Skip to Content

DEEP RELIEF PAIN RELIEF GEL

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN / LEVOMENTHOL / IBUPROFEN / LEVOMENTHOL / IBUPROFEN / LEVOMENTHOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

CHANGE
CONTROL
CLIENT CHECKLIST

For further information relating to this proof, please contact the operator stated below. Telephone: 01555 665493
Client: The Mentholatum Co Ltd

Job Title:

Owner: Elaine Walker

Comp. Code: D4212-2

CC No.:

Date:

Proof No:

Operator: John Telfer

9/2/17

Final Approval Granted

Deep Relief 30/50g Anti-Inflammatory Gel PIL

18275/C

13897

Client Signature

Comments:

Black

CUTTER
PROFILE

Packaging Type:

Leaflet

Profile Reference:

N/A

Dimensions:

255 x 140mm

Substrate:

50gsm Drewson White opaque paper

Print Process:

Litho

Special Finishes:

None

Varnish:

None

Braille Text.:

N/A

2D Pharma Code:

D4212-2

Barcode No.:

N/A

Bar Width Reduction:

N/A

Minimum Point Size:

9pt

20mm
140mm

42mm

Patient Information Leaflet

ANTI- INFLAMMATORY GEL

Ibuprofen & Levomenthol
FOR BACK, RHEUMATIC AND MUSCULAR PAIN

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to use Deep Relief
Anti-inflammatory Gel carefully to get the best
results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
• You must see a doctor if your symptoms do not
improve after 2 weeks.
• If any of the side effects gets severe or you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

255mm

In this leaflet:
1. What Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
3. How to use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
6. Further information
1. What Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel is
and what it is used for
Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel is a pain relieving
gel to be applied to the skin. It is used for the relief of:
• Rheumatic pain (in muscles, tendons, joints or
bones)
• Muscular aches and pains
• Pains and swellings such as strains, sprains and
sports injuries.
Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel contains two
active ingredients.
• Ibuprofen is one of a group of medicines called
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
which provide effective pain relief and reduce
both inflammation and swelling.
• Levomenthol provides a soothing sensation to
calm the pain.
2. Before you use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory
Gel
Do not use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel if
you:
• have an allergy to ibuprofen, menthol, or any of
the ingredients in Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory
Gel
(see end of Section 2 and Section 6)

• have an allergy to aspirin or other pain-relieving
medicines known as non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including those
you take orally by mouth
• have asthma and know that aspirin or NSAIDs may
bring on an asthma attack, a runny nose (rhinitis),
itching or rashes
• are more than 6 months pregnant
• are breast feeding
• have broken skin or your skin is infected or
inflamed.
Do not use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel on:
• children under 12 years old
• your lips, nostrils, eyes, genital or anal areas, or
other sensitive areas. If this occurs accidentally,
wash away with plenty of clean water.
• the same area with other medicines that you put on
the skin.
Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel is only for use on
the skin. Do not take by mouth.
Take special care with Deep Relief
Anti-inflammatory Gel
See your doctor before using Deep Relief
Anti-inflammatory Gel if you:
• have ever had allergic symptoms such as skin
rashes or itching caused by medicines or
cosmetics
• have a kidney problem (now or in the past)
• have a stomach ulcer (now or in the past)
• are up to 6 months pregnant or think you might be
pregnant
• are having problems conceiving or having fertility
treatment.
Avoid getting Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel on or
near the eyes and other sensitive areas.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines.This
includes medicines you have bought without a
prescription.
See your doctor before using Deep Relief
Anti-inflammatory Gel if you are taking:
• aspirin
• any other pain relieving medicine
• any other medicines regularly.

Continued overleaf

D4212-2-C

Scale
Guide

CHANGE
CONTROL
CLIENT CHECKLIST

For further information relating to this proof, please contact the operator stated below. Telephone: 01555 665493
Client: The Mentholatum Co Ltd

Job Title:

Owner: Elaine Walker

Comp. Code: D4212-2

CC No.:

Date:

Proof No:

Operator: John Telfer

9/2/17

Final Approval Granted

Deep Relief 30/50g Anti-Inflammatory Gel PIL

18275/C

13897

Client Signature

Comments:

Black

CUTTER
PROFILE

Packaging Type:

Leaflet

Profile Reference:

N/A

Dimensions:

255 x 140mm

Substrate:

50gsm Drewson White opaque paper

Print Process:

Litho

Special Finishes:

None

Varnish:

None

Braille Text.:

N/A

2D Pharma Code:

D4212-2

Barcode No.:

N/A

Bar Width Reduction:

N/A

Minimum Point Size:

9pt

140mm
Pregnancy and breast feeding
See your doctor if you are pregnant or think you might
be pregnant. Do not use Deep Relief
Anti-inflammatory Gel if you are more than 6 months
pregnant.
Do not use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel if you
are breast feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel contains:
• propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.

255mm

3. How to use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel is for adults and
children over 12 years old.
• Always try on a small area first.
• If you have the 30 or 50g tube use 1-4 cm of gel
each time you use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory
Gel. If you have the 15g tube use 4-10 cm each
time you use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel.
• Apply the gel as a thin layer over the affected area.
• Gently rub in the gel until it is absorbed. You may
notice a tingling sensation.
• Do not use more gel than recommended.
• Repeat these steps up to 3 times a day but no
more. Do not use more often than every 4 hours. If
the pain or swelling continues after using the gel
for 2 weeks see your doctor.
• Unless you are treating your hands always wash
your hands immediately after use.
• Replace the cap tightly.
• Stop using Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel if
you get excessive skin irritation or other unwanted
effects.
Do not cover the skin with bandages, plasters or any
other dressing. However, it is safe to cover the skin
with your clothes.
If you use more Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
than you should
If you accidently squeeze out too much gel use a
tissue to wipe off any excess.
If you or a child accidentally swallow the gel contact
your doctor or hospital immediately.
If you forget to use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory
Gel
Apply Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel again when
you remember making sure you do not use the gel
more than 3 times in one day or more often than
every 4 hours.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel
can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.

A slight redness, drying, tingling or burning feeling
may occur where you have applied the gel.This is not
a cause for concern. However, if this gets worse stop
using Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel and tell your
doctor. Unwanted effects may be reduced if you use
the smallest dose for as short a time as possible.
More rarely you may suffer from:
• stomach pains or indigestion
• kidney problems if you have kidney disease.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of medicines.
5. How to store Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory
Gel
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Close the cap tightly and store in a cool place
(below 25°C).
Do not use Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel after
the expiry date which is printed on the carton and
tube.The ‘expiry’ date refers to the last day of that
month.
Take any Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel that is out
of date to a pharmacist for disposal.
6. Further information
What Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel contains
The active substances are:
• ibuprofen (5%w/w)
• levomenthol (3%w/w)
The other ingredients are propylene glycol, carbomer,
diisopropanolamine, ethanol and water (see the end
of Section 2).
What Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel looks
like and contents of the pack
Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel is a clear gel.
Each tube contains 15, 30 or 50g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer:

The Mentholatum Company Limited,
East Kilbride, G74 5PE, UK.
Tel: 01355 848484
PL 00189/0027
For any information about this product please contact
the manufacturer at the above address.
This leaflet was last revised February 2017.

D4212-2

Stop using Deep Relief Anti-inflammatory Gel straight
away and tell your doctor if you experience any of the
following effects:
• unexplained wheezing
• shortness of breath
• blisters or a rash on the skin

• itching, redness or bruising of the skin
• swelling of the face

D4212-2-C

Scale
Guide

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide