Skip to Content

DENTAL PAIN RELIEF TABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Information for the user

Dental Pain Relief Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it. This medicine can only be used for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain such as headache, migraine, muscular aches and pains, backache, period pain, toothache and other dental pain that is not relieved by aspirin, ibuprofen or paracetamol alone You should only take this product for a maximum of 3 days at a time. If you need to take it for longer than 3 days you should see your doctor or pharmacist for advice This medicine contains dihydrocodeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it If you take this medicine for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice



What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Dihydrocodeine and Paracetamol which belong to a group of medicines called analgesics which act to relieve pain. It can be used for the short term treatment of acute moderate pain such as headache, migraine, muscular aches and pains, backache, period pain, toothache and other dental pain that is not relieved by aspirin, ibuprofen or paracetamol alone.

Before you take this medicine
This medicine contains dihydrocodeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.



X Do not take:
If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you have breathing difficulties If you are pregnant, unless your doctor tells you to

! Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:
If you have allergies If you have asthma (do not take the tablets if you are having an asthma attack) If you have severe kidney problems If you have severe liver problems (including a disease caused by drinking alcohol) If you have an underactive thyroid If you are breastfeeding

Other important information
Do not drink alcohol (wine, beers, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Alcohol increases the

risk of side effects occurring and may make you feel drowsy.

If you take other medicines
! This medicine contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following: Domperidone or metoclopramide for feeling sick or being sick (may increase the pain relief effect of paracetamol) Colestyramine for reducing blood fat levels (may reduce the pain relief effect of paracetamol) Warfarin or other blood thinners - if you take warfarin you can take occasional amounts of this medicine, but talk to your doctor first before you take it on a regular basis If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet. Age How many How often Adults and children of 12 years and over One or two Every 4 to 6 hours, if you need to. Dont take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

If you are elderly your pharmacist or doctor may advise you to take fewer tablets. If this applies to you follow their instructions. Swallow each tablet with water, with or after food. Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need to use this medicine for more than 3 days you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not take more than the amount recommended in the table. If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor. ! If you take too many tablets: Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible withdrawal effects when stopping treatment
This medicine contains dihydrocodeine and can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms. You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some people may have side effects when taking this medicine. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted side effects via the internet at www.yellowcard.gov.uk; alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available between 10am-2pm Monday-Friday) or fill in a paper

!

form available from your local pharmacy. If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once: Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions) These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist: Constipation, feeling sick Feeling unsteady on your feet or giddy, headaches do not drive or use machines if you feel unsteady or giddy Other allergic reactions (e.g. skin rash) Unusual bruising, or infections such as sore throats - this may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

! How do I know if I am addicted?
If you take the medicine according to the instructions on the pack it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the medicine. However, if the following apply to you it is important that you talk to your doctor: You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time You need to take more than the recommended amount When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again



How to store this medicine
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine
Each tablet contains Dihydrocodeine Tartrate 7.46 mg, Paracetamol 500 mg, which are the active ingredients. As well as the active ingredients, the tablets also contain maize starch, magnesium stearate, povidone. This pack contains 24 white, round tablets.

Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for Boots Pharmacy Nottingham NG2 3AA by SSL International PLC Whitehouse Industrial Park Traynor Way Peterlee Co Durham SR8 2RU. Marketing Authorisation held by Ultra Chemical Ltd Venus 1 Old Park Lane Trafford Park Manchester M41 7HA Leaflet prepared December 2009 If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.

Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information: Product Name: Dental Pain Relief Tablets Reference Number: 14236/0008

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide