C 4019399 11/1457 3504

Glyceryl trinitrate 37.4 mg

1. What Deponit 10 is for

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have further questions, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours

• In this leaflet Deponit 10 transdermal patch will
be called Deponit 10.

Deponit 10 belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘nitrates’. These are used to widen your
blood vessels and reduce the workload of your
heart.

In this leaflet:
1. What Deponit 10 is for
2. Before you use Deponit 10
3. How to use Deponit 10
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Deponit 10
6. Further information.

Do not use Deponit 10 if:
• You are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or to
any of the other ingredients in Deponit 10
(See section 6)

• You are taking medicines for failure to
achieve an erection such as Viagra. Using
Deponit 10 with these medicines could
cause a severe drop in blood pressure and
could lead to collapse and unconsciousness,
and may be fatal
• You have a condition in which your heart does
not pump enough blood around your body due
to obstruction of the arteries in the heart as in a
condition called aortic or mitral stenosis.
• You suffer from a heart condition which is
associated with low blood pressure leading to
shock.

Deponit 10 is used to prevent angina pectoris.
Angina attacks feel like a tight pain in your
chest, neck or arm and are a sign that your
heart is not getting enough oxygen for the
amount of work it is doing.
2. Before you take Deponit 10

• You suffer from low blood pressure
• You suffer from low blood volume
• You suffer from anaemia (low iron levels in

your blood)
• You have an eye disease called glaucoma
• You have a heart valve disorder
• You suffer from inflammation of the heart lining
• You suffer from increased fluid around the
heart (cardiac tamponade)

• You suffer from a heart condition called
hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy

• You have ever had a serious head injury,
cerebral haemorrhage (bleeding in the brain)
or a disease which is accompanied by increased
pressure on the brain
• You have an acute angina attack. Your doctor
will give you a different medicine such as a GTN
spray for this.

• You are using riociguat, a medicine used in
treating pulmonary hypertension
If any of the above applies to you talk to your
doctor.
Check with your doctor before using
Deponit 10 if:
• You have an underactive thyroid gland
• You have any diseases of the lungs, liver or
kidneys

4019399_GI_MON_Deponit_10_GBR_CIA77029C.indd 1

• You have recently had a heart attack or you

suffer from heart failure

• You suffer from hypoxaemia (insufficient
oxygen in your blood) due to lung disease, heart
failure or severe anaemia (low haemoglobin)
• You have hypothermia (very low body
temperature)
• You are malnourished (severe lack of food).
• You have a condition called Angina pectoris
(chest pain).
• You have had a heart attack.
• You have a condition in which there is insufficient
blood flow to the brain (cerebral ischemia).
Taking other medicines
• Do not take Deponit 10 with medicines
for failure to achieve an erection such
as Viagra. Using Deponit 10 with these
medicines could cause a severe drop in
blood pressure and could lead to
collapse and unconscious­ness, and may
be fatal
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Medicines which are used to treat angina,
heart failure, or an irregular heartbeat.
A blood condition (methaemoglobinaemia)
can occur when other nitrate treatments

are given at the same time. This can result
in breathing problems, anxiety, loss of
consciousness and heart attack.
• Medicines which reduce blood pressure
(e.g. beta-blockers, calcium channel
blockers, vasodilators, ACE inhibitors)

• Diuretics (water tablets)
• Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat
depression)

• Neuroleptics (used to treat anxiety)
• Dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine)
• Amifostine (drug used along with anticancer
drugs) and Aspirin should not be taken together
as they increase the blood pressure lowering
effect of Deponit 10.

• Sapropterine (Tetrahydrobiopterine, BH4)
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
If any of the above applies to you, do not take
Deponit 10. Talk to your doctor.
Using Deponit 10 with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst using Deponit 10
as it can cause your blood pressure to drop.
This may make you may feel dizzy or faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant

or breast feeding, ask your doctor for advice before
using Deponit 10.
Driving and using machines
Deponit 10 may make you feel dizzy, tired or
have blurred vision. If this happens to you, do
not drive a vehicle or operate machinery.
3. How to use Deponit 10
Always use Deponit 10 exactly as your doctor has
advised.
Important:
Your doctor will choose the dose that is right
for you. Your dose will be shown
clearly on the label that your pharmacist
puts on your medicine. If it does not, or
you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Deponit 10 is not suitable for children.

If you do this it will ensure the treatment
remains effective.
When applying the patch you should always:

• Place the new patch on a different
area of skin

• Allow several days to pass before

apply­ing a fresh patch to the same
area of skin.

Things to remember:
• Do not stretch the skin when putting a
patch on
• Do not put the patch on a cut or reddened
area of skin
• Do not pull the patch off the skin and then
stick it back on again.

Adults and the Elderly
• Normally one patch per day is enough
• Your doctor may increase this to two
patches depending on how you respond
to the medicine
• Each morning put on a new patch
• Remove the patch before you go to bed
• You must have 8 to 12 hours each day
without a patch on. This will prevent you
from becoming tolerant to the medicine.

28.09.15 09:10

Note:

Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Packaging Technology & Artwork Services
Alfred-Nobel-Straße 10
40789 Monheim, Germany

Product Name

Deponit 10

Print Colours

Aesica Id.-No.

4019399 / GBR

black

external Id.-No.

CIA77029C

Dimensions

120 x 520 mm

Operator

Peggy Nathaus

Creation Date

22.09.2015

Amended by

Peggy Nathaus

Modific. Date

28.09.2015

Edition No.

02

Artwork Studio checks and approves technical accuracy and pre-press
suitability of this artwork only. Ensure the artwork has been thoroughly
checked for textual accuracy and has been approved as such!

Techn. Colours

Artwork Studio

Date

Operator

Approver

Schlüter

Manufacturing Site

LTS

PT Approval
Dispatched to
Artwork Information
Fontsize Bodytext
Technical Changes

Linespacing
LTS 6510772

VPT-Pool/Technik/ABV_SOP_Vorgaben/Freigabefeld/Freigabefeld_Aesica_08/2011

R

How and where to apply the patch
• Choose a smooth area of skin to apply
the patch. The area should be hairless, to
ensure good contact of the patch with the
skin. The chest, upper abdomen, upper arm,
shoulder or thigh is suitable.

• Your hands and the skin where you will
apply the patch should be clean and dry.
Do not use powder or moisturiser.

• Tear open the wrapper across the top, take
out the patch and hold it with the writing
facing away from you.
• Fold the patch along the S-shaped cut so the
sides of the backing come apart.

• Hold the patch on one side and peel off the
backing on the other side to expose the
sticky patch. Place the sticky side of the
patch directly onto the skin.

• Peel off the remainder of the backing and press
down firmly with the palm of your hand.

If you use more Deponit 10 than you should
If you accidentally use more Deponit 10 than
you should, remove the patches straight away
and immediately go to your doctor or the
nearest hospital casualty department.
If you use more Deponit 10 than you should,
you may have a fall in blood pressure. This may
make you feel dizzy, weak and light-headed on
standing. You may also be pale, sweat a lot,
have a weak pulse, rapid heart beats (tachycardia),
flushed skin, headache, feel sick or be sick,
methaemoglobinaemia.
In severe cases of overdose you may get an
increase of the pressure of the fluid around
the brain.
If you forget to use Deponit 10
• If you forget to change your patch: Take the
old one off and put a new one on as soon as
you remember, then carry on as before.

• If you forget to apply a patch: Put a new one on
as soon as possible, then carry on as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
If you stop using Deponit 10
Do not stop using Deponit 10 even if you feel
better. If you stop taking your medicine your
condition may get worse. Keep using Deponit 10
until your doctor tells you to stop.

If your doctor thinks you should stop taking
Deponit 10 your dose will gradually be reduced.
Also if you are being transferred to another
treatment, your dose will be gradually reduced or
withdrawn and the overlapping treatment will be
started.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Deponit 10 can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Deponit and seek immediate
medical help if you have an allergic reaction.
This includes any of the following symptoms:
• Sudden wheeziness
• Difficulties in breathing
• Swelling of your eyelids, face or lips
• Rash or itching especially those covering
your whole body.
Very common side effects (affects more than
1 in 10 people)

• Headaches at the start of treatment. These

usually disappear after a few days of continu­ing
to use the patches. If necessary you can take
mild painkillers e.g. paracetamol.
Common side effects (affects less than
1 in 10 people)

• Low blood pressure (hypotension) and light-

headedness upon standing which you may notice

as dizziness, drowsiness, rapid heart beat (reflex
tachycardia) and a feeling of weakness at the start
of treatment or when the dosage is increased.
Uncommon side effects (affects less than
1 in 100 people)
• Collapse sometimes with a slow heart beat
and fainting
• Very low blood pressure (severe hypotension)
where you are being sick, feeling sick, are
restless, have a pale skin and sweat a great
deal. This may lead to a worsening of the
chest pain you often get with angina
• Temporary low oxygen level in the blood
(temporary hypoxaemia). For people with
heart disease this may lead to low oxygen
level in the tissue surrounding the heart
(myocardial hypoxia)
• A slight reddening, slight itching or burning
sensation on the skin where you have
applied the patch. This usually disappears
after the patch has been removed. Be sure
to put your patch in a different place each day.

• Allergic skin rash, which may be severe
• Flushing of the face
• Feeling sick
• Being sick
• Very red skin with scaling and thickened
itchy skin (exfoliative dermatitis)
• Heartburn.

4019399_GI_MON_Deponit_10_GBR_CIA77029C.indd 2

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the national reporting system
listed below:
The Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Deponit 10
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Deponit 10 after the expiry date
shown on the label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Return all unused
medicine to your pharmacist.
6. Further information
What Deponit 10 contains
The active ingredient is glyceryl trinitrate
(37.4 mg).
The other ingredients are: acrylate/vinyl acetate
copolymer (adhesive matrix); polypropylene
(backing foil); and polyethylene (siliconised
release liner).

What Deponit 10 looks like
Deponit 10 is a white, translucent square patch
with round corners. It has “Deponit 10” marked on
the outer face. Each patch is supplied in a
foil pouch. There are 28 patches in a box.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH,
Alfred-Nobel-Straße 10,
D-40789 Monheim, Germany.
This leaflet was last updated September 2015

If this leaflet is difficult to read
and you would like it in a different
format, please contact UCB
Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.

CIA77029C 4019399 11/1457 3504

28.09.15 09:10

Note:

Aesica Pharmaceuticals GmbH
Packaging Technology & Artwork Services
Alfred-Nobel-Straße 10
40789 Monheim, Germany

Product Name

Deponit 10

Print Colours

Aesica Id.-No.

4019399 / GBR

black

external Id.-No.

CIA77029C

Dimensions

120 x 520 mm

Operator

Peggy Nathaus

Creation Date

22.09.2015

Amended by

Peggy Nathaus

Modific. Date

28.09.2015

Edition No.

02

Artwork Studio checks and approves technical accuracy and pre-press
suitability of this artwork only. Ensure the artwork has been thoroughly
checked for textual accuracy and has been approved as such!

Techn. Colours

Artwork Studio

Date

Operator

Approver

Schlüter

Manufacturing Site

LTS

PT Approval
Dispatched to
Artwork Information
Fontsize Bodytext
Technical Changes

Linespacing
LTS 6510772

VPT-Pool/Technik/ABV_SOP_Vorgaben/Freigabefeld/Freigabefeld_Aesica_08/2011

V

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide