Skip to Content

DEMECLOCYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE 150MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DEMECLOCYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION
Ledermycin® Capsules 150mg
Demeclocycline Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What are Ledermycin Capsules and what they are used for
2. Before you take Ledermycin Capsules
3. How to take Ledermycin Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ledermycin Capsules
6. Further information
1. WHAT ARE LEDERMYCIN CAPSULES AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR
Ledermycin Capsules contain the active substance Demeclocycline Hydrochloride. This is an
antibiotic (kills bacteria) belonging to the tetracycline group of antibiotics. It is used to treat a
wide range of infections caused by bacteria.
Some of these infections are:
• Severe acne
• Infections of the brain and liver caused by the bacteria Leptospira
• Infection caused by Brucella bacteria (brucellosis)
• Infections caused by Rickettsiae micro-organisms transmitted by lice, fleas, ticks and mites
• Infections of the sex organs and organs associated with urination (genito-urinary infections)
such as an infection called chancroid, non-gonococcal urethritis
• Rare infections such as Tularaemia and bubonic plague.
It may also be used to treat a rare condition in which a tumour of the pituitary gland in your brain
Causes the amount of sodium in your blood to be too low.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE LEDERMYCIN CAPSULES
DO NOT take Ledermycin Capsules if:
• You know that you are allergic to any tetracycline antibiotic, including Demeclocycline, or to
any of the other ingredients (see section 6 of this leaflet)
• You have a genetic disorder of your enzymes called acute porphyria. This may affect your
nervous system and cause abdominal pain, vomiting and weakness

• You have severe problems with your kidneys
• If the patient is under 12 years of age.
Speak to your doctor if any of these apply to you before you start taking this product.
Take special care with Ledermycin Capsules and tell your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• Are sensitive to the sun, or have ever had any sun related skin reactions. You should avoid
direct sunlight or using sunlamps while you are taking this medicine
• Are suffering from any disease which affects your liver or kidneys which is not severe
• Suffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition characterized by muscle weakness, difficulty
chewing and swallowing and slurred speech
• Suffer from Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, known as SLE (which is an allergic condition
which causes
• joint pain, skin rashes and fever).
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or having recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. In particular, the effects of
Demeclocycline Hydrochloride may be altered if you are already taking:
• Warfarin, coumarins and phenindione which are medicines used to thin your blood
• Retinoids (such as acitretin or isotretinoin), which are used for acne treatment
• Oral contraceptive pills. Your doctor will advise you on another method of birth control while
you are on Demeclocycline
• Penicillin antibiotics (e.g. amoxicillin)
• Migraine treatments e.g. ergotamine and methysergide
• Sucralfate and tripotassium dicitrato bismuthate, which are medicines used to treat stomach or
gut
• ulcers
• Oral typhoid vaccine
• Strontium ranelate which is used to treat bone diseases
• Diarrhoea medicines e.g. kaolin
• Antacid medicines which contain magnesium or aluminium
• Supplements or medicines which contain iron, calcium, zinc, magnesium or aluminium.
If you need to go to the hospital for an operation whilst you are taking this product, tell your
doctor that you are taking Ledermycin Capsules.
Taking Ledermycin Capsules with food and drink:
The capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and on an empty stomach.
Ledermycin Capsules will be less effective if taken at the same time as food, milk, dairyproducts
or supplements containing iron, calcium, zinc, magnesium or aluminium (see instructions
inSection 3, How to Take).
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Ledermycin Capsules should not be taken during pregnancy and breast feeding. Ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines:
This medicine can cause headaches, dizziness and disturbances in vision and rarely, with
hearing. If this happens to you, do not drive or operate machinery until these symptoms have
gone away or until you have finished taking the capsules.
3. HOW TO TAKE LEDERMYCIN CAPSULES
Always take Ledermycin Capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The following information is to give you an idea of the usual doses given to treat particular
illnesses.
Different doses may be prescribed and if this applies to you, discuss it with your doctor.
You should complete the course of capsules as prescribed by your doctor.
For most infections: a total of 4 capsules every day are needed. These can be taken as 2
capsules in the morning and 2 in the evening, or as 1 capsule four times a day.
For pneumonia: 2 capsules are usually taken three times a day.
For the treatment of low sodium in the blood: The starting dose is between 6 and 8 capsules
each day, divided equally over the day. After a while this dose is reduced to between 4 and 6
capsules each day.
• Never take more capsules than the doctor has told you to. It will not help you get better any
faster and could be harmful to you
• The capsules should be swallowed whole with plenty of water. You should take them while you
are sitting or standing. Do not take them when you are lying down
• These capsules are best taken on an empty stomach. To make sure of this you should not eat a
meal for at least an hour before, or for two hours after you need to take a dose. If you take them
closer to a mealtime, there will be food in your stomach and they will not work as well. You
should avoid large milky drinks during this time as well, although a small amount in tea or coffee
doesn’t matter
• Some medicines and vitamin/mineral products can stop this medicine working properly if they
are taken together. These include indigestion remedies (antacids) and vitamin/mineral products
that contain iron, calcium, zinc, magnesium or aluminium in any form. If you need to take any of
these while you are taking Demeclocycline Hydrochloride, you should take them at least an hour
before or two hours after taking your Demeclocycline Hydrochloride dose.
If you take more capsules than you should:
If you accidentally take too many capsules, call your doctor straightaway, or go to the nearest
Hospital casualty department. Take any remaining capsules and this leaflet with you so that the
medical staff know what you have taken.
If you forget to take your capsules:
Take a dose as soon as you remember, and then carry on as before. However you should not take

anymore capsules than usual on one day to catch up for those missed on the previous day. Do not
take two doses at the same time. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ledermycin Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are rare. Any
Sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching (especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor immediately.
If you notice any of the following side effects, stop taking the medicine and talk to your
doctor as soon as possible.
• wheezing or shortness of breath
• blistering or bleeding of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. Also flu-like
symptoms and fever. This may be something called ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’
• unusual bruising
• severe watery diarrhoea, unusually dark urine or a large increase or sudden decrease in the
amount of urine, or a change in the frequency with which you need to pass water. You may
become very thirsty and need to go to the toilet a lot more often than usual
• difficulty in swallowing
• weak feeling in your muscles
• severe chest pains, or severe pain in the stomach
• blurred vision, or a very bad headache that will not go away
• liver, kidney problems and disturbances of blood cells (shown by blood tests) have been
reported, (symptoms of which include yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes, sore throat,
mouth ulcers, difficulty in passing urine, back pain).
Most of the other side effects that may occur are mild and can include:
• an upset stomach, feeling sick or being sick
• heartburn
• dizziness, disturbed hearing
• thrush (vaginal itch and discharge caused by fungal infection)
• increased sensitivity to the sun/sunlamps (possibly causing sunburn).
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE LEDERMYCIN CAPSULES
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.

Blister Pack - Store in original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Container/Bottle - Keep the container/bottle tightly closed in the outer carton in order to protect
from light and moisture.
• Do not use after the expiry date. This date is printed on your pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Ledermycin Capsules Contain:
The active substance is 150mg of demeclocycline hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are: cellulose, magnesium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide and a gelatin
capsule shell coloured with red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron oxide (E172), erythrosine (E127),
titanium dioxide (E171). Printing ink contains of shellac glaze, iron oxide black (E172), n-butyl
alcohol, purified water, propylene glycol (E1520), dehydrated ethanol, ammonium hydroxideand
isopropyl alcohol.
What Ledermycin Capsules looks like and contents of the pack:
Ledermycin Capsules are hard shell capsules size 0, cap: dark red printed in black ‘FW’ body:
peach printed in black ‘154’. Ledermycin Capsules are available in containers of 20,28 and 100
capsules, bottles of 100 capsules or blister pack of 20 capsules (not all pack sizes are marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide